DMC Mouliné Spécial

471 — Avocado Green very light

Greens family#8D9D54

Need details on DMC 471? This medium, moderately saturated green shade (Avocado Green very light) is hex #8D9D54, RGB 141, 157, 84. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#8D9D54
RGB
141, 157, 84
HSL
73°, 30%, 47%
Lab
62.0, -17.4, 36.1
Lightness
47%
Medium
Saturation
30%
Muted
Hue
73°
Family
Greens

About DMC 471

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Tarragon
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 471

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 471Avocado Green very light

Closest match to DMC 471 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov400692% Interchangeable
Finca4561 Forest Green dark89% Interchangeable
Dimensions16843 Khaki Green medium84% Very close
Luca-S29982% Very close
Ariadna170381% Very close
Gamma0613 св-оливковый76% Very close
Unitas Ljubica40469% Noticeable
Riolis30069% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron5022 Olive Green90% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities5142 Grecian Olive87% Very close
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango74% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkHula Skirt73% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk090 Hula Skirt73% Noticeable
ThreadworX11621 Cat Eyes71% Noticeable
Olde Willow102 Frankenstein66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7082 Piney Woods65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7028 Grape Leaf58% No real match

Silk

Gloriana Silk Floss053 Granny Smith Green90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2114 Yellow Green medium88% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4000 Avocado Medium Light87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk656 Acid Green83% Very close
Trebizond0734 Utah Green72% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory229 Putting Green72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk235 Moss72% Noticeable
YLI Silk218 Powder Green70% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori4033 Light Kelly Green59% No real match
Kimono Silk365 Sesame53% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1054 Lime91% Interchangeable
Bella Lusso0653 Grass88% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool5104 Waverly Wool81% Very close
Paternayan1692 Loden Green80% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2133 Fine d'Aubusson78% Very close
Appleton544 Early English Green68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT70 Chartreuse92% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB56 Pale Avocado84% Very close
Kreinik5535 Oregano77% Very close
Madeira Rayon1451 Celery77% Very close
EdMar Bouclé215 Avocado75% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1030 Yellow Green light67% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss405 Multi Cream47% No real match
Coats Rayon359 Kiwi38% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets8255 Granny Smith green77% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot256 Wedge72% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads4203171% Noticeable
Planet Earth056 fiddlehead67% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH84 Olive Green81% Very close
CocoF2577% Very close
MARDB3277% Very close
MARD 221B3277% Very close
MARD MidiB3277% Very close
ManmanG1277% Very close
Panpan28777% Very close
Mixiaowo27277% Very close
Artkal JJB3273% Noticeable
Artkal MMB32 Gray-Green73% Noticeable
Artkal RR90 Dark Olive66% Noticeable
Artkal SS80 Dark Olive64% Noticeable
Artkal CC85 Dark Olive64% Noticeable
Artkal AA85 Dark Olive64% Noticeable
PerlerP219 Fern63% Noticeable
Hama MiniH110 Matcha62% Noticeable
Perler MiniP61 Kiwi Lime40% No real match
NabbiN22 Lime33% No real match
Hama MaxiH37 Neon green18% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10620 Grass Green67% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53243 Forest Green67% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0624 Tea Leaf62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 471 (Avocado Green very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 471

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 471

On white fabric
3:1
On dark fabric
7.1:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
khaki

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 471 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Avocado Green very light turns up.

DMC Satin S471 — Avocado Green very lightHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#80b610
DMC Étoile C471Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#8d8c4e

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D471, Diamond Drills USA DMC471. A kit legend or drill bag marked 471 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 471

DMC threads that pair well with 471, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC471 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 471

Avocado Green very light (catalog code DMC 471) is a medium, moderately saturated shade from the greens family with yellow-green tones. With a balanced and warm quality, this thread works beautifully in nature scenes and holiday projects. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring landscape details and ferns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 471?

DMC 471 is called Avocado Green very light. It's a medium green shade (hex #8D9D54, RGB 141, 157, 84) in the greens family, commonly used for shamrock designs, frog patterns, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 471?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 471 (Avocado Green very light) is Anchor 266 (Avocado Green Light) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 256 (Forest Green Medium, 75%) and Anchor 255 (Forest Green Light, 65%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 471?

The closest DMC threads to 471 are 3364 Pine Green (ΔE 4.05), 3053 Green Grey (ΔE 6.2), and 3013 Khaki Green light (ΔE 7.03). These are useful substitutes when 471 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 471?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 471 (Avocado Green very light) for charts featuring shamrock designs, frog patterns, moss textures, avocado themes. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 471 (Avocado Green very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 471 has a contrast ratio of about 3:1 on white fabric and 7.1:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 471 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S471, DMC Étoile C471. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 471?

Diamond Dotz D471 and Diamond Drills USA DMC471 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 471 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 471?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 4006 (92%), Rainbow Gallery FT70 Chartreuse (92%), Vineyard Merino 1054 Lime (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.