DMC Mouliné Spécial

822 — Beige Grey light

Browns family#E0D6BA

DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) is a light, moderately saturated brown shade with hex code #E0D6BA and RGB values 224, 214, 186. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#E0D6BA
RGB
224, 214, 186
HSL
44°, 38%, 80%
Lab
85.7, -1.1, 15.1
Lightness
80%
Very light
Saturation
38%
Muted
Hue
44°
Family
Browns

About DMC 822

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Cotton
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 822

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 822Beige Grey light

Closest match to DMC 822 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3042 серо-кремовый88% Interchangeable
Luca-S45987% Very close
Riolis99887% Very close
Ariadna177580% Very close
Dimensions12410 Yellow Beige medium77% Very close
PNK Kirov920774% Noticeable
Finca8140 Beige Brown ultra very light74% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica43874% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron0000 Natural92% Interchangeable
Olde Willow221 Hannah Beige90% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities379 Bone84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8011 Antique Lace83% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7054 Chalk81% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSagebrush78% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk087 Sagebrush78% Very close
ThreadworX1030 Butter Cream78% Very close
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba54% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk851 Hodgepodge93% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger3712 Iris Vert91% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory158 Pear83% Very close
Vineyard Silk118 Popcorn83% Very close
Eterna Silk4480 Turf Very Light81% Very close
YLI Silk224 Taupe beige77% Very close
Trebizond0730 Thyme75% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori732 Lightest Cornmeal75% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss003 Vanilla61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk378 African Grey55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1715 Mustard90% Interchangeable
Appleton331A Drab Green88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1169 Sahara87% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2131 Fine d'Aubusson81% Very close
Waverly Wool4065 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Bella Lusso0584 Parchment71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt1212 Cream89% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS900 Pale Beige86% Very close
EdMar Bouclé222 Light Beige83% Very close
Kreinik5555 Oyster78% Very close
Madeira Rayon1123 Parchment77% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB207 Shimmer Ecru75% Very close
Glissen Gloss004 Pink Flame74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon256 Natural68% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0350699% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot140 almond87% Very close
Planet Earth103 Calm85% Very close
Coats Puppets7366 Cotton cream85% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal RR51 Spring Sun88% Interchangeable
Artkal JJA2381% Very close
PerlerP81 Light Gray78% Very close
CocoY0577% Very close
MARDM577% Very close
MARD 221M577% Very close
MARD MidiM577% Very close
ManmanYX677% Very close
Panpan17477% Very close
Mixiaowo15977% Very close
Artkal MMH13 Pale Purple Gray76% Very close
Hama MiniH02 Cream73% Noticeable
Perler MiniP208 Toasted Marshmallow70% Noticeable
HamaH02 Cream67% Noticeable
NabbiN12 Ivory66% Noticeable
Artkal SS149 Creme61% Noticeable
Artkal CC148 Creme61% Noticeable
Artkal AA148 Creme61% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH01 White23% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53010 Oatmeal88% Interchangeable
Caron One Pound10589 Cream85% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0320 Cornmeal67% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 822

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 822

On white fabric
1.4:1
On dark fabric
14.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
beige

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 822 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Beige Grey light turns up.

DMC 822 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 822.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D822, Diamond Drills USA DMC822. A kit legend or drill bag marked 822 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 822

DMC threads that pair well with 822, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC822 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 822

DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) is a light, moderately saturated shade in the browns family with golden brown tones. This thread brings a soft and gentle presence to projects featuring coffee themes or rustic designs. Look for it in charts that feature leather accents or horse designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 822 look like?

DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) is a light shade in the browns family with hex #E0D6BA and RGB 224, 214, 186. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring tree trunks and earth tones.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 822?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) is Anchor 386 (Yellow Ultra Very Light) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 852 (Avocado Ultra Very Light, 85%) and Anchor 275 (Off White, 83%).

What DMC colors are similar to 822?

The closest DMC threads to 822 are ECRU (ΔE 3.37), 3866 Mocha Brown ultra very light (ΔE 3.92), and 712 Cream (ΔE 4.81). These are useful substitutes when 822 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 822?

Reach for DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) when your project calls for tree trunks, earth tones, animal fur, warm outlines. Its light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 822.

What fabric color works best with DMC 822 (Beige Grey light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 822 has a contrast ratio of about 1.4:1 on white fabric and 14.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 822?

No. DMC 822 (Beige Grey light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 822?

Diamond Dotz D822 and Diamond Drills USA DMC822 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 822 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 822?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Mill Hill Beads 03506 (99%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 851 Hodgepodge (93%), Caron 0000 Natural (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.