DMC Mouliné Spécial

930 — Antique Blue dark

Blues family#30465A

DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated blue shade with hex code #30465A and RGB values 48, 70, 90. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#30465A
RGB
48, 70, 90
HSL
209°, 30%, 27%
Lab
28.8, -2.5, -14.5
Lightness
27%
Dark
Saturation
30%
Muted
Hue
209°
Family
Blues

About DMC 930

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Slate grey
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 930

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 930Antique Blue dark

Closest match to DMC 930 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov281092% Interchangeable
Riolis41983% Very close
Gamma0972 т.серый82% Very close
Luca-S19480% Very close
Dimensions6012 Baby Blue ultra very dark75% Very close
Ariadna163872% Noticeable
Finca3319 Navy Blue medium66% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica32362% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC017 Grayed Navy87% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkBlue Lagoon86% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk028 Blue Lagoon86% Very close
CaronAT 12 Midnight79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7037 Freedom78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7037 Freedom77% Very close
ThreadworX1025 Blue Navy61% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes85 Fantasy Blues47% No real match
Olde Willow205 Yorkshire Blue23% No real match

Silk

Gloriana Silk Floss173 Pacific Blue Dark88% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk3080 Denim Very Dark83% Very close
Soie d'Alger1715 Antique Blue dark79% Very close
Silk and Ivory110 Blueberry79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori5107 Very Dark Cerulean79% Very close
Vineyard Silk153 Baltic71% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk926 Atlantic Blue69% Noticeable
Kimono Silk339 Rondon Blue61% Noticeable
Trebizond0656 Tapestry Blue59% No real match
YLI Silk208 Royal Blue55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1501 Federal Blue84% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3226 Fine d'Aubusson75% Very close
Appleton327 Dull Marine Blue72% Noticeable
Waverly Wool7033 Waverly Wool71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1092 Patriot Blue64% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0229 Blueberry52% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1110 Very Dark Blue Violet80% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB41 Twilite Waters73% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1161 Twilight69% Noticeable
Kreinik018HL Navy High Lustre68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon414 Ensign57% No real match
Anchor Marlitt838 Royal Blue dark56% No real match
Glissen Gloss109 Midnight blue48% No real match
EdMar Bouclé144 Navy45% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0508687% Very close
Planet Earth187 slate84% Very close
Coats Puppets0920 Dark grey green79% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot179 bluegrass56% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS157 Iron Grey79% Very close
Artkal CC156 Iron Grey79% Very close
Artkal AA156 Iron Grey79% Very close
PerlerP201 Midnight70% Noticeable
Artkal JJC1670% Noticeable
Hama MiniH71 Dark grey69% Noticeable
CocoH2469% Noticeable
MARDC1869% Noticeable
MARD 221C1869% Noticeable
MARD MidiC1869% Noticeable
ManmanDH669% Noticeable
Panpan19669% Noticeable
Mixiaowo19669% Noticeable
Artkal MMC18 Deep Gray-Blue65% Noticeable
Artkal RR72 Mine Shaft63% Noticeable
HamaH08 Blue56% No real match
NabbiN01 Black55% No real match
Perler MiniP08 Dark Blue52% No real match
Hama MaxiH36 Neon blue42% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10539 Cape Cod Blue77% Very close
Bernat Super Value53203 Teal Heather66% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0385 Royal57% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 930

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 930

On white fabric
9.8:1
On dark fabric
2.1:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 930 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Antique Blue dark turns up.

DMC 930 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 930.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D930, Diamond Drills USA DMC930. A kit legend or drill bag marked 930 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 930

DMC threads that pair well with 930, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC930 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 930

Known as Antique Blue dark, DMC 930 is a medium-dark, moderately saturated shade sitting in the blues family with sky blue tones. This thread brings a rich and grounded presence to projects featuring sapphire accents or porcelain patterns. Look for it in charts that feature hydrangea blooms or skies.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 930 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 930 is Antique Blue dark — a medium-dark blue thread (hex #30465A, RGB 48, 70, 90). It shows up most in nautical themes and winter scenes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 930?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark) is Anchor 1035 (Antique Blue Very Dark) with a 71% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1036 (Antique Blue Ultra Very Dark, 69%) and Anchor 170 (Blue Green Very Dark, 66%).

Which DMC threads are close to 930?

The closest DMC threads to 930 are 3750 Antique Blue very dark (ΔE 4.94), 312 Navy Blue light (ΔE 7.31), and 3842 Wedgewood dark (ΔE 7.42). These are useful substitutes when 930 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 930 good for?

DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring nautical themes, winter scenes, forget-me-nots, bluebird motifs. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 930.

What fabric color works best with DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 930 has a contrast ratio of about 9.8:1 on white fabric and 2.1:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 930?

No. DMC 930 (Antique Blue dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 930?

Diamond Dotz D930 and Diamond Drills USA DMC930 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 930 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 930?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 2810 (92%), Gloriana Silk Floss 173 Pacific Blue Dark (88%), Needle Necessities C017 Grayed Navy (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.