DMC Mouliné Spécial

824 — Blue very dark

Blues family#1B3E71

DMC 824 — Blue very dark — has hex #1B3E71 and RGB 27, 62, 113. This medium-dark, vivid blue thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#1B3E71
RGB
27, 62, 113
HSL
216°, 61%, 27%
Lab
26.4, 6.7, -33.1
Lightness
27%
Dark
Saturation
61%
Rich
Hue
216°
Family
Blues

About DMC 824

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Marine Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 824

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 824Blue very dark

Closest match to DMC 824 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma5135 васильковый90% Interchangeable
Finca3324 Cornflower Blue very dark90% Interchangeable
Dimensions17981 Navy Blue87% Very close
Riolis43186% Very close
PNK Kirov261285% Very close
Luca-S20383% Very close
Unitas Ljubica32382% Very close
Ariadna161278% Very close

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1025 Blue Navy93% Interchangeable
Needle NecessitiesC221 Pacific Blue89% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPurple Paradise66% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk066 Purple Paradise66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0240 Midnight66% Noticeable
Caron156 Indigo62% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7021 Black Raspberry Jam41% No real match
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues29% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue5% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2980 Delft Blue Dark95% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1414 Bleuet91% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk339 Rondon Blue90% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk824 Ultramarine82% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5014 Medium Navy80% Very close
Silk and Ivory244 Morning Glory78% Very close
Vineyard Silk153 Baltic72% Noticeable
YLI Silk208 Royal Blue72% Noticeable
Trebizond6176 Sapphire Blue63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss173 Pacific Blue Dark61% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool7081 Waverly Wool90% Interchangeable
Appleton823 Royal Blue88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1088 Limoges87% Very close
Paternayan1550 Ice Blue78% Very close
Bella Lusso0229 Blueberry64% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1423 Fine d'Aubusson62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1030 Medium Blue Violet93% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB08 Royal Blue88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1042 Lapis88% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon414 Ensign78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt838 Royal Blue dark74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss109 Midnight blue73% Noticeable
Kreinik051HL Sapphire High Lustre62% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé144 Navy38% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth079 mediterranean89% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7170 Dark medium blue89% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1008686% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot188 amethyst65% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS103 Caribbian Blue85% Very close
Artkal CC102 Caribbian Blue85% Very close
Artkal MMC16 Deep Blue-Purple85% Very close
Artkal AA102 Caribbian Blue85% Very close
Artkal JJC1879% Very close
PerlerP08 Dark Blue77% Very close
HamaH08 Blue74% Noticeable
CocoH3271% Noticeable
MARDC2971% Noticeable
MARD 221C2971% Noticeable
MARD MidiC2971% Noticeable
ManmanG1571% Noticeable
Panpan28171% Noticeable
Mixiaowo26671% Noticeable
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue64% Noticeable
Hama MiniH08 Blue62% Noticeable
Artkal RR11 Dark Blue60% No real match
Hama MaxiH36 Neon blue50% No real match
NabbiN11 Purple22% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10611 Ocean83% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0385 Royal76% Very close
Bernat Super Value00610 Royal Blue72% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 824 (Blue very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 824

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 824

On white fabric
10.6:1
On dark fabric
2:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
navy

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 312 (Navy Blue light), is barely a step away (ΔE 1.53). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 824 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Blue very dark turns up.

DMC 824 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 824.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D824, Diamond Drills USA DMC824. A kit legend or drill bag marked 824 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 824

DMC threads that pair well with 824, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC824 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 824

Blue very dark (catalog code DMC 824) is a medium-dark, vivid shade from the blues family with sky blue tones. It has a strong and rich feel that suits bluebird motifs and whale designs particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with sapphire accents or porcelain patterns for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 824?

DMC 824 is called Blue very dark. It's a medium-dark blue shade (hex #1B3E71, RGB 27, 62, 113) in the blues family, commonly used for denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 824?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 824 (Blue very dark) is Anchor 164 (Baby Blue Ultra Very Dark) with a 91% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 148 (Navy Blue Medium, 89%) and Anchor 139 (Delft Very Dark, 78%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 824?

The closest DMC threads to 824 are 312 Navy Blue light (ΔE 1.53), 3842 Wedgewood dark (ΔE 2.45), and 803 Baby Blue ultra very dark (ΔE 3.79). These are useful substitutes when 824 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 824?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 824 (Blue very dark) for charts featuring denim textures, cool-toned backgrounds, nautical themes, winter scenes. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 824 (Blue very dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 824 has a contrast ratio of about 10.6:1 on white fabric and 2:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 824?

No. DMC 824 (Blue very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 824?

Diamond Dotz D824 and Diamond Drills USA DMC824 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 824 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 824?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 2980 Delft Blue Dark (95%), ThreadworX 1025 Blue Navy (93%), Rainbow Gallery S1030 Medium Blue Violet (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.