DMC Mouliné Spécial

27 — White Violet

Light Grays family#D9D4D8

Need details on DMC 27? This light, subdued light gray shade (White Violet) is hex #D9D4D8, RGB 217, 212, 216. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#D9D4D8
RGB
217, 212, 216
HSL
312°, 6%, 84%
Lab
85.4, 2.4, -1.4
Lightness
84%
Very light
Saturation
6%
Neutral
Hue
312°
Family
Light Grays

About DMC 27

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Ash White
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 27

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 27White Violet

Closest match to DMC 27 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna181389% Interchangeable
Dimensions6081 Pearl Grey87% Very close
Luca-S50384% Very close
Finca8145 Shell Grey light80% Very close
Gamma0416 св.серый79% Very close
Unitas Ljubica53673% Noticeable
Riolis90272% Noticeable
PNK Kirov700061% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow103 Ghostly Grey91% Interchangeable
Caron0057 White89% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities1091 Independence Day87% Very close
ThreadworX1143 Sea Flowers79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7012 Picket Fence71% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkSea Breeze67% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk048 Sea Breeze67% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes12 Lemon Sherbet41% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk884 Orchid Lights94% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory223 Posie88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori523 Lt Portsmouth Blue87% Very close
Soie d'Alger3321 Amethyste86% Very close
Vineyard Silk110 Natural85% Very close
Eterna Silk240 Gray Light84% Very close
Trebizond0600 True Blue78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss164 Robin's Egg70% Noticeable
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto70% Noticeable
YLI Silk269 Light Silver64% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1215 Hush92% Interchangeable
Appleton883 Pastel Shades88% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson3221 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Paternayan1260 White/Cream83% Very close
Waverly Wool7008 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Bella Lusso0564 Glacier72% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryW107 Antique White90% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1286 Mist84% Very close
Glissen Gloss003 Opalescent White Flame80% Very close
Kreinik192 Pale Pink77% Very close
EdMar Bouclé002 Light Gray and White74% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPH10 High Gloss White Pearl70% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt800 White62% Noticeable
Coats Rayon470 Winter White59% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot119 heather93% Interchangeable
Planet Earth197 sky87% Very close
Coats Puppets0504 Warm grey83% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4016180% Very close

Fuse beads

NabbiN10 Light Grey85% Very close
CocoB0185% Very close
MARDH1185% Very close
MARD 221H1185% Very close
MARD MidiH1185% Very close
ManmanF1185% Very close
Panpan12385% Very close
Mixiaowo12185% Very close
Artkal SS78 Ash Grey81% Very close
Artkal CC88 Ash Grey81% Very close
Artkal AA88 Ash Grey81% Very close
HamaH19 Clear79% Very close
Hama MiniH19 Clear79% Very close
Artkal JJH1069% Noticeable
Artkal RR35 Mona Lisa67% Noticeable
PerlerP01 White65% Noticeable
Artkal MMH10 Light Gray63% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH01 White62% Noticeable
Perler MiniP01 White59% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound02002 Pink79% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0311 White71% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07391 White66% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 27 (White Violet) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 27

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 27

On white fabric
1.5:1
On dark fabric
14.4:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
silver

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 27 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where White Violet turns up.

DMC 27 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 27.

Diamond painting: 27 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 27

DMC threads that pair well with 27, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Light Grays Family

DMC27 in context with nearby shades from the light grays color family.

About DMC 27

A light, subdued entry in the light grays family, DMC 27 carries the name White Violet. Stitchers describe its character as subtle and pale, perfect for dusty surface highlights and pewter motifs. It blends comfortably into projects centered on subtle shading and metallic effects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 27?

DMC 27 is called White Violet. It's a light light gray shade (hex #D9D4D8, RGB 217, 212, 216) in the light grays family, commonly used for silver accents, marble patterns, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 27?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 27 (White Violet) is Anchor 234 (Pearl Grey Very Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 397 (Pearl Grey Ultra Very Light, 70%) and Anchor 1037 (Blue Ultra Very Light, 69%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 27?

The closest DMC threads to 27 are 24 White Lavender (ΔE 3.71), 23 Apple Blossom (ΔE 4.29), and 762 Pearl Grey very light (ΔE 5.13). These are useful substitutes when 27 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 27?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 27 (White Violet) for charts featuring silver accents, marble patterns, rain clouds, mouse designs. The light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 27 (White Violet)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 27 has a contrast ratio of about 1.5:1 on white fabric and 14.4:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 27?

No. DMC 27 (White Violet) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 27?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Needlepoint Inc Silk 884 Orchid Lights (94%), Planet Earth Pepperpot 119 heather (93%), Vineyard Merino 1215 Hush (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.