DMC Mouliné Spécial

926 — Grey Green medium

Teals family#617878

Need details on DMC 926? This medium, subdued teal shade (Grey Green medium) is hex #617878, RGB 97, 120, 120. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#617878
RGB
97, 120, 120
HSL
180°, 11%, 43%
Lab
48.7, -8.3, -2.8
Lightness
43%
Medium
Saturation
11%
Neutral
Hue
180°
Family
Teals

About DMC 926

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Grey Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 926

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 926Grey Green medium

Closest match to DMC 926 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions16007 Grey Green dark86% Very close
Finca3739 Grey Green dark86% Very close
Unitas Ljubica47281% Very close
Gamma0664 серый74% Noticeable
Luca-S16968% Noticeable
PNK Kirov711067% Noticeable
Riolis94058% No real match
Ariadna164156% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1012 Hidden Treasures86% Very close
Olde Willow211 Byberry Township Green81% Very close
Dinky Dyes77 Blue Mountains78% Very close
Caron5144 Gray Green69% Noticeable
Needle Necessities14 Blue/Green65% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkCool Mint60% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk121 Cool Mint60% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7004 Brethren Blue59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7085 Moonlit Path29% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger5385 Bleu Louis XV88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori515 Lt Tidewater86% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk324 Williamsburg Blue81% Very close
Eterna Silk3430 Haze Dark77% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss267 Evergreen Dark74% Noticeable
Trebizond7475 English Ivy69% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory129 Moonlight Bay66% Noticeable
Kimono Silk347 Kimono Wishes65% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk204 Mallard Green59% No real match
YLI Silk246 Bright Turquoise48% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton642 Peacock Blue86% Very close
Bella Lusso0157 Labradorite82% Very close
Waverly Wool7023 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Paternayan1513 Old Blue72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2390 Fine d'Aubusson66% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1107 Heron64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik209C Carnival Cord90% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS949 Dark Gray Green86% Very close
Coats Rayon370 Stone68% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss905 Gunmetal Gray58% No real match
Madeira Rayon1391 Spruce Green51% No real match
Anchor Marlitt870 Grey48% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB72 Agean Blue46% No real match
EdMar Bouclé214 Hunter Green44% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1003475% Very close
Planet Earth202 pine74% Noticeable
Coats Puppets0918 Grey green64% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot109 Steel61% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoY0384% Very close
MARDM384% Very close
MARD 221M384% Very close
MARD MidiM384% Very close
ManmanYX284% Very close
Panpan16684% Very close
Mixiaowo16684% Very close
Artkal JJM377% Very close
Artkal MMM3 Blue Gray Green77% Very close
Artkal RR43 Dark Gray55% No real match
HamaH113 Aqua53% No real match
Hama MiniH113 Aqua53% No real match
Artkal SS156 Steel Grey53% No real match
Artkal CC34 Dark Gray53% No real match
Artkal AA34 Dark Gray53% No real match
PerlerP262 Slate Blue52% No real match
Hama MaxiH17 Grey39% No real match
Perler MiniP92 Dark Grey35% No real match
NabbiN08 Ash28% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10638 Hosta76% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0631 Light Sage59% No real match
Bernat Super Value53802 Colonial Blue53% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 926 (Grey Green medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 926

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 926

On white fabric
4.7:1
On dark fabric
4.5:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
gray

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 926 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Grey Green medium turns up.

DMC 926 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 926.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D926, Diamond Drills USA DMC926. A kit legend or drill bag marked 926 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 926

DMC threads that pair well with 926, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC926 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 926

Meet DMC 926, Grey Green medium — a subdued, medium thread in the teals family. Stitchers describe its character as restrained and earthy, perfect for coastal scenes and dragonflies. It blends comfortably into projects centered on turtle designs and mermaid motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 926 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 926 is Grey Green medium — a medium teal thread (hex #617878, RGB 97, 120, 120). It shows up most in tropical motifs and cool accents.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 926?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 926 (Grey Green medium) is Anchor 877 (Sea Foam Green Dark) with a 56% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 779 (Grey Blue Very Dark, 56%) and Anchor 216 (Misty Green Medium, 50%).

Which DMC threads are close to 926?

The closest DMC threads to 926 are 169 Pewter light (ΔE 5.3), 502 Blue Green (ΔE 8.68), and 3810 Turquoise dark (ΔE 9.89). These are useful substitutes when 926 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 926 good for?

DMC 926 (Grey Green medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring tropical motifs, cool accents, nature themes, ocean waves. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 926.

What fabric color works best with DMC 926 (Grey Green medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 926 has a contrast ratio of about 4.7:1 on white fabric and 4.5:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 926?

No. DMC 926 (Grey Green medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 926?

Diamond Dotz D926 and Diamond Drills USA DMC926 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 926 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 926?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kreinik 209C Carnival Cord (90%), Soie d'Alger 5385 Bleu Louis XV (88%), Dimensions 16007 Grey Green dark (86%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.