DMC Mouliné Spécial

3687 — Mauve

Pinks family#B13D64

DMC 3687 (Mauve) is a medium, moderately saturated pink shade with hex code #B13D64 and RGB values 177, 61, 100. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#B13D64
RGB
177, 61, 100
HSL
340°, 49%, 47%
Lab
43.7, 50.3, 3.1
Lightness
47%
Medium
Saturation
49%
Muted
Hue
340°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 3687

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Berry Smoothie
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3687

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3687Mauve

Closest match to DMC 3687 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca1667 Rose very deep85% Very close
Dimensions13004 Dusty Rose ultra dark84% Very close
PNK Kirov922880% Very close
Ariadna157075% Noticeable
Gamma0404 малиновый74% Noticeable
Luca-S11273% Noticeable
Riolis12565% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica53958% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

CaronB2 Fuschsia91% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0340 Red Grape79% Very close
ThreadworX11580 Passion Flower77% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7030 Briar Rose75% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkStrawberry Shortcake71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk022 Strawberry Shortcake71% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes37 Fuchsia69% Noticeable
Needle Necessities5155 Voodoo Flame69% Noticeable
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion30% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3024 Lie de Vin93% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1054 Medium Fuchsia93% Interchangeable
Trebizond4207 Consequently Pink91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2100 Antique Rose Medium Dark91% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk685 Hot Pink82% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss225 Jubie's Pink82% Very close
Silk and Ivory150 Peony77% Very close
Vineyard Silk181 Vibrant Blush72% Noticeable
YLI Silk266 Deep Pink72% Noticeable
Kimono Silk311 Grandmas Kisses25% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton662 Cool Neon85% Very close
Waverly Wool2013 Waverly Wool85% Very close
Vineyard Merino1014 Grape Wine83% Very close
Paternayan1903 American Red80% Very close
Bella Lusso0902 Vin Rouge79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson1034 Fine d'Aubusson59% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS950 Raspberry86% Very close
Glissen Gloss615 Azalea83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1119 English Rose74% Noticeable
Kreinik024 Fuchsia68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon39B Berberry Red68% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt815 Fuchsia58% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB64 Lite Rose57% No real match
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby54% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth222 jazz83% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot027 beaujolais77% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0305865% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7089 Magenta58% No real match

Fuse beads

HamaH29 Claret87% Very close
Artkal SS38 Burgundy87% Very close
PerlerP88 Raspberry78% Very close
CocoK2572% Noticeable
MARDE772% Noticeable
MARD 221E772% Noticeable
MARD MidiE772% Noticeable
ManmanA1272% Noticeable
Panpan4172% Noticeable
Mixiaowo4172% Noticeable
Perler MiniP88 Raspberry68% Noticeable
Artkal MME10 Deep Orchid Pink63% Noticeable
Artkal RR38 Burgundy61% Noticeable
Artkal JJE1061% Noticeable
Artkal CC77 Deep Chestnut61% Noticeable
Artkal AA77 Deep Chestnut61% Noticeable
Hama MiniH29 Claret55% No real match
NabbiN04 Maroon47% No real match
Hama MaxiH32 Neon fuchsia24% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0718 Shocking Pink76% Very close
Bernat Super Value53805 Raspberry73% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10619 Purple62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3687 (Mauve) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3687

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3687

On white fabric
5.6:1
On dark fabric
3.7:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rose

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3687 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mauve turns up.

DMC 3687 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3687.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3687, Diamond Drills USA DMC3687. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3687 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3687

DMC threads that pair well with 3687, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC3687 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 3687

Known as Mauve, DMC 3687 is a medium, moderately saturated shade sitting in the pinks family with rose pink tones. This thread brings a steady and rich presence to projects featuring tulip blooms or cosmetics-themed designs. Look for it in charts that feature rose buds or florals.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3687 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3687 is Mauve — a medium pink thread (hex #B13D64, RGB 177, 61, 100). It shows up most in cherry blossoms and ballet themes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3687?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3687 (Mauve) is Anchor 89 (Mauve Dark) with a 79% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 88 (Mauve Medium, 73%) and Anchor 77 (Plum Medium, 72%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3687?

The closest DMC threads to 3687 are 3804 Cyclamen Pink dark (ΔE 4.57), 3731 Dusty Rose very dark (ΔE 4.96), and 601 Cranberry dark (ΔE 5.48). These are useful substitutes when 3687 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3687 good for?

DMC 3687 (Mauve) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring cherry blossoms, ballet themes, baby projects, peony petals. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3687.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3687 (Mauve)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3687 has a contrast ratio of about 5.6:1 on white fabric and 3.7:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3687?

No. DMC 3687 (Mauve) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3687?

Diamond Dotz D3687 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3687 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3687 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3687?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 3024 Lie de Vin (93%), Kreinik Silk Mori 1054 Medium Fuchsia (93%), Caron B2 Fuschsia (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.