DMC Mouliné Spécial

597 — Turquoise

Teals family#4D929F

Below: DMC 597 (Turquoise), a medium, moderately saturated teal shade with hex #4D929F and RGB 77, 146, 159. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#4D929F
RGB
77, 146, 159
HSL
190°, 35%, 46%
Lab
56.7, -18.1, -13.6
Lightness
46%
Medium
Saturation
35%
Muted
Hue
190°
Family
Teals

About DMC 597

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pack Ice Blue
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 597

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 597Turquoise

Closest match to DMC 597 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma5174 мор.волна93% Interchangeable
Dimensions17169 Peacock Blue dark90% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica93888% Interchangeable
Finca3483 Wedgewood light85% Very close
Riolis46078% Very close
PNK Kirov926275% Very close
Luca-S17455% No real match
Ariadna165954% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1054 Pacific Islands88% Interchangeable
Dinky Dyes43 Aquamarine87% Very close
Needle Necessities136 Navajo Turquoise77% Very close
Caron8112 Peacock Blue75% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkAqua Velvet63% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk117 Aqua Velvet63% Noticeable
Olde Willow232 Virtue Teal56% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees25% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory24% No real match

Silk

Trebizond0693 Persian Blue88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory077 Peacock86% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk565 Iris Blue80% Very close
Eterna Silk3540 Teal Light80% Very close
Soie d'Alger1723 Sky Blue very light75% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss019 Tropical Sea72% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5104 Medium Cerulean65% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk202 Blue Lake58% No real match
YLI Silk246 Bright Turquoise57% No real match
Kimono Silk343 Okinawa55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton525 Turquoise90% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1084 Snorkel75% Very close
Bella Lusso0095 Lagoon74% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5112 Waverly Wool66% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0126 Fine d'Aubusson57% No real match
Paternayan1522 Teal Blue55% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt1055 Turquoise medium91% Interchangeable
Kreinik014HL Sky Blue High Lustre83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB17 Water Blue76% Very close
Rainbow GalleryFT72 Azure Seas75% Very close
Glissen Gloss116 Iridescent Blue74% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1289 Silver Mound69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé174 Teal50% No real match
Coats Rayon4A Blue medium31% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth114 capri90% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1011385% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot108 iron79% Very close
Coats Puppets7168 Iceland blue64% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJC2684% Very close
Artkal MMC26 Deep Cyan-Blue84% Very close
Artkal RR76 Sea Blue77% Very close
Artkal SS100 Lagoon76% Very close
Artkal CC99 Lagoon76% Very close
Artkal AA99 Lagoon76% Very close
PerlerP275 Peacock72% Noticeable
CocoL0670% Noticeable
MARDR670% Noticeable
MARD MidiR670% Noticeable
ManmanT470% Noticeable
Panpan6970% Noticeable
Mixiaowo5570% Noticeable
MARD 221C1967% Noticeable
Hama MiniH31 Turquoise66% Noticeable
HamaH31 Turquoise64% Noticeable
Perler MiniP62 Turquoise52% No real match
Hama MaxiH17 Grey32% No real match
NabbiN23 Medium Blue6% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0512 Turqua63% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10622 Aqua58% No real match
Bernat Super Value00616 Peacock54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 597 (Turquoise) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 597

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 597

On white fabric
3.5:1
On dark fabric
5.9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
turquoise

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 597 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Turquoise turns up.

DMC 597 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 597.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D597, Diamond Drills USA DMC597. A kit legend or drill bag marked 597 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 597

DMC threads that pair well with 597, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC597 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 597

A medium, moderately saturated entry in the teals family, DMC 597 carries the name Turquoise. The balanced and warm character of this shade lends itself well to sea glass tones and tidepool patterns. Stitchers frequently choose it for water and sky and tropical motifs in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 597?

DMC 597 is called Turquoise. It's a medium teal shade (hex #4D929F, RGB 77, 146, 159) in the teals family, commonly used for peacock feathers, coastal scenes, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 597?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 597 (Turquoise) is Anchor 779 (Grey Blue Very Dark) with a 65% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1064 (Teal Medium Light, 62%) and Anchor 168 (Blue Green Medium, 55%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 597?

The closest DMC threads to 597 are 3766 Peacock Blue light (ΔE 6.47), 3845 Bright Turquoise medium (ΔE 7.32), and 3849 Teal Green light (ΔE 7.77). These are useful substitutes when 597 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 597?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 597 (Turquoise) for charts featuring peacock feathers, coastal scenes, dragonflies, turtle designs. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 597 (Turquoise)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 597 has a contrast ratio of about 3.5:1 on white fabric and 5.9:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 597?

No. DMC 597 (Turquoise) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 597?

Diamond Dotz D597 and Diamond Drills USA DMC597 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 597 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 597?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Gamma 5174 мор.волна (93%), Anchor Marlitt 1055 Turquoise medium (91%), Dimensions 17169 Peacock Blue dark (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.