DMC Mouliné Spécial

3827 — Golden Brown pale

Oranges family#E19858

DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) is a medium-light, vivid orange shade with hex code #E19858 and RGB values 225, 152, 88. Below you'll find the closest Sullivans, Cosmo, and Classic Colorworks equivalents — ranked by visual color similarity — plus 8 similar DMC shades and color harmony pairings.

Hex
#E19858
RGB
225, 152, 88
HSL
28°, 70%, 61%
Lab
68.9, 21.1, 44.3
Lightness
61%
Light
Saturation
70%
Rich
Hue
28°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 3827

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Coral Blush
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3827

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3827Golden Brown pale

Closest match to DMC 3827 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca7731 Golden Brown91% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica41891% Interchangeable
Dimensions15363 Golden Brown light87% Very close
Gamma2135 золотисто-коричневый82% Very close
Riolis23582% Very close
Luca-S40681% Very close
Ariadna153179% Very close
PNK Kirov740275% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron3013 Tangerine96% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkCarrot Cake85% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8013 Wheat Fields85% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk004 Carrot Cake85% Very close
Needle Necessities146 Fall Foliage80% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1160 Adobe68% Noticeable
Olde Willow107 Enchanted Pumpkin63% Noticeable
ThreadworX10330 Spiced Peach60% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint37% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2613 Golden Brown pale100% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk862 Pumpkin85% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss282 Peach Mimosa85% Very close
Vineyard Silk027 Russet Orange83% Very close
Trebizond3586 Amphora79% Very close
Eterna Silk900 Cinnamon Light78% Very close
Kimono Silk301 Ichiban62% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory138 Apricot61% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori734 Medium Cornmeal56% No real match
YLI Silk231 Goldenrod51% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3086 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson0631 Fine d'Aubusson84% Very close
Appleton474 Autumn Yellow82% Very close
Vineyard Merino1199 Pale Ale79% Very close
Bella Lusso0723 Turmeric67% Noticeable
Paternayan1823 Tangerine64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1226 Amber88% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé401 Medium to Dark Golden Yellow78% Very close
Glissen Gloss640 Iridescent Apricot78% Very close
Rainbow GalleryW111 Honey Blond78% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1079 Antique Gold medium75% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB76 Orange69% Noticeable
Kreinik220J Burnished Japan Gold68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon324A Kumquat57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot210 Marmalade84% Very close
Planet Earth019 sooth76% Very close
Coats Puppets0535 Light apricot75% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads6204469% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH61 Gold90% Interchangeable
Perler MiniP90 Butterscotch88% Interchangeable
Artkal JJG581% Very close
Artkal MMG5 Brown Gold81% Very close
CocoZ1576% Very close
MARDG1076% Very close
MARD 221G1076% Very close
MARD MidiG1076% Very close
ManmanB976% Very close
Panpan8776% Very close
Mixiaowo10176% Very close
PerlerP213 Apricot75% Very close
Artkal SSE13 Peanut75% Very close
Artkal CC23 Sand74% Noticeable
Artkal AA23 Sand74% Noticeable
Artkal RR39 Yellow Orange73% Noticeable
NabbiN29 Gold67% Noticeable
Hama MiniH105 Light apricot62% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown61% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0321 Gold72% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53514 Topaz64% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10653 Faded Brick51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3827

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3827

On white fabric
2.4:1
On dark fabric
8.8:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
coral

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Bold accents & focal points

With its high saturation, DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) draws the eye — a natural pick for focal motifs, small pops of color, and details you want to read first.

DMC 3827 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Golden Brown pale turns up.

DMC 3827 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3827.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3827, Diamond Drills USA DMC3827. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3827 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3827

DMC threads that pair well with 3827, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC3827 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 3827

Known as Golden Brown pale, DMC 3827 is a medium-light, vivid shade sitting in the oranges family with warm tangerine tones. This thread brings a crisp and versatile presence to projects featuring fall harvest scenes or monarch butterflies. Look for it in charts that feature persimmon patterns or autumn leaves.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3827 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3827 is Golden Brown pale — a medium-light orange thread (hex #E19858, RGB 225, 152, 88). It shows up most in pumpkins and marigolds.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3827?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) is Anchor 363 (Golden Brown Light) with a 89% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1002 (Golden Brown Very Light, 89%) and Anchor 1047 (Copper Light, 82%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3827?

The closest DMC threads to 3827 are 3854 Autumn Gold medium (ΔE 4.23), 3856 Mahogany ultra very light (ΔE 4.28), and 437 Tan light (ΔE 4.66). These are useful substitutes when 3827 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3827 good for?

DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring pumpkins, marigolds, fall wreaths, citrus motifs. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3827.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 3827 has a contrast ratio of about 2.4:1 on white fabric and 8.8:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3827?

No. DMC 3827 (Golden Brown pale) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3827?

Diamond Dotz D3827 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3827 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3827 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3827?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 2613 Golden Brown pale (100%), Caron 3013 Tangerine (96%), Finca 7731 Golden Brown (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.