DMC Mouliné Spécial

12 — Tender Green

Yellows family#CFC662

DMC 12 (Tender Green) is a medium-light, vivid yellow shade with hex code #CFC662 and RGB values 207, 198, 98. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#CFC662
RGB
207, 198, 98
HSL
55°, 53%, 60%
Lab
78.8, -10.0, 50.6
Lightness
60%
Medium
Saturation
53%
Rich
Hue
55°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 12

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Citrus Yellow
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 12

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 12Tender Green

Closest match to DMC 12 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S25992% Interchangeable
Gamma3244 бл.салатовый91% Interchangeable
Ariadna172183% Very close
Finca9025 Lemon Meringue80% Very close
PNK Kirov480478% Very close
Unitas Ljubica33975% Noticeable
Riolis20064% Noticeable
Dimensions12874 Old Gold light58% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11091 Mello Yellow83% Very close
Caron4023 Bright Yellow83% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkLemonade82% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk120 Lemonade82% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7105 Goldenrod81% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC204 Tarnished Gold71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0180 Spring Grass70% Noticeable
Olde Willow003 Sweet Pea60% No real match
Dinky Dyes32 Sunflower32% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2221 Vert Tilleul88% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk552A Canary Yellow88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk053 Jasmine83% Very close
Silk and Ivory230 Toad80% Very close
Trebizond7363 Lichen Green78% Very close
Eterna Silk4380 Olive Green Medium Light76% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori2032 Lightest Lemon75% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss048 Spanish Moss71% Noticeable
YLI Silk236 Victoria Green55% No real match
Kimono Silk305 Maui Sand55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton683 Fizzy Sherbet86% Very close
Bella Lusso0760 Citron79% Very close
Waverly Wool4084 Waverly Wool77% Very close
Paternayan1762 Daffodil77% Very close
Vineyard Merino1163 Creme Brulee73% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3740 Fine d'Aubusson62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS943 Lemon81% Very close
Glissen Gloss406 Gold79% Very close
Madeira Rayon1102 Light Moss Green79% Very close
EdMar Bouclé073 Medium to Pale Golden Yellow73% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB83 Wild Lime72% Noticeable
Kreinik045 Confetti Gold67% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt867 Topaz66% Noticeable
Coats Rayon83B Temple Gold49% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot073 keylime100% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7279 Light moss green95% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0200275% Noticeable
Planet Earth039 warmth69% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS145 Pale Yellow Moss93% Interchangeable
Artkal CC144 Pale Yellow Moss93% Interchangeable
Artkal AA144 Pale Yellow Moss93% Interchangeable
NabbiN30 Kiwi91% Interchangeable
PerlerP258 Slime87% Very close
Artkal RR29 Pastel Yellow81% Very close
Artkal MMA21 Light Honey72% Noticeable
Artkal JJA868% Noticeable
Perler MiniP97 Prickly Pear66% Noticeable
CocoM0864% Noticeable
MARDP864% Noticeable
MARD MidiP864% Noticeable
ManmanP764% Noticeable
Panpan15864% Noticeable
Mixiaowo6764% Noticeable
Hama MiniH43 Pastel yellow60% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH43 Pastel yellow60% Noticeable
HamaH104 Lime56% No real match
MARD 221A1754% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53223 Grass76% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0324 Bright Yellow68% Noticeable
Caron One Pound02005 Sun Yellow55% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 12 (Tender Green) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 12

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 12

On white fabric
1.8:1
On dark fabric
11.9:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
tan

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 165 (Moss Green very light) is so near (ΔE 1.46), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 12 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Tender Green turns up.

DMC 12 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 12.

Diamond painting: 12 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 12

DMC threads that pair well with 12, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC12 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 12

DMC 12 is the floss known as Tender Green: a vivid, medium-light member of the yellows family with sunny yellow tones. Its balanced and lively presence shines in lemon motifs and rubber duck designs alike. Pull this thread for bumblebee patterns or canary themes when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 12 look like?

DMC 12 (Tender Green) is a medium-light shade in the yellows family with hex #CFC662 and RGB 207, 198, 98. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring golden accents and stars.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 12?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 12 (Tender Green) is Anchor 278 (Lime Green Light) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 279 (Lime Green, 71%) and Anchor 254 (Forest Green Very Light, 68%).

What DMC colors are similar to 12?

The closest DMC threads to 12 are 165 Moss Green very light (ΔE 1.46), 17 Light Yellow Plum (ΔE 2.88), and 472 Avocado Green ultra light (ΔE 4.31). These are useful substitutes when 12 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 12?

Reach for DMC 12 (Tender Green) when your project calls for golden accents, stars, honey themes, wheat fields. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 12.

What fabric color works best with DMC 12 (Tender Green)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 12 has a contrast ratio of about 1.8:1 on white fabric and 11.9:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 12?

No. DMC 12 (Tender Green) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 12?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth Pepperpot 073 keylime (100%), Coats Puppets 7279 Light moss green (95%), Artkal S S145 Pale Yellow Moss (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.