DMC Mouliné Spécial

718 — Plum

Pinks family#A7206F

Below: DMC 718 (Plum), a medium-dark, vivid pink shade with hex #A7206F and RGB 167, 32, 111. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#A7206F
RGB
167, 32, 111
HSL
325°, 68%, 39%
Lab
38.5, 58.9, -11.6
Lightness
39%
Dark
Saturation
68%
Rich
Hue
325°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 718

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Metallic Rose Magenta
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 718

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 718Plum

Closest match to DMC 718 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna160095% Interchangeable
Dimensions14089 Plum85% Very close
Finca2406 Plum85% Very close
PNK Kirov924484% Very close
Riolis52881% Very close
Luca-S7076% Very close
Gamma0907 вишневый74% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica89057% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle NecessitiesC036 Fuchsia76% Very close
Caron084 African Sunset67% Noticeable
ThreadworX1150 Funky Lilac66% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes37 Fuchsia66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0850 Hyacinth46% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkPrincess44% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk103 Princess44% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7030 Briar Rose38% No real match
Olde Willow013 Purple Passion19% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk2490 Orchid Dark89% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk013 Hyacinth Violet77% Very close
Soie d'Alger1044 Ophelia74% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory119 Grenadine67% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk803 Magenta64% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori1055 Medium Dark Fuchsia63% Noticeable
Trebizond0487 Fuschia62% Noticeable
YLI Silk244 Eggplant53% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss225 Jubie's Pink52% No real match
Kimono Silk379 Castle Grey26% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool6052 Waverly Wool95% Interchangeable
Appleton652 Hot Neon81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1013 Hyacinth Violet68% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0810 Very Dark Grape67% Noticeable
Paternayan1903 American Red56% No real match
Fine d'Aubusson3046 Fine d'Aubusson54% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1310 Magenta85% Very close
Coats Rayon35A Fuchsia70% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss615 Azalea68% Noticeable
Rainbow GalleryS997 Orchid63% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB67 Raspberry54% No real match
Kreinik024 Fuchsia47% No real match
Anchor Marlitt858 Lavender medium43% No real match
EdMar Bouclé205 Ruby22% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth130 passion82% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot241 Prima78% Very close
Coats Puppets7089 Magenta78% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0208260% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoK2486% Very close
MARDE1386% Very close
MARD 221E1386% Very close
MARD MidiE1386% Very close
ManmanA2186% Very close
Panpan12786% Very close
Mixiaowo12486% Very close
Artkal MME10 Deep Orchid Pink84% Very close
Artkal RR49 Mulberry Wood76% Very close
PerlerP88 Raspberry75% Noticeable
Perler MiniP88 Raspberry75% Very close
HamaH82 Plum73% Noticeable
Hama MiniH82 Plum73% Noticeable
Artkal JJE1068% Noticeable
Artkal SS133 Pink Plum64% Noticeable
Artkal CC64 Rose64% Noticeable
Artkal AA6464% Noticeable
NabbiN04 Maroon39% No real match
Hama MaxiH07 Purple17% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53805 Raspberry81% Very close
Caron One Pound10619 Purple76% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0718 Shocking Pink51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 718 (Plum) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 718

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 718

On white fabric
6.8:1
On dark fabric
3.1:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
magenta

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 718 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Plum turns up.

DMC Light Effects E718 — PlumMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#a7206f

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D718, Diamond Drills USA DMC718. A kit legend or drill bag marked 718 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 718

DMC threads that pair well with 718, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC718 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 718

DMC 718 (Plum) is a medium-dark, vivid shade in the pinks family with rose pink tones. The deep and vivid mood of this color makes it a natural fit for ballet themes and baby projects. Expect to see it used in peony petals and flamingo designs across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 718 look like?

DMC 718 (Plum) is a medium-dark shade in the pinks family with hex #A7206F and RGB 167, 32, 111. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring florals and skin tones.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 718?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 718 (Plum) is Anchor 89 (Mauve Dark) with a 71% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 88 (Mauve Medium, 64%) and Anchor 94 (Purple Dark, 56%).

What DMC colors are similar to 718?

The closest DMC threads to 718 are 917 Plum medium (ΔE 5.16), 3804 Cyclamen Pink dark (ΔE 6.4), and 3687 Mauve (ΔE 8.45). These are useful substitutes when 718 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 718?

Reach for DMC 718 (Plum) when your project calls for florals, skin tones, romantic motifs, blush accents. Its medium-dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 718.

What fabric color works best with DMC 718 (Plum)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 718 has a contrast ratio of about 6.8:1 on white fabric and 3.1:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 718 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Light Effects E718. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 718?

Diamond Dotz D718 and Diamond Drills USA DMC718 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 718 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 718?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Ariadna 1600 (95%), Waverly Wool 6052 Waverly Wool (95%), Eterna Silk 2490 Orchid Dark (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.