DMC Mouliné Spécial

225 — Shell Pink ultra very light

Pinks family#F5C4BD

Below: DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light), a very light, vivid pink shade with hex #F5C4BD and RGB 245, 196, 189. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#F5C4BD
RGB
245, 196, 189
HSL
8°, 74%, 85%
Lab
83.2, 16.4, 10.1
Lightness
85%
Very light
Saturation
74%
Rich
Hue
8°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 225

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Cherry Blossom
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 225

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 225Shell Pink ultra very light

Closest match to DMC 225 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica87595% Interchangeable
Luca-S5189% Interchangeable
Gamma0765 св.роз-бежевый88% Interchangeable
Dimensions13868 Terra Cotta ultra very light88% Interchangeable
Riolis11077% Very close
Finca2147 Mauve light76% Very close
Ariadna154368% Noticeable
PNK Kirov750150% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities5150 Victorian Christmas87% Very close
Olde Willow218 Absent But Not Forgotten Rose80% Very close
CaronB15 Pale Coral79% Very close
ThreadworX1103 Pretty n' Pink71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7090 Faded Rose67% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkOrchid63% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk043 Orchid63% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1140 Oatmeal53% No real match
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice19% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk943 Carnation Pink91% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1013 Salmon light90% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk020 Coral Cloud90% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori324 Medium Cameo88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory124 Shrimp87% Very close
Eterna Silk1510 Peony Very Light86% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss083 Blossoms73% Noticeable
Trebizond0433 Rose Pink72% Noticeable
YLI Silk240 Pink68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk309 Cherry Blossom44% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1122 Desert Flower94% Interchangeable
Appleton621 Flamingo90% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson1012 Fine d'Aubusson81% Very close
Waverly Wool2065 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Paternayan1945 Cranberry72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0965 Blush71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1115 Powder Puff83% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1019 Carnation Pink very light82% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR33 Peach80% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB209 Shimmer Pink Carnation74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon161 Peach63% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss609 Iridescent Pale Pink60% No real match
EdMar Bouclé102 Light to Medium Ecru59% No real match
Kreinik092 Star Pink57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot195 Shell85% Very close
Coats Puppets7074 Marshmallow rose81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0305275% Very close
Planet Earth014 cuddle68% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR19 Bubble Gun94% Interchangeable
PerlerP33 Peach88% Interchangeable
Perler MiniP33 Peach88% Interchangeable
CocoS1187% Very close
MARDR2487% Very close
MARD MidiR2487% Very close
Panpan22887% Very close
Mixiaowo22887% Very close
Artkal JJF1682% Very close
Artkal MMF16 Light Flesh Red82% Very close
MARD 221E182% Very close
ManmanP2082% Very close
NabbiN18 Light Rose78% Very close
Artkal SS19 Bubble Gun70% Noticeable
Artkal CC22 Bubble Gun70% Noticeable
Artkal AA22 Bubble Gun70% Noticeable
Hama MiniH78 Light peach69% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH26 Matt rose58% No real match
HamaH95 Pastel Rose48% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0373 Petal Pink71% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07438 Baby Pink65% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10504 Peach64% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 225

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 225

On white fabric
1.6:1
On dark fabric
13.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
beige

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

DMC 225 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Shell Pink ultra very light turns up.

DMC 225 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 225.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D225, Diamond Drills USA DMC225. A kit legend or drill bag marked 225 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 225

DMC threads that pair well with 225, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC225 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 225

DMC 225 is the floss known as Shell Pink ultra very light: a vivid, very light member of the pinks family. The airy and bright character of this shade lends itself well to romantic motifs and blush accents. Stitchers frequently choose it for cherry blossoms and ballet themes in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 225 look like?

DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) is a very light shade in the pinks family with hex #F5C4BD and RGB 245, 196, 189. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring tulip blooms and cosmetics-themed designs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 225?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) is Anchor 23 (Baby Pink Very Light) with a 91% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 968 (Dusty Violet Light, 88%) and Anchor 893 (Shell Pink Light, 87%).

What DMC colors are similar to 225?

The closest DMC threads to 225 are 3713 Salmon very light (ΔE 3.52), 818 Baby Pink (ΔE 4.57), and 967 Apricot very light (ΔE 5.9). These are useful substitutes when 225 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 225?

Reach for DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) when your project calls for tulip blooms, cosmetics-themed designs, rose buds, florals. Its very light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 225.

What fabric color works best with DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 225 has a contrast ratio of about 1.6:1 on white fabric and 13.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 225?

No. DMC 225 (Shell Pink ultra very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 225?

Diamond Dotz D225 and Diamond Drills USA DMC225 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 225 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 225?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Unitas Ljubica 875 (95%), Vineyard Merino 1122 Desert Flower (94%), Artkal R R19 Bubble Gun (94%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.