DMC Mouliné Spécial

413 — Pewter Grey dark

Blacks family#3D4247

DMC 413 — Pewter Grey dark — has hex #3D4247 and RGB 61, 66, 71. This medium-dark, subdued black thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#3D4247
RGB
61, 66, 71
HSL
210°, 8%, 26%
Lab
27.7, -0.9, -3.7
Lightness
26%
Dark
Saturation
8%
Neutral
Hue
210°
Family
Blacks

About DMC 413

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Iron
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 413

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 413Pewter Grey dark

Closest match to DMC 413 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3259 серый-зел.93% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov720888% Interchangeable
Dimensions18519 Pewter Grey very dark82% Very close
Luca-S50880% Very close
Ariadna164765% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica43464% Noticeable
Riolis34062% Noticeable
Finca8749 Pewter Grey dark60% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities358 Midnight85% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1190 Fisherman’s Wharf83% Very close
Caron179 Titanium82% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7037 Freedom78% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSlate71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk098 Slate71% Noticeable
ThreadworX11212 Lava Rocks67% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes75 Bush Christmas52% No real match
Olde Willow220 Medallion Black38% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk852 Hodgepodge86% Very close
Eterna Silk272 Charcoal Medium Dark82% Very close
Trebizond0111 Black81% Very close
Soie d'Alger3226 Gobelins78% Very close
Silk and Ivory219 Onyx77% Very close
Vineyard Silk108 Granite72% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss103 India Ink64% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5057 Very Dark Slate Blue62% Noticeable
YLI Silk238 Medium Grey59% No real match
Kimono Silk379 Castle Grey49% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1117 New Navy91% Interchangeable
Appleton114 Grey Scale84% Very close
Paternayan1510 Old Blue75% Very close
Waverly Wool1081 Waverly Wool71% Noticeable
Bella Lusso002 Ebony66% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3226 Fine d'Aubusson63% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt846 Grey dark84% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR20 Black82% Very close
Madeira Rayon1440 Cobblestone79% Very close
Kreinik005I Black Iron-On78% Very close
EdMar Bouclé206 Black77% Very close
Glissen Gloss903 Charcoal75% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB59 Black Silver74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon26 Slate50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0300987% Very close
Coats Puppets0543 Dark olive grey81% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot145 navy76% Very close
Planet Earth193 smoke71% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR72 Mine Shaft92% Interchangeable
NabbiN01 Black91% Interchangeable
HamaH62 Silver80% Very close
Artkal JJH580% Very close
Artkal MMH5 Deep Gray80% Very close
Artkal SS157 Iron Grey78% Very close
Artkal CC156 Iron Grey78% Very close
Artkal AA156 Iron Grey78% Very close
PerlerP92 Dark Grey74% Noticeable
Hama MiniH71 Dark grey73% Noticeable
CocoB0673% Noticeable
MARDH573% Noticeable
MARD 221H573% Noticeable
MARD MidiH573% Noticeable
ManmanF573% Noticeable
Panpan4573% Noticeable
Mixiaowo4573% Noticeable
Perler MiniP18 Black71% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH18 Black25% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver3950 Charcoal87% Very close
Caron One Pound10618 Dark Gray Mix79% Very close
Bernat Super Value53203 Teal Heather51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 413 (Pewter Grey dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 413

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 413

On white fabric
10.2:1
On dark fabric
2.1:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 413 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pewter Grey dark turns up.

DMC 413 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 413.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D413, Diamond Drills USA DMC413. A kit legend or drill bag marked 413 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 413

DMC threads that pair well with 413, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blacks Family

DMC413 in context with nearby shades from the blacks color family.

About DMC 413

Known as Pewter Grey dark, DMC 413 is a medium-dark, subdued shade sitting in the blacks family. It has a somber and rich feel that suits crow motifs and gothic accents particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with shadow textures or outlines for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 413 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 413 is Pewter Grey dark — a medium-dark black thread (hex #3D4247, RGB 61, 66, 71). It shows up most in wrought iron and night skies.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 413?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 413 (Pewter Grey dark) is Anchor 1041 (Beaver Grey Ultra Dark) with a 67% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 236 (Pewter Grey Very Dark, 61%) and Anchor 1035 (Antique Blue Very Dark, 55%).

Which DMC threads are close to 413?

The closest DMC threads to 413 are 3799 Pewter Grey very dark (ΔE 4.56), 535 Ash Grey very light (ΔE 7.11), and 317 Pewter Grey (ΔE 7.42). These are useful substitutes when 413 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 413 good for?

DMC 413 (Pewter Grey dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring wrought iron, night skies, silhouettes, calligraphy. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 413.

What fabric color works best with DMC 413 (Pewter Grey dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 413 has a contrast ratio of about 10.2:1 on white fabric and 2.1:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 413?

No. DMC 413 (Pewter Grey dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 413?

Diamond Dotz D413 and Diamond Drills USA DMC413 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 413 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 413?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Gamma 3259 серый-зел. (93%), Artkal R R72 Mine Shaft (92%), Vineyard Merino 1117 New Navy (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.