DMC Mouliné Spécial

993 — Aquamarine light

Teals family#55AB90

Looking up DMC 993? It's Aquamarine light, a medium teal shade (#55AB90 / RGB 85, 171, 144). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#55AB90
RGB
85, 171, 144
HSL
161°, 34%, 50%
Lab
64.2, -32.6, 6.0
Lightness
50%
Medium
Saturation
34%
Muted
Hue
161°
Family
Teals

About DMC 993

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Peppermint
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 993

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 993Aquamarine light

Closest match to DMC 993 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca4350 Jade medium89% Interchangeable
Luca-S22879% Very close
Gamma3134 св.зеленый77% Very close
Dimensions16186 Sea Green dark76% Very close
Ariadna166974% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica31665% Noticeable
PNK Kirov410664% Noticeable
Riolis30258% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron8083 Sea Green77% Very close
Needle Necessities139 Mountain Spruce75% Noticeable
ThreadworX10582 Emerald69% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7023 Green Pasture50% No real match
Olde Willow012 Green Peace45% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern40% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkCool Mint27% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk121 Cool Mint27% No real match
Dinky Dyes18 Apricot26% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk255 Peacock Green79% Very close
Eterna Silk3602 Sea Green Medium78% Very close
Soie d'Alger5102 Sea Green medium74% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori415 Dk Hemlock72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk072 Poison Green71% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk525 Jade69% Noticeable
Trebizond7095 Sorrento Green69% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory210 Lily Pad63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss280 Blue Spruce41% No real match
Kimono Silk356 Minto38% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5086 Waverly Wool89% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1075 Ceramic85% Very close
Appleton432 Signal Green84% Very close
Bella Lusso0582 Emerald75% Noticeable
Paternayan1685 Peacock Green72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson5013 Fine d'Aubusson65% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT22 Emerald Green81% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1066 Emerald Green medium78% Very close
Madeira Rayon1245 Sea Foam Green72% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé148 Jade71% Noticeable
Coats Rayon132 Peacock bright68% Noticeable
Kreinik044 Confetti Blue62% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB62 Morning Water57% No real match
Glissen Gloss204 Seafoam Green40% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth082 bermuda77% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1003076% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot177 scuba67% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7216 Nile green56% No real match

Fuse beads

HamaH11 Light Green85% Very close
Artkal SS147 Spearmint83% Very close
Artkal CC146 Spearmint83% Very close
Artkal AA146 Spearmint83% Very close
PerlerP11 Light Green79% Very close
Artkal MMB19 Emerald79% Very close
CocoG0572% Noticeable
MARDB772% Noticeable
MARD 221B772% Noticeable
MARD MidiB772% Noticeable
ManmanC1072% Noticeable
Panpan4472% Noticeable
Mixiaowo4472% Noticeable
Artkal JJB1968% Noticeable
Perler MiniP11 Light Green55% No real match
Artkal RR45 Medium Turquoise52% No real match
Hama MiniH11 Light green51% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime25% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green16% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value00609 Kelly Green69% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0505 Aruba Sea40% No real match
Caron One Pound10655 Succulent32% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 993 (Aquamarine light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 993

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 993

On white fabric
2.8:1
On dark fabric
7.6:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
turquoise

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 993 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Aquamarine light turns up.

DMC 993 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 993.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D993, Diamond Drills USA DMC993. A kit legend or drill bag marked 993 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 993

DMC threads that pair well with 993, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC993 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 993

Meet DMC 993, Aquamarine light — a moderately saturated, medium thread in the teals family. The shade reads as steady and rich — a go-to choice for coastal scenes and dragonflies. It also turns up in patterns built around turtle designs and mermaid motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 993 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 993 is Aquamarine light — a medium teal thread (hex #55AB90, RGB 85, 171, 144). It shows up most in tropical motifs and cool accents.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 993?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 993 (Aquamarine light) is Anchor 205 (Emerald Green Light) with a 80% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 209 (Jade Medium, 78%) and Anchor 1074 (Jade Medium, 65%).

Which DMC threads are close to 993?

The closest DMC threads to 993 are 563 Jade light (ΔE 4.8), 959 Sea Green medium (ΔE 5.27), and 3851 Bright Green light (ΔE 6.25). These are useful substitutes when 993 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 993 good for?

DMC 993 (Aquamarine light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring tropical motifs, cool accents, nature themes, ocean waves. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 993.

What fabric color works best with DMC 993 (Aquamarine light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 993 has a contrast ratio of about 2.8:1 on white fabric and 7.6:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 993?

No. DMC 993 (Aquamarine light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 993?

Diamond Dotz D993 and Diamond Drills USA DMC993 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 993 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 993?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Finca 4350 Jade medium (89%), Waverly Wool 5086 Waverly Wool (89%), Vineyard Merino 1075 Ceramic (85%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.