DMC Mouliné Spécial

3753 — Antique Blue ultra very light

Blues family#B1C6D7

Looking up DMC 3753? It's Antique Blue ultra very light, a light blue shade (#B1C6D7 / RGB 177, 198, 215). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#B1C6D7
RGB
177, 198, 215
HSL
207°, 32%, 77%
Lab
78.8, -3.6, -10.9
Lightness
77%
Light
Saturation
32%
Muted
Hue
207°
Family
Blues

About DMC 3753

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Moonlight Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3753

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3753Antique Blue ultra very light

Closest match to DMC 3753 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna163188% Interchangeable
Dimensions17976 Baby Blue light84% Very close
Luca-S19184% Very close
Finca3223 Blue light82% Very close
Gamma0302 голубой81% Very close
Unitas Ljubica35979% Very close
Riolis40077% Very close
PNK Kirov260274% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow087 Bohemian Blue88% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities5114 Blue Grotto83% Very close
Dinky Dyes80 Valley Mist71% Noticeable
ThreadworX1021 Tide Pools68% Noticeable
Caron7036 Purple Blue68% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7038 Liberty55% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBahama Breeze48% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk062 Bahama Breeze48% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria46% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3100 Antique Blue Very Light88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory240 Breeze84% Very close
Vineyard Silk152 Spa82% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori553 Md Colonial Blue82% Very close
Soie d'Alger1441 Baby Blue very light80% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk897 Lilac76% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss018 Teal Twilight74% Noticeable
Trebizond0631 Stratosphere67% Noticeable
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto64% Noticeable
YLI Silk260 Pale Blue44% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson2140 Fine d'Aubusson82% Very close
Waverly Wool7056 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Paternayan1545 Cobalt Blue77% Very close
Bella Lusso097 Light Sky Blue76% Very close
Appleton561 Sky Blue74% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1093 Illusion68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1027 Dolphin96% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS1075 Powder Blue Violet90% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé082 Medium to Light Colonial Blue76% Very close
Kreinik1432 Blue Ice68% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1009 Blue light65% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss901 Silver57% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB04 Silver53% No real match
Coats Rayon58B Spray Green44% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7167 Waterfall blue88% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot137 celestial80% Very close
Planet Earth208 hydrangea77% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0306068% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJC2878% Very close
Artkal MMC28 Gray Purple-Blue78% Very close
HamaH57 Blue (Glow In The Dark)75% Very close
Hama MiniH70 Light grey74% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey74% Noticeable
Artkal RR44 Sky Blue74% Noticeable
CocoH3171% Noticeable
MARDC2871% Noticeable
MARD 221C2871% Noticeable
MARD MidiC2871% Noticeable
ManmanG1471% Noticeable
Panpan28071% Noticeable
Mixiaowo26571% Noticeable
PerlerP202 Robin's Egg63% Noticeable
NabbiN28 Sky61% Noticeable
Artkal SSE02 Raincloud56% No real match
Artkal CC18 Sky Blue54% No real match
Artkal AA18 Sky Blue54% No real match
Perler MiniP181 Light Grey53% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver3977 Lapis92% Interchangeable
Bernat Super Value08879 Sky81% Very close
Caron One Pound10508 Sky Blue78% Very close

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3753

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3753

On white fabric
1.8:1
On dark fabric
11.9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
silver

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 3753 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Antique Blue ultra very light turns up.

DMC 3753 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3753.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3753, Diamond Drills USA DMC3753. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3753 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3753

DMC threads that pair well with 3753, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC3753 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 3753

DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) is a light, moderately saturated shade in the blues family with sky blue tones. Expect a soft and gentle look that suits hydrangea blooms, skies, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching water or denim textures.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3753 look like?

DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) is a light shade in the blues family with hex #B1C6D7 and RGB 177, 198, 215. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring forget-me-nots and bluebird motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3753?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) is Anchor 1033 (Antique Blue) with a 91% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 159 (Baby Blue Light, 87%) and Anchor 160 (Baby Blue, 83%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3753?

The closest DMC threads to 3753 are 3841 Baby Blue pale (ΔE 3.85), 775 Baby Blue very light (ΔE 4.06), and 162 Blue ultra very light (ΔE 4.14). These are useful substitutes when 3753 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3753?

Reach for DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) when your project calls for forget-me-nots, bluebird motifs, whale designs, sapphire accents. Its light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3753.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 3753 has a contrast ratio of about 1.8:1 on white fabric and 11.9:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3753?

No. DMC 3753 (Antique Blue ultra very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3753?

Diamond Dotz D3753 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3753 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3753 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3753?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Madeira Rayon 1027 Dolphin (96%), Red Heart Super Saver 3977 Lapis (92%), Rainbow Gallery S1075 Powder Blue Violet (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.