DMC Mouliné Spécial

3727 — Antique Mauve light

Pinks family#C9899C

Looking up DMC 3727? It's Antique Mauve light, a medium-light pink shade (#C9899C / RGB 201, 137, 156). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#C9899C
RGB
201, 137, 156
HSL
342°, 37%, 66%
Lab
63.9, 27.1, -0.1
Lightness
66%
Light
Saturation
37%
Muted
Hue
342°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 3727

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Lycee
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3727

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3727Antique Mauve light

Closest match to DMC 3727 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S8581% Very close
PNK Kirov780280% Very close
Unitas Ljubica89378% Very close
Finca9395 Passionate Pink76% Very close
Gamma0202 розовый73% Noticeable
Riolis11772% Noticeable
Ariadna157863% Noticeable
Dimensions6214.1 Dusty Rose light58% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10810 Willamsburg Road85% Very close
Caron152 Mulberry84% Very close
Olde Willow032 Evening Rose83% Very close
Needle Necessities156 Elderberry Wine80% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink74% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7035 Tea Rose69% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose68% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice64% Noticeable

Silk

Kreinik Silk Mori1093 Light Wood Violet92% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk144 Old Rose91% Interchangeable
Trebizond0524 Bridal Blush90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2330 Antique Mauve Medium84% Very close
Soie d'Alger3032 Heliotrope82% Very close
Silk and Ivory148 Begonia80% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss122 Merry's Mauve76% Very close
YLI Silk257 Light Rose Dusty70% Noticeable
Kimono Silk310 Hello Kitty65% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk132 Cherry Tree62% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1132 Cherry Tree82% Very close
Waverly Wool2007 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Appleton671 Bubble Gum Pink74% Noticeable
Paternayan1923 Wood Rose74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0906 Carnation62% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson4633 Fine d'Aubusson61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik007 Pink85% Very close
Rainbow GalleryFT80 Pink Pearl79% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB13 Pink73% Noticeable
Coats Rayon489 Heather73% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1148 Rustic Pink69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé116 Antique rose68% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss612 Pink67% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt879 Carnation Pink medium66% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot134 Quartz86% Very close
Planet Earth220 cherub78% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0200475% Very close
Coats Puppets7026 Hydrangea pink69% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS36 Old Pink82% Very close
Artkal CC36 Old Pink82% Very close
Artkal AA36 Old Pink82% Very close
HamaH06 Pink76% Very close
CocoK2873% Noticeable
MARDE2273% Noticeable
MARD 221E2273% Noticeable
MARD MidiE2273% Noticeable
ManmanQ473% Noticeable
Panpan25273% Noticeable
Mixiaowo23773% Noticeable
Artkal JJE370% Noticeable
Hama MiniH06 Pink69% Noticeable
Artkal MMF20 Gray Brown Red64% Noticeable
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum63% Noticeable
Artkal RR40 Carnation Pink63% Noticeable
PerlerP265 Twilight Plum62% Noticeable
NabbiN25 Pink50% No real match
Hama MaxiH26 Matt rose31% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0706 Perfect Pink75% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10643 Fig62% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink34% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3727 (Antique Mauve light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3727

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3727

On white fabric
2.8:1
On dark fabric
7.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
pink

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3727 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Antique Mauve light turns up.

DMC 3727 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3727.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3727, Diamond Drills USA DMC3727. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3727 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3727

DMC threads that pair well with 3727, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC3727 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 3727

Meet DMC 3727, Antique Mauve light — a moderately saturated, medium-light thread in the pinks family with rose pink tones. The shade reads as easygoing and clear — a go-to choice for florals and skin tones. It also turns up in patterns built around romantic motifs and blush accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3727 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3727 is Antique Mauve light — a medium-light pink thread (hex #C9899C, RGB 201, 137, 156). It shows up most in peony petals and flamingo designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3727?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3727 (Antique Mauve light) is Anchor 1017 (Antique Mauve Medium) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 969 (Dusty Violet Medium, 74%) and Anchor 66 (Dusty Plum Light, 72%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3727?

The closest DMC threads to 3727 are 778 Antique Mauve very light (ΔE 4.1), 3354 Dusty Rose light (ΔE 5.99), and 152 Shell Pink medium light (ΔE 6.87). These are useful substitutes when 3727 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3727 good for?

DMC 3727 (Antique Mauve light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring peony petals, flamingo designs, tulip blooms, cosmetics-themed designs. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3727.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3727 (Antique Mauve light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3727 has a contrast ratio of about 2.8:1 on white fabric and 7.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3727?

No. DMC 3727 (Antique Mauve light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3727?

Diamond Dotz D3727 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3727 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3727 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3727?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kreinik Silk Mori 1093 Light Wood Violet (92%), Needlepoint Inc Silk 144 Old Rose (91%), Trebizond 0524 Bridal Blush (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.