DMC Mouliné Spécial

402 — Mahogany very light

Oranges family#E8895B

Need details on DMC 402? This medium-light, vivid orange shade (Mahogany very light) is hex #E8895B, RGB 232, 137, 91. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#E8895B
RGB
232, 137, 91
HSL
20°, 75%, 63%
Lab
66.4, 32.1, 39.9
Lightness
63%
Light
Saturation
75%
Rich
Hue
20°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 402

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pottery
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 402

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 402Mahogany very light

Closest match to DMC 402 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3202 бл.оранжевый86% Very close
Finca1314 Apricot86% Very close
Unitas Ljubica47782% Very close
Luca-S979% Very close
Dimensions6722 Orange Spice light78% Very close
Ariadna153273% Noticeable
PNK Kirov740265% Noticeable
Riolis25565% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX10346 Orange Starfish83% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC179 Terra Cotta78% Very close
Olde Willow035 Orange Sherbet78% Very close
Caron3024 Bright Orange72% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8013 Wheat Fields63% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkTerra Potta53% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk088 Terra Potta53% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1192 Ragdoll50% No real match
Dinky Dyes84 Kalgoorlie27% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2614 Tourterelle84% Very close
Eterna Silk840 Antique Gold Light82% Very close
Vineyard Silk219 Calypso Orange79% Very close
Trebizond0383 Orange Sherbet78% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk862 Pumpkin72% Noticeable
YLI Silk211 Medium Pink68% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss282 Peach Mimosa66% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2063 Light Pumpkin62% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory048 Cantaloupe50% No real match
Kimono Silk301 Ichiban32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3035 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Paternayan1882 Ginger87% Very close
Appleton665 Cool Neon78% Very close
Vineyard Merino1193 Autumn Orange77% Very close
Bella Lusso0708 Coral72% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0631 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1018 Medium Salmon94% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB74 Wild Salmon81% Very close
EdMar Bouclé133 Vivid Orange79% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1044 Peach medium light77% Very close
Madeira Rayon1020 Bright Peach76% Very close
Coats Rayon166 Mexicana73% Noticeable
Kreinik5515 Clementine67% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss808 Copper48% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0042380% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot248 Cosmos70% Noticeable
Planet Earth010 flicker68% Noticeable
Coats Puppets0535 Light apricot68% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS96 Apricot82% Very close
Artkal CC95 Apricot82% Very close
Artkal AA95 Apricot82% Very close
Artkal MMA10 Deep Orange80% Very close
CocoM0780% Very close
MARDP780% Very close
MARD MidiP780% Very close
ManmanP680% Very close
Panpan15980% Very close
Mixiaowo6880% Very close
HamaH79 Apricot77% Very close
MARD 221A777% Very close
PerlerP273 Brick69% Noticeable
Perler MiniP04 Orange69% Noticeable
Hama MiniH79 Apricot69% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH79 Apricot69% Noticeable
Artkal JJA1066% Noticeable
Artkal RR59 Bright Carrot65% Noticeable
NabbiN26 Peach60% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0254 Pumpkin75% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10653 Faded Brick67% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53806 Masala61% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 402

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 402

On white fabric
2.6:1
On dark fabric
8.2:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
coral

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

DMC 402 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mahogany very light turns up.

DMC 402 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 402.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D402, Diamond Drills USA DMC402. A kit legend or drill bag marked 402 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 402

DMC threads that pair well with 402, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC402 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 402

DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) is a medium-light, vivid shade in the oranges family with deep amber tones. With a balanced and lively quality, this thread works beautifully in persimmon patterns and autumn leaves. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring sunsets and warm accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 402 look like?

DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) is a medium-light shade in the oranges family with hex #E8895B and RGB 232, 137, 91. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring fall wreaths and citrus motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 402?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) is Anchor 323 (Orange Spice Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 337 (Mahogany Very Light, 76%) and Anchor 1003 (Salmon, 75%).

What DMC colors are similar to 402?

The closest DMC threads to 402 are 722 Orange Spice light (ΔE 4.63), 3825 Pumpkin pale (ΔE 5.54), and 977 Golden Brown light (ΔE 5.62). These are useful substitutes when 402 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 402?

Reach for DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) when your project calls for fall wreaths, citrus motifs, fox designs, fall harvest scenes. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 402.

What fabric color works best with DMC 402 (Mahogany very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 402 has a contrast ratio of about 2.6:1 on white fabric and 8.2:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 402?

No. DMC 402 (Mahogany very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 402?

Diamond Dotz D402 and Diamond Drills USA DMC402 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 402 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 402?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Rainbow Gallery S1018 Medium Salmon (94%), Waverly Wool 3035 Waverly Wool (87%), Paternayan 1882 Ginger (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.