DMC Mouliné Spécial

505 — Jade Green

Greens family#2C6142

DMC 505 (Jade Green) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated green shade with hex code #2C6142 and RGB values 44, 97, 66. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#2C6142
RGB
44, 97, 66
HSL
145°, 38%, 28%
Lab
36.9, -25.7, 12.4
Lightness
28%
Dark
Saturation
38%
Muted
Hue
145°
Family
Greens

About DMC 505

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pinewood
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 505

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 505Jade Green

Closest match to DMC 505 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov410884% Very close
Riolis36084% Very close
Dimensions16211 Jade very dark83% Very close
Gamma0089 сер-зеленый81% Very close
Luca-S23180% Very close
Unitas Ljubica31980% Very close
Finca4231 Blue Green dark75% Noticeable
Ariadna166674% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10840 English Hunter87% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSerene Green80% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk119 Serene Green80% Very close
Needle Necessities5133 British Green78% Very close
CaronB33 Forest Green75% Very close
Dinky Dyes19 Rain Forest68% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7050 Baby Spinach43% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0140 Blue Spruce20% No real match
Olde Willow079 Atlantis17% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3740 Ocean Green Medium92% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1835 Pistachio Green dark87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk414 Chartreuse84% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4037 Very Dark Kelly Green81% Very close
Vineyard Silk145 Holly76% Very close
Trebizond7180 Cypress green70% Noticeable
YLI Silk221 Forest Green68% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory086 Shamrock56% No real match
Kimono Silk349 Godzilla Green55% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss161 Avonlea Green48% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1145 Holly87% Very close
Paternayan1661 Pine Green83% Very close
Appleton428 Leaf Green78% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson0215 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Waverly Wool5021 Waverly Wool75% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0587 Malachite75% Very close

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryPR06 Green81% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPH06 High Gloss Christmas Green79% Very close
Glissen Gloss306 Emerald Green78% Very close
Madeira Rayon1479 Emerald Isle77% Very close
Kreinik5982 Forest Green72% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé244 Parakeet70% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1032 Yellow Green medium70% Noticeable
Coats Rayon61A Forest Green62% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7923 Prairie green91% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot207 French Beans82% Very close
Mill Hill Beads8202079% Very close
Planet Earth063 myrtle73% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJB1587% Very close
HamaH10 Green86% Very close
CocoF1674% Noticeable
MARDB974% Noticeable
MARD 221B974% Noticeable
MARD MidiB974% Noticeable
ManmanC674% Noticeable
Panpan7974% Noticeable
Mixiaowo8474% Noticeable
Artkal SS124 Pooltable Felt72% Noticeable
Artkal CC123 Pooltable Felt72% Noticeable
Artkal AA123 Pooltable Felt72% Noticeable
Perler MiniP179 Evergreen67% Noticeable
Artkal MMB9 Dark Green66% Noticeable
PerlerP10 Dark Green57% No real match
Hama MiniH102 Forest green57% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green57% No real match
Artkal RR69 Green Tea54% No real match
NabbiN09 Hunter Green54% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10510 Kelly Green72% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0406 Medium Thyme54% No real match
Bernat Super Value07759 Deep Sea Green9% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 505 (Jade Green) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 505

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 505

On white fabric
7.3:1
On dark fabric
2.9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
forest green

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 505 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Jade Green turns up.

DMC 505 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 505.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D505, Diamond Drills USA DMC505. A kit legend or drill bag marked 505 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 505

DMC threads that pair well with 505, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC505 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 505

DMC 505 (Jade Green) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated shade in the greens family with cool forest tones. This thread brings a deep and intense presence to projects featuring avocado themes or foliage. Look for it in charts that feature nature scenes or holiday projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 505 look like?

DMC 505 (Jade Green) is a medium-dark shade in the greens family with hex #2C6142 and RGB 44, 97, 66. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring forest canopies and cactus motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 505?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 505 (Jade Green) is Anchor 923 (Christmas Green Very Dark) with a 82% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 211 (Jade Dark, 81%) and Anchor 217 (Misty Green Dark, 80%).

What DMC colors are similar to 505?

The closest DMC threads to 505 are 367 Pistachio Green dark (ΔE 3.7), 699 Christmas Green (ΔE 3.83), and 909 Emerald Green very dark (ΔE 4.11). These are useful substitutes when 505 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 505?

Reach for DMC 505 (Jade Green) when your project calls for forest canopies, cactus motifs, shamrock designs, frog patterns. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 505.

What fabric color works best with DMC 505 (Jade Green)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 505 has a contrast ratio of about 7.3:1 on white fabric and 2.9:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 505?

No. DMC 505 (Jade Green) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 505?

Diamond Dotz D505 and Diamond Drills USA DMC505 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 505 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 505?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 3740 Ocean Green Medium (92%), Coats Puppets 7923 Prairie green (91%), ThreadworX 10840 English Hunter (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.