DMC Mouliné Spécial

3013 — Khaki Green light

Yellows family#A39F6A

Looking up DMC 3013? It's Khaki Green light, a medium yellow shade (#A39F6A / RGB 163, 159, 106). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#A39F6A
RGB
163, 159, 106
HSL
56°, 24%, 53%
Lab
64.7, -6.9, 28.2
Lightness
53%
Medium
Saturation
24%
Neutral
Hue
56°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 3013

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Green Oyster
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3013

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3013Khaki Green light

Closest match to DMC 3013 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov929488% Interchangeable
Gamma3067 хаки-87% Very close
Luca-S30378% Very close
Dimensions16843 Khaki Green medium76% Very close
Finca5229 Khaki Green medium74% Noticeable
Ariadna170372% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica83272% Noticeable
Riolis32068% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow072 Weeping Willow90% Interchangeable
ThreadworX11622 Butter Rum88% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkLily Pad83% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk064 Lily Pad83% Very close
Needle Necessities378S Loden83% Very close
Caron076 Woodlands79% Very close
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7082 Piney Woods77% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7003 Shutter Green68% Noticeable

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk332 Avocado Green87% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss182 Pineapple85% Very close
Trebizond731A Thyme81% Very close
Eterna Silk4500 Turf Medium Light81% Very close
Soie d'Alger2133 Khaki Green medium75% Noticeable
Kimono Silk365 Sesame72% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk141 Sage71% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori433 Lt Moss Green66% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory168 Tumbleweed65% Noticeable
YLI Silk236 Victoria Green60% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton251 Grass Green80% Very close
Bella Lusso0643 Khaki79% Very close
Waverly Wool5095 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Vineyard Merino1051 Macaw77% Very close
Paternayan1643 Khaki Green76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2133 Fine d'Aubusson64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT68 Diaquiri Green83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB56 Pale Avocado73% Noticeable
Kreinik2000 Solid Gold72% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1011 Olive Green light67% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1337 Gray Mist66% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé410 Medium to Pale Bay Leaf65% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss807 Multi Copper43% No real match
Coats Rayon155 Dogwood42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth224 souffle93% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0540 Khaki green93% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1009169% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot148 basil63% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJM672% Noticeable
CocoY0672% Noticeable
MARDM672% Noticeable
MARD 221M672% Noticeable
MARD MidiM672% Noticeable
ManmanYX172% Noticeable
Panpan16972% Noticeable
Mixiaowo16972% Noticeable
Artkal SS109 Beige69% Noticeable
Artkal CC108 Beige69% Noticeable
Artkal AA108 Beige69% Noticeable
HamaH84 Olive Green65% Noticeable
Artkal RR90 Dark Olive58% No real match
Hama MiniH110 Matcha57% No real match
Artkal MMM5 Gray Brown57% No real match
PerlerP253 Sage48% No real match
NabbiN30 Kiwi41% No real match
Perler MiniP35 Tan33% No real match
Hama MaxiH03 Yellow0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0661 Frosty Green66% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53243 Forest Green63% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe48% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3013

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3013

On white fabric
2.7:1
On dark fabric
7.7:1
Temperature
soft warm
Closest to
khaki

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 3013 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Khaki Green light turns up.

DMC 3013 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3013.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3013, Diamond Drills USA DMC3013. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3013 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3013

DMC threads that pair well with 3013, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC3013 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 3013

DMC 3013 is the floss known as Khaki Green light: a muted, medium member of the yellows family with sunny yellow tones. The shade reads as warm and grounded — a go-to choice for lemon motifs and rubber duck designs. It also turns up in patterns built around bumblebee patterns and canary themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3013 look like?

DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light) is a medium shade in the yellows family with hex #A39F6A and RGB 163, 159, 106. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring golden accents and stars.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3013?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light) is Anchor 843 (Khaki Green Medium Light) with a 80% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 266 (Avocado Green Light, 73%) and Anchor 854 (Avocado Light, 69%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3013?

The closest DMC threads to 3013 are 372 Mustard light (ΔE 5.32), 3053 Green Grey (ΔE 6.64), and 3364 Pine Green (ΔE 6.69). These are useful substitutes when 3013 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3013?

Reach for DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light) when your project calls for golden accents, stars, honey themes, wheat fields. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3013.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3013 has a contrast ratio of about 2.7:1 on white fabric and 7.7:1 on black. As a soft warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3013?

No. DMC 3013 (Khaki Green light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3013?

Diamond Dotz D3013 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3013 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3013 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3013?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth 224 souffle (93%), Coats Puppets 0540 Khaki green (93%), Olde Willow 072 Weeping Willow (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.