DMC Mouliné Spécial

762 — Pearl Grey very light

Light Grays family#C4C5CE

Need details on DMC 762? This light, subdued light gray shade (Pearl Grey very light) is hex #C4C5CE, RGB 196, 197, 206. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#C4C5CE
RGB
196, 197, 206
HSL
234°, 9%, 79%
Lab
79.7, 1.4, -4.6
Lightness
79%
Light
Saturation
9%
Neutral
Hue
234°
Family
Light Grays

About DMC 762

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pearl grey
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 762

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 762Pearl Grey very light

Closest match to DMC 762 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S50490% Interchangeable
Gamma5182 св.св.серый86% Very close
Dimensions18398 Pearl Grey86% Very close
Riolis40286% Very close
Finca8767 Pearl Grey very light78% Very close
Unitas Ljubica46776% Very close
Ariadna181375% Very close
PNK Kirov240271% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities186 Seashell92% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7104 Glass Slipper90% Interchangeable
Caron1074 Blue Gray88% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria86% Very close
ThreadworX1021 Tide Pools84% Very close
Olde Willow030 Cloves82% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSea Breeze59% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk048 Sea Breeze59% No real match
Dinky Dyes80 Valley Mist51% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory217 Pewter90% Interchangeable
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto87% Very close
Soie d'Alger4911 Blue Violet very light84% Very close
Vineyard Silk105 Paloma83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk891 Lilac79% Very close
Eterna Silk3030 Steel Blue Medium79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori523 Lt Portsmouth Blue78% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss002 Silver Fox74% Noticeable
Trebizond0600 True Blue73% Noticeable
YLI Silk269 Light Silver54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1093 Illusion92% Interchangeable
Bella Lusso0564 Glacier91% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool7008 Waverly Wool90% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson3221 Fine d'Aubusson90% Interchangeable
Paternayan1237 Silver Grey86% Very close
Appleton875 Pastel85% Very close

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1011 Chrome94% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS810 Lite Lavender87% Very close
Kreinik9294 Periwinkle81% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB205 Shimmer Amethyst76% Very close
Glissen Gloss003 Opalescent White Flame76% Very close
EdMar Bouclé228 Dove72% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt845 Silver Grey54% No real match
Coats Rayon488 Purple Haze46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot230 Blizzard96% Interchangeable
Planet Earth197 sky84% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0306078% Very close
Coats Puppets0545 Light summer rain blue77% Very close

Fuse beads

CocoA1292% Interchangeable
MARDH2292% Interchangeable
MARD 221H2292% Interchangeable
MARD MidiH2292% Interchangeable
ManmanG292% Interchangeable
Panpan27792% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo27792% Interchangeable
Artkal SS79 Light Gray74% Noticeable
Artkal CC89 Light Gray74% Noticeable
Artkal AA89 Light Gray74% Noticeable
HamaH57 Blue (Glow In The Dark)71% Noticeable
NabbiN10 Light Grey71% Noticeable
Artkal RR78 Ash Grey70% Noticeable
Hama MiniH19 Clear63% Noticeable
Artkal JJH363% Noticeable
PerlerP181 Light Grey61% Noticeable
Perler MiniP181 Light Grey61% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey61% Noticeable
Artkal MMC28 Gray Purple-Blue53% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0341 Light Gray86% Very close
Caron One Pound10651 Soft Gray Mix81% Very close
Bernat Super Value53046 Soft Gray57% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 762 (Pearl Grey very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 762

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 762

On white fabric
1.7:1
On dark fabric
12.2:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
silver

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 762 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pearl Grey very light turns up.

DMC Satin S762 — Pearl Grey very lightHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#e7e6ea

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D762, Diamond Drills USA DMC762. A kit legend or drill bag marked 762 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 762

DMC threads that pair well with 762, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Light Grays Family

DMC762 in context with nearby shades from the light grays color family.

About DMC 762

DMC 762 is the floss known as Pearl Grey very light: a subdued, light member of the light grays family. Stitchers describe its character as soft and gentle, perfect for mouse designs and concrete textures. It blends comfortably into projects centered on dusty surface highlights and pewter motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 762 look like?

DMC 762 (Pearl Grey very light) is a light shade in the light grays family with hex #C4C5CE and RGB 196, 197, 206. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring stone textures and fog and mist.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 762?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 762 (Pearl Grey very light) is Anchor 1096 (Blue Grey Light) with a 73% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 234 (Pearl Grey Very Light, 70%) and Anchor 848 (Grey Blue Light, 69%).

What DMC colors are similar to 762?

The closest DMC threads to 762 are 01 White Tin (ΔE 4.52), 27 White Violet (ΔE 5.13), and 25 Ultra Light Lavender (ΔE 5.37). These are useful substitutes when 762 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 762?

Reach for DMC 762 (Pearl Grey very light) when your project calls for stone textures, fog and mist, silver accents, marble patterns. Its light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 762.

What fabric color works best with DMC 762 (Pearl Grey very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 762 has a contrast ratio of about 1.7:1 on white fabric and 12.2:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Does DMC 762 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S762. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 762?

Diamond Dotz D762 and Diamond Drills USA DMC762 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 762 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 762?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth Pepperpot 230 Blizzard (96%), Madeira Rayon 1011 Chrome (94%), Needle Necessities 186 Seashell (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.