DMC Mouliné Spécial

963 — Dusty Rose ultra very light

Pinks family#FFBAC4

DMC 963 — Dusty Rose ultra very light — has hex #FFBAC4 and RGB 255, 186, 196. This very light, highly saturated pink thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#FFBAC4
RGB
255, 186, 196
HSL
351°, 100%, 86%
Lab
82.0, 26.3, 4.8
Lightness
86%
Very light
Saturation
100%
Vivid
Hue
351°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 963

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Candy Pink
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 963

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 963Dusty Rose ultra very light

Closest match to DMC 963 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3091 бл.розовый90% Interchangeable
Dimensions13151 Cranberry very light90% Interchangeable
Finca2307 Cranberry very light90% Interchangeable
Ariadna154389% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica16184% Very close
Riolis11483% Very close
Luca-S3980% Very close
PNK Kirov100234% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC129 Salmon92% Interchangeable
CaronB42 Medium Shell Pink77% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkOrchid66% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk043 Orchid66% Noticeable
Olde Willow218 Absent But Not Forgotten Rose65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7011 Berry Cobbler64% Noticeable
ThreadworX1099 Sweet Innocence63% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose37% No real match
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice24% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk1750 Carnation Very Light96% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk166 Tea Rose87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss083 Blossoms84% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori303 Light Coralbells82% Very close
Soie d'Alger3011 Bruyere79% Very close
Trebizond0427 Gillyflower76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk682 Hot Pink75% Very close
Silk and Ivory124 Shrimp62% Noticeable
YLI Silk240 Pink48% No real match
Kimono Silk309 Cherry Blossom41% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1211 Coral Pink82% Very close
Appleton941 Bright Rose Pink79% Very close
Paternayan1955 Strawberry79% Very close
Bella Lusso0964 Camellia65% Noticeable
Waverly Wool2008 Waverly Wool64% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson4632 Fine d'Aubusson60% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1116 Cotton Candy85% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR10 Watermelon80% Very close
Anchor Marlitt813 Cranberry very light76% Very close
Glissen Gloss609 Iridescent Pale Pink62% Noticeable
Coats Rayon30 Pink light58% No real match
EdMar Bouclé017 Pale Pink and Light Plum55% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink55% No real match
Kreinik092 Star Pink42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot015 peppermint84% Very close
Coats Puppets3414 Rose petal pink82% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0014580% Very close
Planet Earth001 blush57% No real match

Fuse beads

PerlerP203 Flamingo85% Very close
Artkal JJF2485% Very close
Artkal MMF24 Rose Red85% Very close
CocoM2185% Very close
MARDP2085% Very close
MARD 221F2285% Very close
MARD MidiP2085% Very close
ManmanP1585% Very close
Panpan18885% Very close
Mixiaowo18085% Very close
Artkal SSE16 Extended Light Pink76% Very close
Artkal RR19 Bubble Gun64% Noticeable
HamaH95 Pastel Rose62% Noticeable
Artkal CCE16 Orchid Pink61% Noticeable
Perler MiniP79 Light Pink59% No real match
Hama MiniH95 Pastel rose58% No real match
Artkal AA6355% No real match
NabbiN18 Light Rose53% No real match
Hama MaxiH26 Matt rose49% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0724 Baby Pink68% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07438 Baby Pink61% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10513 Soft Pink52% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 963

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 963

On white fabric
1.6:1
On dark fabric
13.1:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
pink

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Bold accents & focal points

With its high saturation, DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light) draws the eye — a natural pick for focal motifs, small pops of color, and details you want to read first.

DMC 963 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Dusty Rose ultra very light turns up.

DMC 963 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 963.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D963, Diamond Drills USA DMC963. A kit legend or drill bag marked 963 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 963

DMC threads that pair well with 963, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC963 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 963

Known as Dusty Rose ultra very light, DMC 963 is a very light, highly saturated shade sitting in the pinks family. It has a crisp and delicate feel that suits blush accents and cherry blossoms particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with ballet themes or baby projects for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 963 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 963 is Dusty Rose ultra very light — a very light pink thread (hex #FFBAC4, RGB 255, 186, 196). It shows up most in cosmetics-themed designs and rose buds.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 963?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light) is Anchor 24 (Baby Pink Light) with a 89% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 49 (Pink Light, 85%) and Anchor 1201 (Desert Sand Light, 80%).

Which DMC threads are close to 963?

The closest DMC threads to 963 are 3713 Salmon very light (ΔE 4.74), 151 Dusty Rose very light (ΔE 4.76), and 3689 Mauve light (ΔE 4.82). These are useful substitutes when 963 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 963 good for?

DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring cosmetics-themed designs, rose buds, florals, skin tones. Its very light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 963.

What fabric color works best with DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 963 has a contrast ratio of about 1.6:1 on white fabric and 13.1:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 963?

No. DMC 963 (Dusty Rose ultra very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 963?

Diamond Dotz D963 and Diamond Drills USA DMC963 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 963 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 963?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 1750 Carnation Very Light (96%), Needle Necessities C129 Salmon (92%), Gamma 3091 бл.розовый (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.