DMC Mouliné Spécial

01 — White Tin

Light Grays family#C5C5C5

Looking up DMC 01? It's White Tin, a light light gray shade (#C5C5C5 / RGB 197, 197, 197). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#C5C5C5
RGB
197, 197, 197
HSL
0°, 0%, 77%
Lab
79.5, 0.0, -0.0
Lightness
77%
Light
Saturation
0%
Neutral
Hue
0°
Family
Light Grays

About DMC 01

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Rain
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 01

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 01White Tin

Closest match to DMC 01 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis90294% Interchangeable
Gamma0966 бл.серый91% Interchangeable
Finca8767 Pearl Grey very light91% Interchangeable
Dimensions18398 Pearl Grey87% Very close
Unitas Ljubica46787% Very close
Luca-S50486% Very close
PNK Kirov240282% Very close
Ariadna181074% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7012 Picket Fence90% Interchangeable
ThreadworX1124 Ice Age90% Interchangeable
Caron1046 Brown Gray87% Very close
Needle Necessities702 Moonstone87% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSea Breeze79% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk048 Sea Breeze79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria79% Very close
Olde Willow030 Cloves76% Very close
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba60% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk741 French Blue94% Interchangeable
Gloriana Silk Floss002 Silver Fox94% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk210 Pearl Gray Very Light92% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4140 Horizon 1 Bleu89% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory217 Pewter86% Very close
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto86% Very close
Vineyard Silk105 Paloma85% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori523 Lt Portsmouth Blue81% Very close
Trebizond0720 Foliage Green80% Very close
YLI Silk269 Light Silver75% Very close

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1203 Steel Grey97% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool7008 Waverly Wool86% Very close
Appleton875 Pastel84% Very close
Vineyard Merino1090 Provence84% Very close
Bella Lusso003 Creme79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3220 Fine d'Aubusson77% Very close

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss003 Opalescent White Flame90% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryFT12 Pewter90% Interchangeable
Kreinik001I Silver Iron-On89% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1411 Silver89% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB47 Ice83% Very close
EdMar Bouclé239 Shark Skin77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt845 Silver Grey73% Noticeable
Coats Rayon470 Winter White44% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot004 oyster94% Interchangeable
Planet Earth197 sky84% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1005784% Very close
Coats Puppets0504 Warm grey79% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal RR78 Ash Grey91% Interchangeable
Artkal SS79 Light Gray88% Interchangeable
Artkal CC89 Light Gray88% Interchangeable
Artkal AA89 Light Gray88% Interchangeable
NabbiN10 Light Grey78% Very close
HamaH19 Clear77% Very close
Hama MiniH19 Clear77% Very close
CocoB0176% Very close
MARDH1176% Very close
MARD 221H1176% Very close
MARD MidiH1176% Very close
ManmanF1176% Very close
Panpan12376% Very close
Mixiaowo12176% Very close
PerlerP181 Light Grey75% Noticeable
Perler MiniP181 Light Grey75% Noticeable
Artkal JJH1173% Noticeable
Artkal MMH11 Gray68% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey55% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10651 Soft Gray Mix83% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver4313 Aran Fleck79% Very close
Bernat Super Value53046 Soft Gray71% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 01 (White Tin) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 01

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 01

On white fabric
1.7:1
On dark fabric
12.2:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
silver

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 01 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where White Tin turns up.

DMC 01 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 01.

Diamond painting: 01 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 01

DMC threads that pair well with 01, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Light Grays Family

DMC01 in context with nearby shades from the light grays color family.

About DMC 01

A light, subdued entry in the light grays family, DMC 01 carries the name White Tin. The shade reads as subtle and pale — a go-to choice for dusty surface highlights and pewter motifs. It also turns up in patterns built around subtle shading and metallic effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 01?

DMC 01 is called White Tin. It's a light light gray shade (hex #C5C5C5, RGB 197, 197, 197) in the light grays family, commonly used for silver accents, marble patterns, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 01?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 01 (White Tin) is Anchor 848 (Grey Blue Light) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 398 (Pearl Grey, 85%) and Anchor 234 (Pearl Grey Very Light, 83%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 01?

The closest DMC threads to 01 are 762 Pearl Grey very light (ΔE 4.52), 3072 Beaver Grey very light (ΔE 4.92), and 27 White Violet (ΔE 5.34). These are useful substitutes when 01 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 01?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 01 (White Tin) for charts featuring silver accents, marble patterns, rain clouds, mouse designs. The light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 01 (White Tin)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 01 has a contrast ratio of about 1.7:1 on white fabric and 12.2:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 01?

No. DMC 01 (White Tin) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 01?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Paternayan 1203 Steel Grey (97%), Riolis 902 (94%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 741 French Blue (94%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.