DMC Mouliné Spécial

959 — Sea Green medium

Teals family#30AD9D

DMC 959 (Sea Green medium) is a medium, vivid teal shade with hex code #30AD9D and RGB values 48, 173, 157. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#30AD9D
RGB
48, 173, 157
HSL
172°, 57%, 43%
Lab
64.1, -37.2, -1.5
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
57%
Rich
Hue
172°
Family
Teals

About DMC 959

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pale Viridian
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 959

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 959Sea Green medium

Closest match to DMC 959 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S21391% Interchangeable
Finca4074 Aquamarine medium88% Interchangeable
Dimensions16186 Sea Green dark85% Very close
Unitas Ljubica53480% Very close
Ariadna166079% Very close
Gamma3059 св.морская73% Noticeable
PNK Kirov350664% Noticeable
Riolis43658% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron7092 Aqua84% Very close
Needle Necessities1371 Cayman Isle75% Very close
ThreadworX10090 Carribean Surf65% Noticeable
Olde Willow232 Virtue Teal39% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7023 Green Pasture36% No real match
Dinky Dyes43 Aquamarine33% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern25% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkCool Mint19% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk121 Cool Mint19% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger5102 Sea Green medium100% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk3622 Sea Green Dark78% Very close
Trebizond7095 Sorrento Green74% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori536 Vy Dk Chesapeake Bay73% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk525 Jade69% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk075 Ceramic63% Noticeable
YLI Silk255 Peacock Green63% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory210 Lily Pad51% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss019 Tropical Sea47% No real match
Kimono Silk356 Minto25% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson5013 Fine d'Aubusson79% Very close
Vineyard Merino1075 Ceramic76% Very close
Bella Lusso1003 Turquoise75% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5086 Waverly Wool73% Noticeable
Appleton831 Bright Peacock Blue72% Noticeable
Paternayan1684 Peacock Green51% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS989 Medium Jade91% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1245 Sea Foam Green89% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon132 Peacock bright81% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1066 Emerald Green medium75% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB62 Morning Water62% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé148 Jade58% No real match
Kreinik044 Confetti Blue57% No real match
Glissen Gloss202 Light Teal Green46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth082 bermuda94% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot154 seaweed73% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0200860% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7187 Light green48% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS45 Medium Turquoise84% Very close
Artkal CC54 Medium Turquoise84% Very close
Artkal AA54 Medium Turquoise84% Very close
Artkal RR45 Medium Turquoise75% Noticeable
Artkal MMB19 Emerald72% Noticeable
PerlerP11 Light Green71% Noticeable
Perler MiniP11 Light Green64% Noticeable
HamaH11 Light Green64% Noticeable
Artkal JJB1962% Noticeable
CocoG0657% No real match
MARDB1957% No real match
MARD 221B1957% No real match
MARD MidiB1957% No real match
ManmanDH1557% No real match
Panpan19157% No real match
Mixiaowo17457% No real match
Hama MiniH11 Light green49% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime3% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value00609 Kelly Green58% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0512 Turqua45% No real match
Caron One Pound10622 Aqua45% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 959 (Sea Green medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 959

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 959

On white fabric
2.8:1
On dark fabric
7.6:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
turquoise

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 959 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Sea Green medium turns up.

DMC Satin S959 — Sea Green mediumHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#1db5b1

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D959, Diamond Drills USA DMC959. A kit legend or drill bag marked 959 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 959

DMC threads that pair well with 959, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC959 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 959

Meet DMC 959, Sea Green medium — a vivid, medium thread in the teals family. Its vibrant and steady presence shines in water and sky and tropical motifs alike. Pull this thread for cool accents or nature themes when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 959 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 959 is Sea Green medium — a medium teal thread (hex #30AD9D, RGB 48, 173, 157). It shows up most in dragonflies and turtle designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 959?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 959 (Sea Green medium) is Anchor 1074 (Jade Medium) with a 71% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 187 (Turquoise Medium, 64%) and Anchor 1072 (Jade Medium Light, 64%).

Which DMC threads are close to 959?

The closest DMC threads to 959 are 993 Aquamarine light (ΔE 5.27), 3851 Bright Green light (ΔE 6.69), and 958 Sea Green dark (ΔE 6.89). These are useful substitutes when 959 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 959 good for?

DMC 959 (Sea Green medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring dragonflies, turtle designs, mermaid motifs, sea glass tones. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 959.

What fabric color works best with DMC 959 (Sea Green medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 959 has a contrast ratio of about 2.8:1 on white fabric and 7.6:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 959 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S959. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 959?

Diamond Dotz D959 and Diamond Drills USA DMC959 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 959 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 959?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 5102 Sea Green medium (100%), Planet Earth 082 bermuda (94%), Luca-S 213 (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.