DMC Mouliné Spécial

369 — Pistachio Green very light

Greens family#C1D49D

Below: DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light), a light, moderately saturated green shade with hex #C1D49D and RGB 193, 212, 157. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#C1D49D
RGB
193, 212, 157
HSL
81°, 39%, 72%
Lab
82.3, -15.8, 25.2
Lightness
72%
Light
Saturation
39%
Muted
Hue
81°
Family
Greens

About DMC 369

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Bamboo Shoot Green
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 369

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 369Pistachio Green very light

Closest match to DMC 369 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna168391% Interchangeable
Gamma3252 св.св.зеленый86% Very close
Dimensions6068 Yellow Green light79% Very close
Luca-S25879% Very close
Riolis30173% Noticeable
PNK Kirov400272% Noticeable
Finca4472 Pistachio Green light68% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica44457% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities370S Spring Green84% Very close
Caron0065 Mint Green74% Noticeable
Olde Willow003 Sweet Pea62% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7013 Green Apple58% No real match
ThreadworX1062 Pastel Sunset56% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkShepherd's Pasture52% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk049 Shepherds Pasture52% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0650 Lemon Drops35% No real match
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango26% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2112 Yellow Green very light87% Very close
Vineyard Silk064 Daiquiri87% Very close
Eterna Silk4023 Harvest Green Light86% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk542 Renaissance Green78% Very close
Silk and Ivory049 Honeydew78% Very close
YLI Silk262 Pale Green67% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss096 Summer Foliage65% Noticeable
Trebizond0730 Thyme58% No real match
Kreinik Silk Mori403 Light Celadon58% No real match
Kimono Silk352 Tea Time55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1235 Moss89% Interchangeable
Paternayan1633 Spring Green76% Very close
Appleton421 Leaf Green72% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0622 Green Tea70% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2132 Fine d'Aubusson67% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5016 Waverly Wool61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé050 Medium to Light Avocado82% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1029 Yellow Green very light75% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1104 Scallion74% Noticeable
Coats Rayon57 Nile Green72% Noticeable
Kreinik9194 Star Green70% Noticeable
Rainbow GalleryS1115 Pale Pistachio68% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss004 Pink Flame62% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB208 Shimmer Lemon Mist46% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7240 Bamboo leaf green94% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot097 peridot88% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1660363% Noticeable
Planet Earth060 meadow55% No real match

Fuse beads

PerlerP263 Celery88% Interchangeable
CocoF2083% Very close
MARDB2783% Very close
MARD 221B2783% Very close
MARD MidiB2783% Very close
ManmanR1083% Very close
Panpan26283% Very close
Mixiaowo26283% Very close
Artkal MMB27 Pale Gray-Green78% Very close
Artkal JJB2776% Very close
HamaH101 Eucalyptus69% Noticeable
Hama MiniH101 Eucalyptus69% Noticeable
Artkal SS55 Pistachio69% Noticeable
Artkal CC12 Pistachio69% Noticeable
Artkal AA12 Pistachio69% Noticeable
Perler MiniP02 Creme61% Noticeable
Artkal RR57 Pistachio59% No real match
Hama MaxiH47 Pastel green38% No real match
NabbiN30 Kiwi38% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53814 Soft Green66% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0322 Pale Yellow54% No real match
Caron One Pound10589 Cream38% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 369

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 369

On white fabric
1.6:1
On dark fabric
13.2:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
beige

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Blending & gradients

DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light) sits a hair from DMC 772 (Yellow Green very light) (ΔE 2.77) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 369 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pistachio Green very light turns up.

DMC 369 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 369.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D369, Diamond Drills USA DMC369. A kit legend or drill bag marked 369 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 369

DMC threads that pair well with 369, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC369 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 369

Known as Pistachio Green very light, DMC 369 is a light, moderately saturated shade sitting in the greens family with yellow-green tones. The gentle and approachable mood of this color makes it a natural fit for landscape details and ferns. Expect to see it used in herb gardens and forest canopies across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 369 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 369 is Pistachio Green very light — a light green thread (hex #C1D49D, RGB 193, 212, 157). It shows up most in moss textures and avocado themes.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 369?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light) is Anchor 240 (Pistachio Green Light) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1043 (Pistachio Green Very Light, 83%) and Anchor 264 (Avocado Green Ultra Very Light, 82%).

Which DMC threads are close to 369?

The closest DMC threads to 369 are 772 Yellow Green very light (ΔE 2.77), 14 Pale Apple Green (ΔE 4.8), and 15 Apple Green (ΔE 6.48). These are useful substitutes when 369 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 369 good for?

DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring moss textures, avocado themes, foliage, nature scenes. Its light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 369.

What fabric color works best with DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 369 has a contrast ratio of about 1.6:1 on white fabric and 13.2:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 369?

No. DMC 369 (Pistachio Green very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 369?

Diamond Dotz D369 and Diamond Drills USA DMC369 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 369 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 369?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Coats Puppets 7240 Bamboo leaf green (94%), Ariadna 1683 (91%), Vineyard Merino 1235 Moss (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.