DMC Mouliné Spécial

604 — Cranberry light

Pinks family#F67AAD

Need details on DMC 604? This light, highly saturated pink shade (Cranberry light) is hex #F67AAD, RGB 246, 122, 173. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#F67AAD
RGB
246, 122, 173
HSL
335°, 87%, 72%
Lab
66.9, 52.8, -4.7
Lightness
72%
Light
Saturation
87%
Vivid
Hue
335°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 604

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pink Hyacinth
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 604

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 604Cranberry light

Closest match to DMC 604 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0204 яр.87% Very close
Luca-S6387% Very close
Finca2323 Cranberry83% Very close
Ariadna160175% Very close
Unitas Ljubica31172% Noticeable
Riolis11768% Noticeable
Dimensions13012 Melon dark61% Noticeable
PNK Kirov780237% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

CaronB7 Rose Pink94% Interchangeable
Needle NecessitiesC038 Hot Pink74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose66% Noticeable
Olde Willow113 Cotton Candy65% Noticeable
ThreadworX1006 Berry Nice52% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkPom Pom Pink47% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk115 Pom Pom Pink47% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7035 Tea Rose44% No real match
Dinky Dyes4 Strawberry Ice23% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk1960 China Rose Medium Dark87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk683 Hot Pink80% Very close
Vineyard Silk132 Cherry Tree79% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss091 Raspberry Parfait76% Very close
Soie d'Alger3878 3870-388066% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori325 Dark Cameo63% Noticeable
Trebizond3963 Pink Party Dress57% No real match
Silk and Ivory148 Begonia57% No real match
Kimono Silk310 Hello Kitty50% No real match
YLI Silk203 Dark Orchid40% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1904 American Red87% Very close
Bella Lusso1009 Flamingo84% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1042 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Waverly Wool2064 Waverly Wool74% Noticeable
Appleton673 Bubble Gum Pink73% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1004 Chateau50% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé116 Antique rose81% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1152 Pale Raspberry74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss611 Iridescent Pink73% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1069 Cranberry light71% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1108 Pink Carnation68% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB206 Shimmer Pink60% Noticeable
Coats Rayon320A Hot Pink51% No real match
Kreinik007HL Pink High Lustre42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets3416 Medium pink plum76% Very close
Planet Earth221 taffy71% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot243 Tout Sweet69% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads1005266% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP242 Cotton Candy94% Interchangeable
Artkal SS130 Fuschia91% Interchangeable
CocoN0185% Very close
MARDY185% Very close
MARD MidiY185% Very close
ManmanY185% Very close
Panpan5985% Very close
Mixiaowo5985% Very close
Artkal RR40 Carnation Pink79% Very close
NabbiN25 Pink76% Very close
Artkal MME3 Light Pink-Purple74% Noticeable
MARD 221E1274% Noticeable
Hama MiniH06 Pink73% Noticeable
Perler MiniP06 Bubblegum71% Noticeable
Artkal JJF971% Noticeable
HamaH06 Pink68% Noticeable
Artkal CC128 Rosebud Pink68% Noticeable
Artkal AA128 Rosebud Pink68% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia41% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0722 Pretty N' Pink83% Very close
Bernat Super Value53417 Peony Pink52% No real match
Caron One Pound10517 Rose25% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 604 (Cranberry light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 604

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 604

On white fabric
2.5:1
On dark fabric
8.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
pink

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 604 (Cranberry light) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 604 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cranberry light turns up.

DMC 604 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 604.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D604, Diamond Drills USA DMC604. A kit legend or drill bag marked 604 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 604

DMC threads that pair well with 604, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC604 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 604

Cranberry light (catalog code DMC 604) is a light, highly saturated shade from the pinks family with rose pink tones. With a fresh and easy quality, this thread works beautifully in peony petals and flamingo designs. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring tulip blooms and cosmetics-themed designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 604?

DMC 604 is called Cranberry light. It's a light pink shade (hex #F67AAD, RGB 246, 122, 173) in the pinks family, commonly used for romantic motifs, blush accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 604?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 604 (Cranberry light) is Anchor 86 (Mauve Medium Light) with a 69% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 55 (Pink Mauve Light, 67%) and Anchor 52 (Pink Dark, 66%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 604?

The closest DMC threads to 604 are 957 Geranium pale (ΔE 4.15), 894 Carnation very light (ΔE 6.21), and 605 Cranberry very light (ΔE 6.52). These are useful substitutes when 604 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 604?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 604 (Cranberry light) for charts featuring romantic motifs, blush accents, cherry blossoms, ballet themes. The light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 604 (Cranberry light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 604 has a contrast ratio of about 2.5:1 on white fabric and 8.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 604?

No. DMC 604 (Cranberry light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 604?

Diamond Dotz D604 and Diamond Drills USA DMC604 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 604 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 604?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Caron B7 Rose Pink (94%), Perler P242 Cotton Candy (94%), Artkal S S130 Fuschia (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.