DMC Mouliné Spécial

3348 — Yellow Green light

Greens family#A3B86A

DMC 3348 — Yellow Green light — has hex #A3B86A and RGB 163, 184, 106. This medium-light, moderately saturated green thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#A3B86A
RGB
163, 184, 106
HSL
76°, 35%, 57%
Lab
71.6, -19.9, 37.2
Lightness
57%
Medium
Saturation
35%
Muted
Hue
76°
Family
Greens

About DMC 3348

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Scallion
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3348

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3348Yellow Green light

Closest match to DMC 3348 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna169191% Interchangeable
Dimensions16264 Avocado Green very light86% Very close
Finca4885 Avocado Green very light86% Very close
Luca-S25384% Very close
PNK Kirov400475% Very close
Gamma3161 бл.хаки72% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica38172% Noticeable
Riolis32363% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkGranny Smith87% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk102 Granny Smith87% Very close
Caron106 Olive86% Very close
Olde Willow102 Frankenstein79% Very close
ThreadworX1046 Lemon Grass78% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC234 Fern Green72% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7053 School Yard62% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango54% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0180 Spring Grass51% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3990 Avocado Light92% Interchangeable
Trebizond7355 Amazon Green85% Very close
Vineyard Silk065 Martini84% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk410 Chartreuse83% Very close
Soie d'Alger2133 Khaki Green medium76% Very close
YLI Silk262 Pale Green73% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory055 Kiwi70% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss099 Spring Green64% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori4033 Light Kelly Green46% No real match
Kimono Silk378 African Grey35% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool5035 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1236 Meadow87% Very close
Paternayan1693 Loden Green82% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2132 Fine d'Aubusson77% Very close
Bella Lusso0762 Lemon Ice71% Noticeable
Appleton543 Early English Green67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS847 Lite Olive86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1451 Celery80% Very close
EdMar Bouclé402 Medium to Light Peridot77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1030 Yellow Green light74% Noticeable
Kreinik015 Chartreuse71% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB56 Pale Avocado65% Noticeable
Coats Rayon359 Kiwi62% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss406 Gold56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7265 Lettuce heart green85% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0210485% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot075 cilantro82% Very close
Planet Earth051 bok choy80% Very close

Fuse beads

CocoF2581% Very close
MARDB3281% Very close
MARD 221B3281% Very close
MARD MidiB3281% Very close
ManmanG1281% Very close
Panpan28781% Very close
Mixiaowo27281% Very close
Artkal JJB2778% Very close
Artkal MMB32 Gray-Green76% Very close
Artkal RR21 Pastel Green66% Noticeable
PerlerP75 Glow Green59% No real match
HamaH47 Pastel Green53% No real match
NabbiN30 Kiwi53% No real match
Hama MiniH101 Eucalyptus52% No real match
Artkal SS70 Drark Algae52% No real match
Artkal CC84 Drark Algae52% No real match
Artkal AA84 Drark Algae52% No real match
Perler MiniP61 Kiwi Lime49% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green26% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53246 Lush75% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0672 Spring Green63% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10620 Grass Green59% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3348 (Yellow Green light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3348

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3348

On white fabric
2.2:1
On dark fabric
9.6:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
khaki

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3348 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow Green light turns up.

DMC 3348 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3348.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3348, Diamond Drills USA DMC3348. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3348 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3348

DMC threads that pair well with 3348, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC3348 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 3348

Yellow Green light (catalog code DMC 3348) is a medium-light, moderately saturated shade from the greens family with yellow-green tones. It has a steady and approachable feel that suits cactus motifs and shamrock designs particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with frog patterns or moss textures for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3348?

DMC 3348 is called Yellow Green light. It's a medium-light green shade (hex #A3B86A, RGB 163, 184, 106) in the greens family, commonly used for holiday projects, landscape details, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3348?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3348 (Yellow Green light) is Anchor 265 (Avocado Green Very Light) with a 82% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 255 (Forest Green Light, 71%) and Anchor 266 (Avocado Green Light, 64%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3348?

The closest DMC threads to 3348 are 16 Light Chartreuse (ΔE 4.07), 472 Avocado Green ultra light (ΔE 6.55), and 164 Forest Green light (ΔE 7.7). These are useful substitutes when 3348 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3348?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3348 (Yellow Green light) for charts featuring holiday projects, landscape details, ferns, herb gardens. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3348 (Yellow Green light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3348 has a contrast ratio of about 2.2:1 on white fabric and 9.6:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3348?

No. DMC 3348 (Yellow Green light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3348?

Diamond Dotz D3348 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3348 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3348 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3348?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Eterna Silk 3990 Avocado Light (92%), Ariadna 1691 (91%), Classic Colorworks Silk Granny Smith (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.