DMC Mouliné Spécial

741 — Tangerine medium

Oranges family#FF8820

Looking up DMC 741? It's Tangerine medium, a medium-light orange shade (#FF8820 / RGB 255, 136, 32). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#FF8820
RGB
255, 136, 32
HSL
28°, 100%, 56%
Lab
68.7, 39.2, 69.0
Lightness
56%
Medium
Saturation
100%
Vivid
Hue
28°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 741

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Mandarin
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 741

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 741Tangerine medium

Closest match to DMC 741 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna173697% Interchangeable
Luca-S37895% Interchangeable
Dimensions12289 Tangerine89% Interchangeable
Finca1237 Tangerine88% Interchangeable
Gamma3198 яр.оранжевый84% Very close
Riolis23678% Very close
Unitas Ljubica30476% Very close
PNK Kirov740250% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7081 Carrot91% Interchangeable
Caron1104 Orange Brown70% Noticeable
ThreadworX1106 Lucky Day58% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7078 Toffee58% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkLasagne53% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk039 Lasagne53% No real match
Needle Necessities146 Fall Foliage53% No real match
Olde Willow035 Orange Sherbet36% No real match
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint7% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk450 Citrus Dark97% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk557 Canary Yellow89% Interchangeable
YLI Silk231 Goldenrod84% Very close
Soie d'Alger633 Orange Spice light79% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss111 Bright Orange76% Very close
Trebizond3523 Flame Orange75% Very close
Vineyard Silk026 Nectarine72% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2063 Light Pumpkin57% No real match
Silk and Ivory215 Clementine48% No real match
Kimono Silk303 Rising Sun29% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0160 Tangerine77% Very close
Waverly Wool3014 Waverly Wool75% Noticeable
Paternayan1853 Spice74% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson0631 Fine d'Aubusson66% Noticeable
Appleton556 Bright Yellow61% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1199 Pale Ale59% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1278 Orange Icing86% Very close
Anchor Marlitt850 Tangerine medium85% Very close
Coats Rayon324A Kumquat83% Very close
Kreinik5515 Clementine73% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB76 Orange69% Noticeable
Rainbow GalleryN83 Tangerine69% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé133 Vivid Orange66% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss640 Iridescent Apricot52% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot245 Sunrise94% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0209674% Noticeable
Coats Puppets7316 Dark Orange64% Noticeable
Planet Earth156 pumpkin53% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SSN1 Neon Orange99% Interchangeable
Artkal JJA794% Interchangeable
HamaH38 Neon Orange90% Interchangeable
Hama MiniH38 Neon orange90% Interchangeable
Hama MaxiH38 Neon orange90% Interchangeable
CocoL0390% Interchangeable
MARDR390% Interchangeable
MARD MidiR390% Interchangeable
ManmanN290% Interchangeable
Panpan2290% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo2290% Interchangeable
Artkal CC65 Mango81% Very close
Artkal AA6581% Very close
PerlerP48 Neon Orange79% Very close
Artkal RR39 Yellow Orange76% Very close
MARD 221A1072% Noticeable
Perler MiniP04 Orange70% Noticeable
Artkal MMG5 Brown Gold70% Noticeable
NabbiN29 Gold66% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0254 Pumpkin50% No real match
Bernat Super Value53806 Masala37% No real match
Caron One Pound10653 Faded Brick29% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 741 (Tangerine medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 741

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 741

On white fabric
2.4:1
On dark fabric
8.8:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
orange

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

DMC 741 (Tangerine medium) is vivid enough to carry a focal point; use it sparingly for accents so it stays the star rather than competing across the whole piece.

DMC 741 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Tangerine medium turns up.

DMC Satin S741 — Tangerine mediumHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#fb9a06

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D741, Diamond Drills USA DMC741. A kit legend or drill bag marked 741 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 741

DMC threads that pair well with 741, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC741 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 741

Tangerine medium (catalog code DMC 741) is a medium-light, highly saturated shade from the oranges family with warm tangerine tones. Expect a fresh and confident look that suits sunsets, warm accents, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching seasonal designs or pumpkins.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 741?

DMC 741 is called Tangerine medium. It's a medium-light orange shade (hex #FF8820, RGB 255, 136, 32) in the oranges family, commonly used for fox designs, fall harvest scenes, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 741?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 741 (Tangerine medium) is Anchor 314 (Tangerine Medium) with a 89% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 304 (Burnt Orange, 86%) and Anchor 307 (Topaz Light, 64%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 741?

The closest DMC threads to 741 are 3854 Autumn Gold medium (ΔE 4.36), 977 Golden Brown light (ΔE 5.62), and 3827 Golden Brown pale (ΔE 8.31). These are useful substitutes when 741 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 741?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 741 (Tangerine medium) for charts featuring fox designs, fall harvest scenes, monarch butterflies, persimmon patterns. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 741 (Tangerine medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 741 has a contrast ratio of about 2.4:1 on white fabric and 8.8:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 741 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S741. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 741?

Diamond Dotz D741 and Diamond Drills USA DMC741 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 741 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 741?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Artkal S SN1 Neon Orange (99%), Ariadna 1736 (97%), Eterna Silk 450 Citrus Dark (97%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.