DMC Mouliné Spécial

645 — Beaver Grey very dark

Greens family#4E5847

Looking up DMC 645? It's Beaver Grey very dark, a medium-dark green shade (#4E5847 / RGB 78, 88, 71). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#4E5847
RGB
78, 88, 71
HSL
95°, 11%, 31%
Lab
36.1, -7.5, 8.6
Lightness
31%
Dark
Saturation
11%
Neutral
Hue
95°
Family
Greens

About DMC 645

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Reindeer grey
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 645

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 645Beaver Grey very dark

Closest match to DMC 645 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov380281% Very close
Unitas Ljubica40981% Very close
Luca-S46380% Very close
Ariadna180280% Very close
Gamma0616 т-хаки79% Very close
Dimensions18400 Ash Grey very light75% Noticeable
Riolis37666% Noticeable
Finca8589 Ash Grey very light64% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkCreme De Menthe86% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk008 Creme de Menthe86% Very close
ThreadworX10655 Big Sur79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7077 Cucumber73% Noticeable
Caron1081 Green Gray73% Noticeable
Needle NecessitiesC148 Dk. Spruce Green72% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes75 Bush Christmas67% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7063 Onyx54% No real match
Olde Willow220 Medallion Black53% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk966 Dapple Gray85% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4166 Dark Victorian Green84% Very close
Vineyard Silk143 Tarragon81% Very close
Silk and Ivory098 Green Bean80% Very close
Eterna Silk3960 Laurel Green Medium75% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss117 Elizabethan Green74% Noticeable
Soie d'Alger3726 Pine Green dark72% Noticeable
YLI Silk221 Forest Green62% Noticeable
Kimono Silk362 Coues Deer60% Noticeable
Trebizond7180 Cypress green55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1139 Elephant87% Very close
Appleton356 Grey Green86% Very close
Paternayan1601 Forest Green81% Very close
Waverly Wool5002 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Bella Lusso0278 Brazil Nut73% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1836 Fine d'Aubusson49% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1063 Fern Green86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1396 Dark Sage81% Very close
Kreinik005HL Black High Lustre79% Very close
Glissen Gloss906 Black Silver79% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB57 Avocado63% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé214 Hunter Green59% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1032 Yellow Green medium49% No real match
Coats Rayon26 Slate36% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0303782% Very close
Coats Puppets0935 Fig tree green77% Very close
Planet Earth176 oregano75% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot208 Broccoli67% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS63 Metallic Gold60% Noticeable
NabbiN09 Hunter Green57% No real match
Artkal CC116 Sage Green55% No real match
Artkal AA116 Sage Green55% No real match
Perler MiniP179 Evergreen54% No real match
Artkal MMB11 Army Green54% No real match
PerlerP207 Charcoal53% No real match
HamaH28 Dark Green53% No real match
Artkal JJB1151% No real match
CocoF1549% No real match
MARDB1549% No real match
MARD 221B1549% No real match
MARD MidiB1549% No real match
ManmanC1649% No real match
Panpan13049% No real match
Mixiaowo12249% No real match
Artkal RR70 Metallic Gold46% No real match
Hama MiniH71 Dark grey27% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green11% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0406 Medium Thyme83% Very close
Bernat Super Value53044 True Gray40% No real match
Caron One Pound10638 Hosta34% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 645

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 645

On white fabric
7.5:1
On dark fabric
2.8:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
charcoal

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 645 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Beaver Grey very dark turns up.

DMC 645 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 645.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D645, Diamond Drills USA DMC645. A kit legend or drill bag marked 645 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 645

DMC threads that pair well with 645, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC645 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 645

DMC 645 is the floss known as Beaver Grey very dark: a subdued, medium-dark member of the greens family with yellow-green tones. The shade reads as deep and grounded — a go-to choice for shamrock designs and frog patterns. It also turns up in patterns built around moss textures and avocado themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 645 look like?

DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark) is a medium-dark shade in the greens family with hex #4E5847 and RGB 78, 88, 71. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring landscape details and ferns.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 645?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark) is Anchor 861 (Fern Green Dark) with a 80% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 878 (Sea Foam Green Very Dark, 67%) and Anchor 262 (Laurel Green Dark, 63%).

What DMC colors are similar to 645?

The closest DMC threads to 645 are 3362 Pine Green dark (ΔE 5.52), 520 Fern Green dark (ΔE 6.29), and 3051 Green Grey dark (ΔE 6.76). These are useful substitutes when 645 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 645?

Reach for DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark) when your project calls for landscape details, ferns, herb gardens, forest canopies. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 645.

What fabric color works best with DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 645 has a contrast ratio of about 7.5:1 on white fabric and 2.8:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 645?

No. DMC 645 (Beaver Grey very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 645?

Diamond Dotz D645 and Diamond Drills USA DMC645 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 645 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 645?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Vineyard Merino 1139 Elephant (87%), Classic Colorworks Silk Creme De Menthe (86%), Crescent Colors Silk 008 Creme de Menthe (86%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.