DMC Mouliné Spécial

3822 — Straw light

Oranges family#F0C65F

DMC 3822 (Straw light) is a medium-light, highly saturated orange shade with hex code #F0C65F and RGB values 240, 198, 95. Below you'll find the closest Valdani, Crescent Colors, and Anchor equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#F0C65F
RGB
240, 198, 95
HSL
43°, 83%, 66%
Lab
81.7, 3.5, 56.1
Lightness
66%
Light
Saturation
83%
Vivid
Hue
43°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 3822

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Corn Husk
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3822

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3822Straw light

Closest match to DMC 3822 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis21589% Interchangeable
Dimensions12874 Old Gold light88% Interchangeable
Luca-S34086% Very close
Finca1010 Straw86% Very close
Gamma0104 желтый84% Very close
Unitas Ljubica41384% Very close
Ariadna150871% Noticeable
PNK Kirov730258% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities63 Gold Rush94% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7010 Ohio Lemon Pie85% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7010 Ohio Lemon Pie80% Very close
Caron4022 Bright Yellow77% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkMango73% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk014 Mango73% Noticeable
ThreadworX11511 Jam Rock68% Noticeable
Olde Willow023 September Sun61% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes32 Sunflower20% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger522 Straw light100% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk046 Old Gold95% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory088 Dandelion90% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk554 Canary Yellow86% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori2024 Medium Buttercup85% Very close
Eterna Silk80977% Very close
YLI Silk229 Yellow69% Noticeable
Trebizond0214 Buttercream68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk305 Maui Sand65% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss004 Narcissus60% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson0542 Fine d'Aubusson89% Interchangeable
Appleton553 Bright Yellow85% Very close
Waverly Wool4074 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Paternayan1725 Autumn Yellow76% Very close
Vineyard Merino1025 Sunflower75% Very close
Bella Lusso1012 Medium Light Topaz67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPB201 Shimmer Yellow91% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1470 Vegas Gold88% Interchangeable
Anchor Marlitt821 Yellow Gold medium81% Very close
Kreinik5520 Ginger78% Very close
Coats Rayon83B Temple Gold78% Very close
EdMar Bouclé416 Medium to Light Dandelion77% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR27 Yellow br74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss407 Brass51% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0014893% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7302 Autumn gold92% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot049 macadamia91% Interchangeable
Planet Earth153 amber83% Very close

Fuse beads

PerlerP274 Rich Butter92% Interchangeable
Artkal JJA2592% Interchangeable
Artkal CCE12 Rajah90% Interchangeable
Artkal MMA5 Deep Gold89% Interchangeable
Artkal RR48 Corn82% Very close
CocoE0982% Very close
MARDA2082% Very close
MARD 221A2082% Very close
MARD MidiA2082% Very close
ManmanQ682% Very close
Panpan24282% Very close
Mixiaowo24282% Very close
Artkal SS92 Dandelion79% Very close
Artkal AA91 Dandelion79% Very close
HamaH03 Yellow67% Noticeable
Perler MiniP03 Yellow65% Noticeable
NabbiN14 Yellow65% Noticeable
Hama MiniH03 Yellow63% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH03 Yellow63% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53809 Sunshine88% Interchangeable
Red Heart Super Saver0324 Bright Yellow69% Noticeable
Caron One Pound02005 Sun Yellow65% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3822 (Straw light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3822

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3822

On white fabric
1.6:1
On dark fabric
12.9:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
yellow

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 3822 (Straw light) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 3822 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Straw light turns up.

DMC 3822 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3822.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3822, Diamond Drills USA DMC3822. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3822 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3822

DMC threads that pair well with 3822, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC3822 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 3822

A medium-light, highly saturated entry in the oranges family, DMC 3822 carries the name Straw light with golden orange tones. Its fresh and confident presence shines in pumpkins and marigolds alike. Pull this thread for fall wreaths or citrus motifs when you need a dependable shade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3822?

DMC 3822 is called Straw light. It's a medium-light orange shade (hex #F0C65F, RGB 240, 198, 95) in the oranges family, commonly used for persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3822?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3822 (Straw light) is Anchor 305 (Topaz Very Light) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 293 (Golden Yellow Light, 81%) and Anchor 295 (Golden Yellow Medium Light, 77%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3822?

The closest DMC threads to 3822 are 743 Yellow medium (ΔE 3.98), 726 Topaz light (ΔE 5.36), and 18 Yellow Plum (ΔE 5.67). These are useful substitutes when 3822 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3822?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3822 (Straw light) for charts featuring persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, sunsets, warm accents. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3822 (Straw light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 3822 has a contrast ratio of about 1.6:1 on white fabric and 12.9:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3822?

No. DMC 3822 (Straw light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3822?

Diamond Dotz D3822 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3822 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3822 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3822?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 522 Straw light (100%), Vineyard Silk 046 Old Gold (95%), Needle Necessities 63 Gold Rush (94%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.