DMC Mouliné Spécial

05 — Light Driftwood

Browns family#BBAFA5

DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) is a medium-light, subdued brown shade with hex code #BBAFA5 and RGB values 187, 175, 165. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#BBAFA5
RGB
187, 175, 165
HSL
27°, 14%, 69%
Lab
72.2, 2.6, 6.7
Lightness
69%
Light
Saturation
14%
Neutral
Hue
27°
Family
Browns

About DMC 05

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Frosted Glass
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 05

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 05Light Driftwood

Closest match to DMC 05 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3044 беж.-серый89% Interchangeable
Dimensions18390 Beaver Grey light89% Interchangeable
Finca8562 Beaver Grey light89% Interchangeable
Riolis90385% Very close
Ariadna181083% Very close
PNK Kirov640182% Very close
Luca-S43077% Very close
Unitas Ljubica34972% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow101 Midsummer Night's Dream91% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10340 Bark90% Interchangeable
Caron126 Faded Linen89% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities8170 Mauna Loa85% Very close
Dinky Dyes12 Lemon Sherbet82% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkVanilla Pudding77% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk024 Vanilla Pudding77% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7054 Chalk75% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7025 Shaker White60% Noticeable

Silk

Kreinik Silk Mori804 Md Cobblestone86% Very close
Eterna Silk80 Tawny Light86% Very close
Soie d'Alger4641 Raisin85% Very close
Trebizond0132 Ecru85% Very close
Silk and Ivory008 Taupe84% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss256 Quince Blossom83% Very close
Kimono Silk366 Chopsticks79% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk121 Brick78% Very close
Vineyard Silk127 Beach66% Noticeable
YLI Silk242 Pinky Brown64% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton351 Grey Green88% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool1064 Waverly Wool86% Very close
Paternayan1103 Taupe84% Very close
Bella Lusso001 Swan83% Very close
Vineyard Merino1035 Champagne76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2530 Fine d'Aubusson68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik013 Beige93% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryFT33 Moonglow84% Very close
Madeira Rayon1060 Pussywillow83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB50 Seashell77% Very close
EdMar Bouclé202 Golden Tan73% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt872 Grey Brown very light69% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss001 Multi White54% No real match
Coats Rayon155 Dogwood43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot267 Parchment86% Very close
Coats Puppets0554 Pale steel grey85% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0516179% Very close
Planet Earth181 alfalfa70% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoY0782% Very close
MARDM782% Very close
MARD 221M782% Very close
MARD MidiM782% Very close
ManmanYX1382% Very close
Panpan17182% Very close
Mixiaowo17182% Very close
Artkal JJM775% Noticeable
Artkal MMM7 Gray Brown75% Noticeable
Perler MiniP35 Tan64% Noticeable
Artkal SS79 Light Gray62% Noticeable
Artkal CC89 Light Gray62% Noticeable
Artkal AA89 Light Gray62% Noticeable
Artkal RR78 Ash Grey57% No real match
NabbiN10 Light Grey56% No real match
PerlerP239 Mocha53% No real match
HamaH19 Clear53% No real match
Hama MiniH19 Clear53% No real match
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey29% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0326 Oatmeal85% Very close
Caron One Pound10636 Dove70% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53041 Clay58% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 05

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 05

On white fabric
2.1:1
On dark fabric
9.8:1
Temperature
soft warm
Closest to
silver

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 05 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Light Driftwood turns up.

DMC 05 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 05.

Diamond painting: 05 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 05

DMC threads that pair well with 05, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC05 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 05

DMC 05 is the floss known as Light Driftwood: a subdued, medium-light member of the browns family with earthy sienna tones. Its balanced and quiet presence shines in animal fur and warm outlines alike. Pull this thread for wooden textures or coffee themes when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 05 look like?

DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) is a medium-light shade in the browns family with hex #BBAFA5 and RGB 187, 175, 165. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring cinnamon motifs and bark patterns.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 05?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) is Anchor 899 (Brown Grey Light) with a 77% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 231 (Shell Grey Light, 71%) and Anchor 398 (Pearl Grey, 71%).

What DMC colors are similar to 05?

The closest DMC threads to 05 are 453 Shell Grey light (ΔE 3.58), 3024 Brown Grey very light (ΔE 4.12), and 06 Medium Light Driftwood (ΔE 4.49). These are useful substitutes when 05 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 05?

Reach for DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) when your project calls for cinnamon motifs, bark patterns, gingerbread themes, tree trunks. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 05.

What fabric color works best with DMC 05 (Light Driftwood)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 05 has a contrast ratio of about 2.1:1 on white fabric and 9.8:1 on black. As a soft warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 05?

No. DMC 05 (Light Driftwood) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 05?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kreinik 013 Beige (93%), Olde Willow 101 Midsummer Night's Dream (91%), ThreadworX 10340 Bark (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.