DMC Mouliné Spécial

909 — Emerald Green very dark

Teals family#006540

DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) is a dark, highly saturated teal shade with hex code #006540 and RGB values 0, 101, 64. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#006540
RGB
0, 101, 64
HSL
158°, 100%, 20%
Lab
37.3, -35.2, 14.0
Lightness
20%
Very dark
Saturation
100%
Vivid
Hue
158°
Family
Teals

About DMC 909

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Croquet Lawn
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 909

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 909Emerald Green very dark

Closest match to DMC 909 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica31987% Very close
Riolis36087% Very close
Dimensions16212 Aquamarine dark84% Very close
Finca4402 Emerald Green very dark83% Very close
Gamma0013 изумрудный81% Very close
Luca-S24579% Very close
PNK Kirov410879% Very close
Ariadna166672% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkSerene Green89% Interchangeable
Crescent Colors Silk119 Serene Green89% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10840 English Hunter82% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC069 Dk Kelly Green73% Noticeable
CaronAT 5 Cedar Green61% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes19 Rain Forest57% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7050 Baby Spinach34% No real match
Olde Willow079 Atlantis8% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7074 Chives8% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk4100 Emerald Very Dark90% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk414 Chartreuse86% Very close
Soie d'Alger1825 Ocean85% Very close
YLI Silk222 Bright Green72% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori4037 Very Dark Kelly Green71% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk198 Mistletoe69% Noticeable
Trebizond7170 Cypress green56% No real match
Kimono Silk351 Midori54% No real match
Silk and Ivory025 Emerald43% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss161 Avonlea Green32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1145 Holly89% Interchangeable
Appleton428 Leaf Green86% Very close
Paternayan1680 Peacock Green83% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson0215 Fine d'Aubusson74% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5021 Waverly Wool71% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0581 Hunter61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1479 Emerald Isle90% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss306 Emerald Green85% Very close
EdMar Bouclé244 Parakeet77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1067 Emerald Green medium75% Very close
Rainbow GalleryPR06 Green75% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPH06 High Gloss Christmas Green72% Noticeable
Kreinik008HL Green High Lustre66% Noticeable
Coats Rayon61A Forest Green62% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot207 French Beans87% Very close
Coats Puppets7923 Prairie green83% Very close
Planet Earth063 myrtle65% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads8202063% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH10 Green86% Very close
CocoF1280% Very close
MARDB1280% Very close
MARD 221B1280% Very close
MARD MidiB1280% Very close
ManmanC1380% Very close
Panpan10680% Very close
Mixiaowo11180% Very close
Artkal SS124 Pooltable Felt73% Noticeable
Artkal CC123 Pooltable Felt73% Noticeable
Artkal AA123 Pooltable Felt73% Noticeable
Artkal JJB1571% Noticeable
Artkal MMB12 Deep Forest71% Noticeable
Hama MiniH10 Green68% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH10 Green68% Noticeable
PerlerP10 Dark Green66% Noticeable
Perler MiniP10 Dark Green63% Noticeable
Artkal RR69 Green Tea60% No real match
NabbiN16 Green53% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10510 Kelly Green73% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0406 Medium Thyme37% No real match
Bernat Super Value07759 Deep Sea Green0% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 909

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 909

On white fabric
7.2:1
On dark fabric
2.9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
forest green

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Backstitch & outlines

DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) is dark enough to define edges: stitchers reach for shades like it when a design needs crisp backstitch outlines or readable text.

Blending & gradients

DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) sits a hair from DMC 699 (Christmas Green) (ΔE 2.02) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 909 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Emerald Green very dark turns up.

DMC Satin S909 — Emerald Green very dHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#2f783c

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D909, Diamond Drills USA DMC909. A kit legend or drill bag marked 909 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 909

DMC threads that pair well with 909, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC909 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 909

Known as Emerald Green very dark, DMC 909 is a dark, highly saturated shade sitting in the teals family. This thread brings a dramatic and vivid presence to projects featuring nature themes or ocean waves. Look for it in charts that feature peacock feathers or coastal scenes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 909 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 909 is Emerald Green very dark — a dark teal thread (hex #006540, RGB 0, 101, 64). It shows up most in sea glass tones and tidepool patterns.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 909?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) is Anchor 923 (Christmas Green Very Dark) with a 74% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 211 (Jade Dark, 71%) and Anchor 229 (Christmas Green Dark, 69%).

Which DMC threads are close to 909?

The closest DMC threads to 909 are 699 Christmas Green (ΔE 2.02), 505 Jade Green (ΔE 4.11), and 700 Christmas Green bright (ΔE 4.63). These are useful substitutes when 909 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 909 good for?

DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring sea glass tones, tidepool patterns, water and sky, tropical motifs. Its dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 909.

Is DMC 909 (Emerald Green very dark) good for backstitching and outlines?

Yes — very dark shades like 909 are among the most-used backstitch and outlining colors. Work it in a single strand over one for crisp edges, lettering, and fine detail.

Does DMC 909 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S909. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 909?

Diamond Dotz D909 and Diamond Drills USA DMC909 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 909 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 909?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 4100 Emerald Very Dark (90%), Madeira Rayon 1479 Emerald Isle (90%), Classic Colorworks Silk Serene Green (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.