DMC Mouliné Spécial

535 — Ash Grey very light

Blacks family#4B4B46

Below: DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light), a medium-dark, subdued black shade with hex #4B4B46 and RGB 75, 75, 70. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#4B4B46
RGB
75, 75, 70
HSL
60°, 3%, 28%
Lab
31.7, -1.1, 3.0
Lightness
28%
Dark
Saturation
3%
Neutral
Hue
60°
Family
Blacks

About DMC 535

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pebble
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 535

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 535Ash Grey very light

Closest match to DMC 535 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov931489% Interchangeable
Luca-S43886% Very close
Unitas Ljubica43485% Very close
Dimensions18501 Beaver Grey ultra dark84% Very close
Gamma3230 т.серый83% Very close
Ariadna164779% Very close
Riolis37678% Very close
Finca8749 Pewter Grey dark75% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11212 Lava Rocks82% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC147 Dk. Forest Green80% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkEnchanted Forest79% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk063 Enchanted Forest79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1190 Fisherman’s Wharf79% Very close
Caron179 Titanium77% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7084 Espresso Bean76% Very close
Dinky Dyes75 Bush Christmas62% Noticeable
Olde Willow220 Medallion Black59% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk160 Stone Gray Dark94% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk588 Burnt Umber92% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory219 Onyx84% Very close
Vineyard Silk139 Elephant83% Very close
Soie d'Alger3226 Gobelins68% Noticeable
YLI Silk238 Medium Grey63% Noticeable
Trebizond0111 Black61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk362 Coues Deer60% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori4077 Very Dark Dusty Green58% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss103 India Ink56% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton975 Elephant Grey83% Very close
Paternayan1450 Khaki Brown79% Very close
Bella Lusso002 Ebony69% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1161 Caviar68% Noticeable
Waverly Wool1081 Waverly Wool62% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3226 Fine d'Aubusson39% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS967 Dark Taupe Gray87% Very close
Kreinik005I Black Iron-On84% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB16 Dark Multi82% Very close
Anchor Marlitt846 Grey dark81% Very close
Madeira Rayon1361 Moody Gray80% Very close
Glissen Gloss903 Charcoal69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé206 Black68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon26 Slate50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0556 Artichoke green91% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot208 Broccoli81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0303181% Very close
Planet Earth184 loden77% Very close

Fuse beads

HamaH71 Dark Grey89% Interchangeable
CocoL1383% Very close
MARDR1383% Very close
MARD MidiR1383% Very close
Panpan15283% Very close
Mixiaowo15283% Very close
Artkal SS69 Mine Shaft77% Very close
Artkal JJH569% Noticeable
Artkal MMH5 Deep Gray69% Noticeable
PerlerP92 Dark Grey67% Noticeable
NabbiN02 Dark Brown64% Noticeable
Artkal RR88 Charcoal Gray62% Noticeable
Perler MiniP92 Dark Grey57% No real match
MARD 221H556% No real match
ManmanF556% No real match
Hama MiniH71 Dark grey54% No real match
Artkal CC155 Steel Grey50% No real match
Artkal AA155 Steel Grey50% No real match
Hama MaxiH18 Black9% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver3950 Charcoal62% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53044 True Gray60% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10618 Dark Gray Mix52% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 535

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 535

On white fabric
8.8:1
On dark fabric
2.4:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 535 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Ash Grey very light turns up.

DMC 535 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 535.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D535, Diamond Drills USA DMC535. A kit legend or drill bag marked 535 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 535

DMC threads that pair well with 535, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blacks Family

DMC535 in context with nearby shades from the blacks color family.

About DMC 535

DMC 535 is the floss known as Ash Grey very light: a subdued, medium-dark member of the blacks family. The deep and grounded character of this shade lends itself well to bold contrast and dramatic backgrounds. Stitchers frequently choose it for wrought iron and night skies in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 535 look like?

DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light) is a medium-dark shade in the blacks family with hex #4B4B46 and RGB 75, 75, 70. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring crow motifs and gothic accents.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 535?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light) is Anchor 1041 (Beaver Grey Ultra Dark) with a 73% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 273 (Beaver Grey Very Dark, 68%) and Anchor 861 (Fern Green Dark, 52%).

What DMC colors are similar to 535?

The closest DMC threads to 535 are 844 Beaver Grey ultra dark (ΔE 4.88), 3787 Brown Grey dark (ΔE 5.53), and 413 Pewter Grey dark (ΔE 7.11). These are useful substitutes when 535 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 535?

Reach for DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light) when your project calls for crow motifs, gothic accents, shadow textures, outlines. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 535.

What fabric color works best with DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 535 has a contrast ratio of about 8.8:1 on white fabric and 2.4:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 535?

No. DMC 535 (Ash Grey very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 535?

Diamond Dotz D535 and Diamond Drills USA DMC535 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 535 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 535?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 160 Stone Gray Dark (94%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 588 Burnt Umber (92%), Coats Puppets 0556 Artichoke green (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.