DMC Mouliné Spécial

563 — Jade light

Greens family#6DB18C

Looking up DMC 563? It's Jade light, a medium-light green shade (#6DB18C / RGB 109, 177, 140). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#6DB18C
RGB
109, 177, 140
HSL
147°, 30%, 56%
Lab
67.0, -29.9, 12.2
Lightness
56%
Medium
Saturation
30%
Muted
Hue
147°
Family
Greens

About DMC 563

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Celedon
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 563

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 563Jade light

Closest match to DMC 563 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca4394 Nile Green medium92% Interchangeable
Gamma5209 св.зеленый91% Interchangeable
Luca-S22884% Very close
Dimensions16879 Blue Green medium77% Very close
Ariadna166477% Very close
Unitas Ljubica1469% Noticeable
Riolis30266% Noticeable
PNK Kirov410665% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron5081 Kelly Green86% Very close
Needle Necessities5140 Creme De Menthe73% Noticeable
ThreadworX1134 Costa Rica69% Noticeable
Olde Willow037 Meadow Green59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7023 Green Pasture54% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern50% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkShepherd's Pasture35% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk049 Shepherds Pasture35% No real match
Dinky Dyes18 Apricot30% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3880 Juniper Medium Light82% Very close
Soie d'Alger212 Emeraude81% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori415 Dk Hemlock81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk831 Teal Green76% Very close
Silk and Ivory087 Kelly73% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk071 Ming73% Noticeable
YLI Silk219 Medium Blue Green70% Noticeable
Trebizond0754 Mint Leaf63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss096 Summer Foliage48% No real match
Kimono Silk356 Minto36% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5087 Waverly Wool92% Interchangeable
Paternayan1685 Peacock Green92% Interchangeable
Appleton432 Signal Green79% Very close
Bella Lusso0582 Emerald75% Very close
Vineyard Merino1075 Ceramic72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0213 Fine d'Aubusson62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT22 Emerald Green83% Very close
Anchor Marlitt897 Green light79% Very close
EdMar Bouclé148 Jade76% Very close
Kreinik829 Mint Julep72% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1301 Jade66% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB62 Morning Water44% No real match
Coats Rayon132 Peacock bright44% No real match
Glissen Gloss308 Lime Green36% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1003094% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot078 spearmint70% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7226 Jade green69% Noticeable
Planet Earth081 aruba64% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP102 Pearl Green81% Very close
HamaH11 Light Green78% Very close
CocoG0573% Noticeable
MARDB773% Noticeable
MARD 221B773% Noticeable
MARD MidiB773% Noticeable
ManmanC1073% Noticeable
Panpan4473% Noticeable
Mixiaowo4473% Noticeable
Artkal SS147 Spearmint72% Noticeable
Artkal CC146 Spearmint72% Noticeable
Artkal AA146 Spearmint72% Noticeable
Hama MiniH16 Translucent green61% Noticeable
Artkal MMB19 Emerald61% Noticeable
Perler MiniP80 Green57% No real match
Artkal JJB1951% No real match
Artkal RR57 Pistachio40% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime39% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green34% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value00609 Kelly Green55% No real match
Caron One Pound10655 Succulent43% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0505 Aruba Sea42% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 563 (Jade light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 563

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 563

On white fabric
2.5:1
On dark fabric
8.3:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
gray

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 563 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Jade light turns up.

DMC 563 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 563.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D563, Diamond Drills USA DMC563. A kit legend or drill bag marked 563 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 563

DMC threads that pair well with 563, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC563 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 563

Known as Jade light, DMC 563 is a medium-light, moderately saturated shade sitting in the greens family with cool forest tones. Expect a easygoing and clear look that suits landscape details, ferns, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching herb gardens or forest canopies.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 563 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 563 is Jade light — a medium-light green thread (hex #6DB18C, RGB 109, 177, 140). It shows up most in moss textures and avocado themes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 563?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 563 (Jade light) is Anchor 209 (Jade Medium) with a 94% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 205 (Emerald Green Light, 80%) and Anchor 204 (Emerald Green Very Light, 79%).

Which DMC threads are close to 563?

The closest DMC threads to 563 are 993 Aquamarine light (ΔE 4.8), 954 Nile Green (ΔE 5.27), and 913 Nile Green medium (ΔE 5.46). These are useful substitutes when 563 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 563 good for?

DMC 563 (Jade light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring moss textures, avocado themes, foliage, nature scenes. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 563.

What fabric color works best with DMC 563 (Jade light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 563 has a contrast ratio of about 2.5:1 on white fabric and 8.3:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 563?

No. DMC 563 (Jade light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 563?

Diamond Dotz D563 and Diamond Drills USA DMC563 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 563 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 563?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Mill Hill Beads 10030 (94%), Finca 4394 Nile Green medium (92%), Waverly Wool 5087 Waverly Wool (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.