DMC Mouliné Spécial

738 — Tan very light

Oranges family#D5A978

DMC 738 (Tan very light) is a medium-light, vivid orange shade with hex code #D5A978 and RGB values 213, 169, 120. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#D5A978
RGB
213, 169, 120
HSL
32°, 53%, 65%
Lab
72.1, 9.8, 31.4
Lightness
65%
Light
Saturation
53%
Rich
Hue
32°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 738

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Sahara
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 738

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 738Tan very light

Closest match to DMC 738 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov580390% Interchangeable
Riolis81590% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica45488% Interchangeable
Gamma2130 золотистый86% Very close
Finca9930 Creamy Caramel86% Very close
Dimensions15942 Tan light83% Very close
Ariadna415874% Noticeable
Luca-S42172% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool0470 Buttercrunch92% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7049 Lambswool89% Interchangeable
Caron035 Raspberry Sherbet89% Interchangeable
Olde Willow001 Autumn Splendor85% Very close
Needle Necessities5189 Kismet82% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkApricot76% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk076 Apricot76% Very close
ThreadworX1034 Chocolate Cream69% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes46 Topaz47% No real match

Silk

Kimono Silk301 Ichiban100% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1020 Tan Light95% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4223 Fauve90% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori734 Medium Cornmeal77% Very close
Silk and Ivory060 Ginger76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk694 Palomino Gold75% Noticeable
Trebizond0233 Burnished Gold70% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk033 Sandstone70% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss186 Birch Brown66% Noticeable
YLI Silk226 Light Sand61% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1189 Pale Honey98% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool4036 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3742 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Appleton693 Honeysuckle Yellow82% Very close
Paternayan1497 Wicker Brown82% Very close
Bella Lusso0414 Dune70% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryFT21 Copper lt91% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss630 Iridescent Salmon83% Very close
Madeira Rayon1342 Fawn77% Very close
Kreinik3270 Amber74% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1037 Tan74% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB03 Gold66% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé401 Medium to Dark Golden Yellow58% No real match
Coats Rayon452 Spanish Gold43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7347 Pale terracotta87% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0305483% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot048 nougat80% Very close
Planet Earth018 bisque80% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal JJG487% Very close
Artkal MMG4 Deep Skin87% Very close
Artkal SS155 Sunkissed Teint86% Very close
CocoZ0885% Very close
MARDG485% Very close
MARD 221G485% Very close
MARD MidiG485% Very close
ManmanE685% Very close
Panpan1985% Very close
Mixiaowo1985% Very close
HamaH27 Beige82% Very close
Artkal CC23 Sand77% Very close
Artkal AA23 Sand77% Very close
Hama MiniH27 Beige76% Very close
PerlerP98 Sand74% Noticeable
Artkal RR71 Tan74% Noticeable
NabbiN07 Sand71% Noticeable
Perler MiniP90 Butterscotch69% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown39% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53022 Dark Heather79% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0321 Gold66% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10585 Lace54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 738 (Tan very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 738

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 738

On white fabric
2.1:1
On dark fabric
9.8:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
tan

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 738 (Tan very light) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 738 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Tan very light turns up.

DMC Satin S738 — Tan very lightHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#b79769
DMC Étoile C738Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#d1ae88

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D738, Diamond Drills USA DMC738. A kit legend or drill bag marked 738 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 738

DMC threads that pair well with 738, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC738 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 738

DMC 738 (Tan very light) is a medium-light, vivid shade in the oranges family with warm tangerine tones. This thread brings a balanced and lively presence to projects featuring persimmon patterns or autumn leaves. Look for it in charts that feature sunsets or warm accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 738 look like?

DMC 738 (Tan very light) is a medium-light shade in the oranges family with hex #D5A978 and RGB 213, 169, 120. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring fall wreaths and citrus motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 738?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 738 (Tan very light) is Anchor 372 (Tan) with a 87% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 362 (Tan Medium Light, 84%) and Anchor 945 (Yellow Green Very Light, 81%).

What DMC colors are similar to 738?

The closest DMC threads to 738 are 437 Tan light (ΔE 4.01), 3856 Mahogany ultra very light (ΔE 5.58), and 676 Old Gold light (ΔE 6.24). These are useful substitutes when 738 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 738?

Reach for DMC 738 (Tan very light) when your project calls for fall wreaths, citrus motifs, fox designs, fall harvest scenes. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 738.

What fabric color works best with DMC 738 (Tan very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 738 has a contrast ratio of about 2.1:1 on white fabric and 9.8:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 738 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S738, DMC Étoile C738. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 738?

Diamond Dotz D738 and Diamond Drills USA DMC738 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 738 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 738?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kimono Silk 301 Ichiban (100%), Vineyard Merino 1189 Pale Honey (98%), Eterna Silk 1020 Tan Light (95%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.