DMC Mouliné Spécial

422 — Hazelnut Brown light

Oranges family#BC935B

Below: DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light), a medium, moderately saturated orange shade with hex #BC935B and RGB 188, 147, 91. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#BC935B
RGB
188, 147, 91
HSL
35°, 42%, 55%
Lab
63.6, 8.5, 35.4
Lightness
55%
Medium
Saturation
42%
Muted
Hue
35°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 422

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Light Oak
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 422

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 422Hazelnut Brown light

Closest match to DMC 422 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions15347 Tan89% Interchangeable
Finca7392 Yellow Beige dark85% Very close
Luca-S33784% Very close
PNK Kirov590383% Very close
Gamma3018 т.песочный82% Very close
Riolis81880% Very close
Unitas Ljubica43968% Noticeable
Ariadna177767% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7000 Harvest Basket89% Interchangeable
Caron143 Autumn Frost84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0540 Brandy84% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkButterscotch83% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk003 Butterscotch83% Very close
Needle Necessities5189 Kismet78% Very close
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint76% Very close
ThreadworX11141 Shades of Tan70% Noticeable
Olde Willow093 Spiced Pumpkin60% Noticeable

Silk

Gloriana Silk Floss007 Valencia94% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2612 Tourterelle90% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk045 Rattan86% Very close
Eterna Silk710 Hazelnut Brown Medium86% Very close
Silk and Ivory138 Apricot85% Very close
Trebizond0233 Burnished Gold77% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori7184 Medium Sable77% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk696 Palomino Gold74% Noticeable
Kimono Silk302 Origami69% Noticeable
YLI Silk215 Gold54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0413 Desert93% Interchangeable
Appleton855 Dull Gold90% Interchangeable
Paternayan1753 Old Gold85% Very close
Waverly Wool4055 Waverly Wool81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1230 Antique Gold81% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3742 Fine d'Aubusson64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS998 Lite Butterscotch93% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1338 Nutmeg92% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB26 Aztec Gold90% Interchangeable
Kreinik1800 Misty Sunrise85% Very close
Glissen Gloss808 Copper75% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1079 Antique Gold medium74% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé401 Medium to Dark Golden Yellow69% Noticeable
Coats Rayon155 Dogwood56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads1882288% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets9320 Teddy brown77% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot144 gold72% Noticeable
Planet Earth018 bisque72% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS82 Clay81% Very close
Artkal CC23 Sand78% Very close
Artkal AA23 Sand78% Very close
Artkal RR81 Deer75% Very close
CocoZ2469% Noticeable
MARDG2169% Noticeable
MARD 221G2169% Noticeable
MARD MidiG2169% Noticeable
ManmanQ869% Noticeable
Panpan24769% Noticeable
Mixiaowo24769% Noticeable
PerlerP35 Tan68% Noticeable
NabbiN20 Light Brown66% Noticeable
Artkal JJG2163% Noticeable
Artkal MMG21 Brown Gray63% Noticeable
HamaH61 Gold62% Noticeable
Hama MiniH75 Light nougat61% Noticeable
Perler MiniP90 Butterscotch60% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown37% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53514 Topaz78% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0321 Gold61% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe54% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 422

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 422

On white fabric
2.8:1
On dark fabric
7.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
khaki

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

DMC 422 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Hazelnut Brown light turns up.

DMC 422 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 422.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D422, Diamond Drills USA DMC422. A kit legend or drill bag marked 422 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 422

DMC threads that pair well with 422, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC422 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 422

DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) is a medium, moderately saturated shade in the oranges family with warm tangerine tones. The rich and warm mood of this color makes it a natural fit for marigolds and fall wreaths. Expect to see it used in citrus motifs and fox designs across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 422 look like?

DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) is a medium shade in the oranges family with hex #BC935B and RGB 188, 147, 91. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring autumn leaves and sunsets.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 422?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) is Anchor 943 (Tan Medium) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 888 (Hazelnut Brown Light, 77%) and Anchor 907 (Gold Medium, 74%).

What DMC colors are similar to 422?

The closest DMC threads to 422 are 19 Medium Light Autumn Gold (ΔE 4.68), 729 Old Gold medium (ΔE 5.1), and 437 Tan light (ΔE 5.69). These are useful substitutes when 422 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 422?

Reach for DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) when your project calls for autumn leaves, sunsets, warm accents, seasonal designs. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 422.

What fabric color works best with DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 422 has a contrast ratio of about 2.8:1 on white fabric and 7.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 422?

No. DMC 422 (Hazelnut Brown light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 422?

Diamond Dotz D422 and Diamond Drills USA DMC422 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 422 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 422?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Gloriana Silk Floss 007 Valencia (94%), Bella Lusso 0413 Desert (93%), Rainbow Gallery S998 Lite Butterscotch (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.