DMC Mouliné Spécial

14 — Pale Apple Green

Yellows family#CED194

DMC 14 — Pale Apple Green — has hex #CED194 and RGB 206, 209, 148. This medium-light, moderately saturated yellow thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#CED194
RGB
206, 209, 148
HSL
63°, 40%, 70%
Lab
82.3, -10.6, 30.0
Lightness
70%
Light
Saturation
40%
Muted
Hue
63°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 14

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Bok Choy
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 14

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 14Pale Apple Green

Closest match to DMC 14 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma5196 св.салатовый88% Interchangeable
Ariadna170888% Interchangeable
Luca-S30284% Very close
PNK Kirov400282% Very close
Unitas Ljubica38078% Very close
Riolis36176% Very close
Dimensions6069 Avocado Green ultra74% Noticeable
Finca4799 Avocado Green ultra69% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow003 Sweet Pea84% Very close
Caron027 Lemon-n-Lime82% Very close
Needle Necessities1391 Wildflowers81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7053 School Yard68% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkLemonade67% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk120 Lemonade67% Noticeable
ThreadworX1062 Pastel Sunset61% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0650 Lemon Drops53% No real match
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango26% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory049 Honeydew96% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4420 Fern Green Very Light94% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger242 Vert Lys91% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk651 Acid Green89% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk064 Daiquiri86% Very close
Trebizond0202 Citrus75% Noticeable
YLI Silk262 Pale Green65% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss048 Spanish Moss62% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori7084 Medium Straw61% Noticeable
Kimono Silk352 Tea Time58% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1694 Loden Green87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1195 Sea Glass84% Very close
Waverly Wool5036 Waverly Wool70% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0511 Fine d'Aubusson70% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0747 Creamed Corn69% Noticeable
Appleton421 Leaf Green55% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt1029 Yellow Green very light86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1104 Scallion86% Very close
Kreinik321J Dark Japan Gold76% Very close
Glissen Gloss406 Gold76% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS1091 Chamomile76% Very close
EdMar Bouclé400 Pale to Whisper Yellow75% Noticeable
Coats Rayon57 Nile Green62% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB208 Shimmer Lemon Mist57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot080 limeade88% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1660380% Very close
Coats Puppets0539 Greyish gold76% Very close
Planet Earth162 almond65% Noticeable

Fuse beads

PerlerP02 Cream79% Very close
CocoGB372% Noticeable
MARDZG372% Noticeable
MARD MidiZG372% Noticeable
ManmanZG372% Noticeable
Panpan25672% Noticeable
MixiaowoZG372% Noticeable
Artkal MMB27 Pale Gray-Green70% Noticeable
Perler MiniP56 Pastel Yellow68% Noticeable
Artkal JJB2768% Noticeable
Artkal SS108 Seashell Beige67% Noticeable
Artkal CC107 Seashell Beige67% Noticeable
Artkal AA107 Seashell Beige67% Noticeable
MARD 221B2767% Noticeable
HamaH02 Cream62% Noticeable
Artkal RR52 Picasso59% No real match
NabbiN30 Kiwi57% No real match
Hama MiniH02 Cream54% No real match
Hama MaxiH43 Pastel yellow39% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0322 Pale Yellow62% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07445 Yellow49% No real match
Caron One Pound10589 Cream47% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 14 (Pale Apple Green) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 14

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 14

On white fabric
1.6:1
On dark fabric
13.2:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
beige

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 14 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pale Apple Green turns up.

DMC 14 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 14.

Diamond painting: 14 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 14

DMC threads that pair well with 14, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC14 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 14

A medium-light, moderately saturated entry in the yellows family, DMC 14 carries the name Pale Apple Green with sunny yellow tones. Its tone is steady and approachable, making it a popular choice for bumblebee patterns and canary themes. It pairs nicely in designs that call for sunflowers or highlights.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 14?

DMC 14 is called Pale Apple Green. It's a medium-light yellow shade (hex #CED194, RGB 206, 209, 148) in the yellows family, commonly used for honey themes, wheat fields, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 14?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 14 (Pale Apple Green) is Anchor 264 (Avocado Green Ultra Very Light) with a 81% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 253 (Forest Green Ultra Very Light, 80%) and Anchor 260 (Laurel Green Light, 79%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 14?

The closest DMC threads to 14 are 15 Apple Green (ΔE 4.11), 369 Pistachio Green very light (ΔE 4.8), and 772 Yellow Green very light (ΔE 5.46). These are useful substitutes when 14 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 14?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 14 (Pale Apple Green) for charts featuring honey themes, wheat fields, daffodils, lemon motifs. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 14 (Pale Apple Green)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 14 has a contrast ratio of about 1.6:1 on white fabric and 13.2:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 14?

No. DMC 14 (Pale Apple Green) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 14?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Silk and Ivory 049 Honeydew (96%), Eterna Silk 4420 Fern Green Very Light (94%), Soie d'Alger 242 Vert Lys (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.