DMC Mouliné Spécial

18 — Yellow Plum

Yellows family#D9BF4A

Looking up DMC 18? It's Yellow Plum, a medium-light yellow shade (#D9BF4A / RGB 217, 191, 74). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#D9BF4A
RGB
217, 191, 74
HSL
49°, 65%, 57%
Lab
77.6, -3.9, 60.3
Lightness
57%
Medium
Saturation
65%
Rich
Hue
49°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 18

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Corn
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 18

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 18Yellow Plum

Closest match to DMC 18 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma0514 лимонный94% Interchangeable
Luca-S30887% Very close
Ariadna150882% Very close
Unitas Ljubica33976% Very close
Finca9025 Lemon Meringue75% Noticeable
PNK Kirov730274% Noticeable
Dimensions12874 Old Gold light70% Noticeable
Riolis21569% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7010 Ohio Lemon Pie87% Very close
ThreadworX1107 Wild Fires87% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC204 Tarnished Gold86% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkMango84% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk014 Mango84% Very close
Caron4022 Bright Yellow81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7010 Ohio Lemon Pie68% Noticeable
Olde Willow227 Society of Friends Gold50% No real match
Dinky Dyes32 Sunflower32% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk553 Canary Yellow90% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4380 Olive Green Medium Light89% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger0533 Bouton d' Or86% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss092 Lucky Old Sun82% Very close
Trebizond7363 Lichen Green81% Very close
Vineyard Silk120 Lemonade80% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori2033 Light Lemon80% Very close
Silk and Ivory088 Dandelion79% Very close
YLI Silk214 Daffodil54% No real match
Kimono Silk305 Maui Sand54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1712 Mustard93% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool4062 Waverly Wool91% Interchangeable
Appleton997 Lime85% Very close
Bella Lusso0772 Pineapple81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1121 Blazing Sun80% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2211 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1193 Peridot85% Very close
EdMar Bouclé073 Medium to Pale Golden Yellow83% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS971 Warm Yellow83% Very close
Glissen Gloss407 Brass78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt821 Yellow Gold medium73% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB201 Shimmer Yellow71% Noticeable
Kreinik5520 Ginger68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon83B Temple Gold57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7306 Straw yellow93% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads6204191% Interchangeable
Planet Earth040 sunshine88% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot039 custard81% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJA893% Interchangeable
Artkal MMA20 Honey85% Very close
Artkal SS92 Dandelion83% Very close
Artkal CC91 Dandelion83% Very close
Artkal AA91 Dandelion83% Very close
Artkal RR14 Sandstorm82% Very close
Perler MiniP03 Yellow78% Very close
PerlerP268 Sunflower77% Very close
Hama MiniH03 Yellow72% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH03 Yellow72% Noticeable
NabbiN30 Kiwi72% Noticeable
CocoM0869% Noticeable
MARDP869% Noticeable
MARD MidiP869% Noticeable
ManmanP769% Noticeable
Panpan15869% Noticeable
Mixiaowo6769% Noticeable
MARD 221A565% Noticeable
HamaH03 Yellow60% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0324 Bright Yellow76% Very close
Bernat Super Value53809 Sunshine74% Noticeable
Caron One Pound02005 Sun Yellow60% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 18 (Yellow Plum) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 18

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 18

On white fabric
1.8:1
On dark fabric
11.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
gold

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC 17 (Light Yellow Plum) is so near (ΔE 2.97), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 18 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow Plum turns up.

DMC 18 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 18.

Diamond painting: 18 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 18

DMC threads that pair well with 18, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC18 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 18

DMC 18 is the floss known as Yellow Plum: a vivid, medium-light member of the yellows family with warm gold tones. The shade reads as balanced and lively — a go-to choice for warm backgrounds and golden accents. It also turns up in patterns built around stars and honey themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 18 look like?

DMC 18 (Yellow Plum) is a medium-light shade in the yellows family with hex #D9BF4A and RGB 217, 191, 74. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring rubber duck designs and bumblebee patterns.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 18?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 18 (Yellow Plum) is Anchor 279 (Lime Green) with a 90% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 290 (Lemon Dark, 70%) and Anchor 278 (Lime Green Light, 68%).

What DMC colors are similar to 18?

The closest DMC threads to 18 are 17 Light Yellow Plum (ΔE 2.97), 12 Tender Green (ΔE 5.32), and 3822 Straw light (ΔE 5.67). These are useful substitutes when 18 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 18?

Reach for DMC 18 (Yellow Plum) when your project calls for rubber duck designs, bumblebee patterns, canary themes, sunflowers. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 18.

What fabric color works best with DMC 18 (Yellow Plum)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 18 has a contrast ratio of about 1.8:1 on white fabric and 11.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 18?

No. DMC 18 (Yellow Plum) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 18?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Gamma 0514 лимонный (94%), Paternayan 1712 Mustard (93%), Coats Puppets 7306 Straw yellow (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.