DMC Mouliné Spécial

964 — Sea Green light

Teals family#75CDC1

Need details on DMC 964? This medium-light, moderately saturated teal shade (Sea Green light) is hex #75CDC1, RGB 117, 205, 193. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#75CDC1
RGB
117, 205, 193
HSL
172°, 47%, 63%
Lab
76.9, -29.4, -2.3
Lightness
63%
Light
Saturation
47%
Muted
Hue
172°
Family
Teals

About DMC 964

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Sea Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 964

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 964Sea Green light

Closest match to DMC 964 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6158 Sea Green medium80% Very close
Gamma3060 бирюза79% Very close
Unitas Ljubica53379% Very close
Luca-S21276% Very close
Ariadna165773% Noticeable
Riolis46371% Noticeable
PNK Kirov350267% Noticeable
Finca4059 Sea Green dark64% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1059 Mystique92% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities137 Aquamarine86% Very close
CaronB44 Blue Green77% Very close
Olde Willow056 Tropical Storm65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7023 Green Pasture31% No real match
Dinky Dyes8 Mint Ice29% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern27% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkShepherd's Pasture10% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk049 Shepherds Pasture10% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger5012 Jade87% Very close
Eterna Silk3580 Sea Green Very Light76% Very close
YLI Silk250 Turquoise75% Very close
Vineyard Silk074 Cascade74% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk524A Jade72% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori536 Vy Dk Chesapeake Bay62% Noticeable
Trebizond7071 Duck's Egg60% No real match
Silk and Ivory022 Turquoise53% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss069 Peacock Green35% No real match
Kimono Silk356 Minto1% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1592 Caribbean Blue69% Noticeable
Waverly Wool7094 Waverly Wool63% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1082 Jewel58% No real match
Appleton431 Signal Green57% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson5013 Fine d'Aubusson57% No real match
Bella Lusso0578 Marina49% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1120 Light Marine Aqua84% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1052 Turquoise light82% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB203 Shimmer Seafoam71% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1046 Eucalyptus66% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé148 Jade64% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss115 Iridescent Pale Blue53% No real match
Kreinik829 Mint Julep52% No real match
Coats Rayon58A Powder Green50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot153 mermaid89% Interchangeable
Planet Earth081 aruba67% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7186 Light sea green59% No real match
Mill Hill Beads0356158% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal AA118 Frosty Blue85% Very close
Artkal MMB10 Soft Green78% Very close
CocoG0376% Very close
MARDB1076% Very close
MARD 221B1076% Very close
MARD MidiB1076% Very close
ManmanC1176% Very close
Panpan9676% Very close
Mixiaowo10076% Very close
Artkal SS37 Blue-Green75% Very close
PerlerP266 Caribbean Sea73% Noticeable
Artkal JJB1073% Noticeable
Artkal CCE05 Maximum Blue Green69% Noticeable
Perler MiniP11 Light Green65% Noticeable
Hama MiniH11 Light green52% No real match
Artkal RR37 Blue-Green51% No real match
HamaH98 Pastel Mint44% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green17% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0505 Aruba Sea83% Very close
Caron One Pound15017 Robin's Egg71% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53812 Dusty Teal57% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 964 (Sea Green light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 964

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 964

On white fabric
1.9:1
On dark fabric
11.3:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
sky blue

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 964 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Sea Green light turns up.

DMC Satin S964 — Sea Green lightHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#7fab9d

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D964, Diamond Drills USA DMC964. A kit legend or drill bag marked 964 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 964

DMC threads that pair well with 964, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC964 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 964

A medium-light, moderately saturated entry in the teals family, DMC 964 carries the name Sea Green light. Stitchers describe its character as steady and approachable, perfect for ocean waves and peacock feathers. It blends comfortably into projects centered on coastal scenes and dragonflies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 964?

DMC 964 is called Sea Green light. It's a medium-light teal shade (hex #75CDC1, RGB 117, 205, 193) in the teals family, commonly used for tidepool patterns, water and sky, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 964?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 964 (Sea Green light) is Anchor 186 (Turquoise Light) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1070 (Jade Light, 83%) and Anchor 1072 (Jade Medium Light, 74%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 964?

The closest DMC threads to 964 are 3811 Turquoise very light (ΔE 8.39), 504 Blue Green Very Light (ΔE 9.63), and 598 Turquoise light (ΔE 9.81). These are useful substitutes when 964 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 964?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 964 (Sea Green light) for charts featuring tidepool patterns, water and sky, tropical motifs, cool accents. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 964 (Sea Green light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 964 has a contrast ratio of about 1.9:1 on white fabric and 11.3:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 964 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S964. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 964?

Diamond Dotz D964 and Diamond Drills USA DMC964 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 964 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 964?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are ThreadworX 1059 Mystique (92%), Planet Earth Pepperpot 153 mermaid (89%), Soie d'Alger 5012 Jade (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.