DMC Mouliné Spécial

977 — Golden Brown light

Oranges family#E6833D

Below: DMC 977 (Golden Brown light), a medium-light, vivid orange shade with hex #E6833D and RGB 230, 131, 61. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#E6833D
RGB
230, 131, 61
HSL
25°, 77%, 57%
Lab
64.5, 32.7, 52.7
Lightness
57%
Medium
Saturation
77%
Rich
Hue
25°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 977

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Caramel
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 977

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 977Golden Brown light

Closest match to DMC 977 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna153297% Interchangeable
Luca-S40091% Interchangeable
Riolis23687% Very close
Gamma3196 яр.оранжевый84% Very close
Unitas Ljubica2682% Very close
Dimensions6110 Copper light79% Very close
PNK Kirov740272% Noticeable
Finca7567 Orange Spice medium69% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron1104 Orange Brown97% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7026 Fragrant Cloves79% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkCarrot Cake63% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk004 Carrot Cake63% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7078 Toffee60% No real match
Needle Necessities5147 Copper Pennies57% No real match
ThreadworX10346 Orange Starfish56% No real match
Olde Willow035 Orange Sherbet53% No real match
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint24% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger632 Mahogany very light91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk842 Antique Gold Medium Light86% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk862 Pumpkin81% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori2063 Light Pumpkin80% Very close
Trebizond3525 Flame Orange78% Very close
Vineyard Silk233 Fall Harvest78% Very close
YLI Silk231 Goldenrod76% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss090 Orange Soda68% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory216 Marmalade54% No real match
Kimono Silk301 Ichiban32% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1823 Tangerine85% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson0631 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Waverly Wool3024 Waverly Wool81% Very close
Appleton665 Cool Neon79% Very close
Bella Lusso0160 Tangerine76% Very close
Vineyard Merino1193 Autumn Orange73% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GallerySR78 Pumpkin dk90% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon324A Kumquat83% Very close
Kreinik5515 Clementine80% Very close
Anchor Marlitt850 Tangerine medium80% Very close
EdMar Bouclé133 Vivid Orange77% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB76 Orange73% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1278 Orange Icing73% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss808 Copper56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0511 Brilliant vermillion85% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot246 Sunset80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0042372% Noticeable
Planet Earth019 sooth63% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH79 Apricot89% Interchangeable
Artkal RR39 Yellow Orange89% Interchangeable
Artkal CC65 Mango89% Interchangeable
Artkal AA6589% Interchangeable
Perler MiniP04 Orange88% Interchangeable
CocoZ1286% Very close
MARDG1986% Very close
MARD 221G1986% Very close
MARD MidiG1986% Very close
ManmanDH386% Very close
Panpan20886% Very close
Mixiaowo19586% Very close
Artkal JJA1077% Very close
Artkal MMG5 Brown Gold77% Very close
Artkal SST3 Transparent Tangering76% Very close
PerlerP90 Butterscotch75% Noticeable
Hama MiniH79 Apricot72% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH79 Apricot72% Noticeable
NabbiN29 Gold55% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0254 Pumpkin73% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53806 Masala65% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10653 Faded Brick44% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 977 (Golden Brown light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 977

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 977

On white fabric
2.7:1
On dark fabric
7.7:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
coral

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 977 (Golden Brown light) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 977 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Golden Brown light turns up.

DMC 977 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 977.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D977, Diamond Drills USA DMC977. A kit legend or drill bag marked 977 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 977

DMC threads that pair well with 977, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC977 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 977

A medium-light, vivid entry in the oranges family, DMC 977 carries the name Golden Brown light with deep amber tones. The fresh and confident character of this shade lends itself well to pumpkins and marigolds. Stitchers frequently choose it for fall wreaths and citrus motifs in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 977?

DMC 977 is called Golden Brown light. It's a medium-light orange shade (hex #E6833D, RGB 230, 131, 61) in the oranges family, commonly used for persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 977?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 977 (Golden Brown light) is Anchor 1001 (Golden Brown) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 304 (Burnt Orange, 78%) and Anchor 1003 (Salmon, 72%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 977?

The closest DMC threads to 977 are 3854 Autumn Gold medium (ΔE 4.61), 402 Mahogany very light (ΔE 5.62), and 741 Tangerine medium (ΔE 5.62). These are useful substitutes when 977 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 977?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 977 (Golden Brown light) for charts featuring persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, sunsets, warm accents. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 977 (Golden Brown light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 977 has a contrast ratio of about 2.7:1 on white fabric and 7.7:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 977?

No. DMC 977 (Golden Brown light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 977?

Diamond Dotz D977 and Diamond Drills USA DMC977 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 977 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 977?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Ariadna 1532 (97%), Caron 1104 Orange Brown (97%), Luca-S 400 (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.