DMC Mouliné Spécial

747 — Sky Blue very light

Teals family#ADDBE1

DMC 747 — Sky Blue very light — has hex #ADDBE1 and RGB 173, 219, 225. This light, moderately saturated teal thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#ADDBE1
RGB
173, 219, 225
HSL
187°, 46%, 78%
Lab
84.5, -13.5, -7.9
Lightness
78%
Light
Saturation
46%
Muted
Hue
187°
Family
Teals

About DMC 747

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pearlescent Blue Sea Mist
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 747

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 747Sky Blue very light

Closest match to DMC 747 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions17053 Sky Blue light90% Interchangeable
Finca3556 Sky Blue light90% Interchangeable
Luca-S19786% Very close
Ariadna165083% Very close
Gamma0854 св.голубой76% Very close
Riolis40170% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica35967% Noticeable
PNK Kirov270457% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

CaronB1 Light Blue89% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities106 Ocean Spray83% Very close
ThreadworX1009 Surfs Up62% Noticeable
Olde Willow087 Bohemian Blue49% No real match
Dinky Dyes8 Mint Ice34% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBahama Breeze25% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk062 Bahama Breeze25% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7006 Old Blue Paint19% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern14% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk260 Pale Blue88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori533 Md Chesapeake Bay86% Very close
Silk and Ivory076 Aquamarine83% Very close
Vineyard Silk070 Mint83% Very close
Soie d'Alger0124 Ciel82% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk481 Azure78% Very close
Eterna Silk3360 Larkspur Light76% Very close
Trebizond7071 Duck's Egg71% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss281 Blue Spruce Light44% No real match
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto28% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1222 South Beach95% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson5382 Fine d'Aubusson78% Very close
Paternayan1592 Caribbean Blue68% Noticeable
Waverly Wool7095 Waverly Wool62% Noticeable
Appleton686 Fizzy Sherbet61% Noticeable
Bella Lusso097 Light Sky Blue56% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik094 Star Blue91% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon58B Spray Green86% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR60 Green Aqua lt83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1045 Light Mint80% Very close
EdMar Bouclé140 Light Turquoise77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1053 Turquoise59% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB204 Shimmer Blue55% No real match
Glissen Gloss115 Iridescent Pale Blue43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot247 Breeze80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0201779% Very close
Coats Puppets5902 Light Sky Blue72% Noticeable
Planet Earth226 whisper46% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal CC18 Sky Blue83% Very close
Artkal AA18 Sky Blue83% Very close
PerlerP202 Robin's Egg80% Very close
Perler MiniP58 Toothpaste78% Very close
Artkal RR30 Shadow Green78% Very close
CocoH2877% Very close
MARDC2577% Very close
MARD 221C2577% Very close
MARD MidiC2577% Very close
ManmanR1277% Very close
Panpan27177% Very close
Mixiaowo25677% Very close
Artkal JJC2576% Very close
Artkal MMC23 Light Blue76% Very close
Artkal SS30 Shadow Green73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH97 Pastel ice blue36% No real match
HamaH97 Pastel Ice Blue35% No real match
Hama MaxiH01 White34% No real match
NabbiN28 Sky21% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10580 Soft Sage82% Very close
Bernat Super Value53730 Cool Blue68% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0520 Minty57% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 747 (Sky Blue very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 747

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 747

On white fabric
1.5:1
On dark fabric
14:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
sky blue

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 747 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Sky Blue very light turns up.

DMC Light Effects E747 — Blue Sky V LTMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#aed5df

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D747, Diamond Drills USA DMC747. A kit legend or drill bag marked 747 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 747

DMC threads that pair well with 747, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC747 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 747

Sky Blue very light (catalog code DMC 747) is a light, moderately saturated shade from the teals family. It has a easy and clean feel that suits dragonflies and turtle designs particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with mermaid motifs or sea glass tones for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 747?

DMC 747 is called Sky Blue very light. It's a light teal shade (hex #ADDBE1, RGB 173, 219, 225) in the teals family, commonly used for cool accents, nature themes, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 747?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 747 (Sky Blue very light) is Anchor 928 (Blue Green Very Light) with a 85% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 167 (Blue Green Light, 80%) and Anchor 1092 (Teal Light, 76%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 747?

The closest DMC threads to 747 are 828 Blue ultra very light (ΔE 5.62), 3811 Turquoise very light (ΔE 6.11), and 775 Baby Blue very light (ΔE 6.87). These are useful substitutes when 747 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 747?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 747 (Sky Blue very light) for charts featuring cool accents, nature themes, ocean waves, peacock feathers. The light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 747 (Sky Blue very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 747 has a contrast ratio of about 1.5:1 on white fabric and 14:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 747 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Light Effects E747. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 747?

Diamond Dotz D747 and Diamond Drills USA DMC747 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 747 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 747?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Vineyard Merino 1222 South Beach (95%), Kreinik 094 Star Blue (91%), Dimensions 17053 Sky Blue light (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.