DMC Mouliné Spécial

991 — Aquamarine dark

Teals family#0D5850

Below: DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark), a dark, vivid teal shade with hex #0D5850 and RGB 13, 88, 80. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#0D5850
RGB
13, 88, 80
HSL
174°, 74%, 20%
Lab
33.2, -23.6, -1.6
Lightness
20%
Very dark
Saturation
74%
Rich
Hue
174°
Family
Teals

About DMC 991

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Frog
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 991

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 991Aquamarine dark

Closest match to DMC 991 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna165895% Interchangeable
Dimensions16008 Grey Green very dark86% Very close
PNK Kirov360879% Very close
Finca4368 Dark Emerald Green76% Very close
Gamma0958 т.сер-зеленый62% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica1859% No real match
Riolis43557% No real match
Luca-S22256% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1053 Dreamscape70% Noticeable
Needle NecessitiesC030 Teal Green60% No real match
Caron5060 Moss Green58% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkSpruced56% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk110 Spruced56% No real match
Dinky Dyes40 Daydream51% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0140 Blue Spruce27% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8012 Otter Creek17% No real match
Olde Willow079 Atlantis12% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3626 Sea Green Ultra Dark94% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger204 Paon85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk529 Jade76% Very close
Vineyard Silk063 Emerald65% Noticeable
Kimono Silk348 Osaka62% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori4196 Dark Jade61% Noticeable
YLI Silk221 Forest Green54% No real match
Silk and Ivory086 Shamrock50% No real match
Trebizond7180 Cypress green49% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss267 Evergreen Dark24% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton833 Bright Peacock Blue87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1063 Emerald83% Very close
Waverly Wool5081 Waverly Wool81% Very close
Paternayan1521 Teal Blue76% Very close
Bella Lusso0587 Malachite71% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0215 Fine d'Aubusson70% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Coats Rayon348 Peacock dark89% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB22 Dark Turquoise88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1351 Alligator87% Very close
Glissen Gloss200 Dark Teal Green78% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS954 Dark Teal74% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt834 Emerald Green dark62% Noticeable
Kreinik009HL Emerald High Lustre52% No real match
EdMar Bouclé214 Hunter Green30% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1006473% Noticeable
Coats Puppets6332 Pine forest green72% Noticeable
Planet Earth083 lagoon62% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot234 Seacrest53% No real match

Fuse beads

PerlerP247 Forest90% Interchangeable
Artkal MMB22 Deep Teal75% Very close
Artkal JJB2274% Noticeable
Artkal SS09 Dark Green73% Noticeable
Artkal RR09 Dark Green73% Noticeable
Artkal CC125 Dark Eucalyptus71% Noticeable
Artkal AA125 Dark Eucalyptus71% Noticeable
Perler MiniP179 Evergreen69% Noticeable
CocoG0763% Noticeable
MARDB2163% Noticeable
MARD 221B2163% Noticeable
MARD MidiB2163% Noticeable
ManmanDH263% Noticeable
Panpan20763% Noticeable
Mixiaowo19463% Noticeable
NabbiN09 Hunter Green54% No real match
HamaH10 Green47% No real match
Hama MiniH10 Green19% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green19% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0656 Real Teal55% No real match
Caron One Pound10510 Kelly Green43% No real match
Bernat Super Value53203 Teal Heather30% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 991

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 991

On white fabric
8.3:1
On dark fabric
2.5:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
forest green

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Backstitch & outlines

Because it is so deep, DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark) holds its own as an outlining and lettering color where lighter threads would get lost against the fill.

DMC 991 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Aquamarine dark turns up.

DMC Satin S991 — Aquamarine darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#152626

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D991, Diamond Drills USA DMC991. A kit legend or drill bag marked 991 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 991

DMC threads that pair well with 991, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC991 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 991

A dark, vivid entry in the teals family, DMC 991 carries the name Aquamarine dark. The striking and rich character of this shade lends itself well to ocean waves and peacock feathers. Stitchers frequently choose it for coastal scenes and dragonflies in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 991?

DMC 991 is called Aquamarine dark. It's a dark teal shade (hex #0D5850, RGB 13, 88, 80) in the teals family, commonly used for tidepool patterns, water and sky, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 991?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark) is Anchor 212 (Jade Very Dark) with a 69% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 923 (Christmas Green Very Dark, 61%) and Anchor 878 (Sea Foam Green Very Dark, 60%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 991?

The closest DMC threads to 991 are 3847 Teal Green dark (ΔE 3.38), 561 Jade very dark (ΔE 5.39), and 501 Blue Green dark (ΔE 6.88). These are useful substitutes when 991 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 991?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark) for charts featuring tidepool patterns, water and sky, tropical motifs, cool accents. The dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

Is DMC 991 (Aquamarine dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

It's an excellent outline color. The depth of 991 defines edges and text cleanly where lighter threads would disappear into the fill; one strand is usually enough for backstitch.

Does DMC 991 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S991. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 991?

Diamond Dotz D991 and Diamond Drills USA DMC991 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 991 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 991?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Ariadna 1658 (95%), Eterna Silk 3626 Sea Green Ultra Dark (94%), Perler P247 Forest (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.