DMC Mouliné Spécial

167 — Yellow Beige very dark

Browns family#8D643A

Below: DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark), a medium-dark, moderately saturated brown shade with hex #8D643A and RGB 141, 100, 58. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#8D643A
RGB
141, 100, 58
HSL
30°, 42%, 39%
Lab
45.7, 11.7, 30.1
Lightness
39%
Dark
Saturation
42%
Muted
Hue
30°
Family
Browns

About DMC 167

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Praline
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 167

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 167Yellow Beige very dark

Closest match to DMC 167 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3184 горчичный89% Interchangeable
Luca-S44289% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov620485% Very close
Finca7408 Hazel Nut Brown very dark85% Very close
Riolis83078% Very close
Unitas Ljubica45677% Very close
Dimensions6095 Brown light75% Very close
Ariadna177863% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11151 Camel Hair89% Interchangeable
Classic Colorworks SilkPumpkin Carriage86% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk058 Pumpkin Carriage86% Very close
Caron1141 Golden Brown85% Very close
Needle Necessities721 Tiger Eye81% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7048 Old Hickory75% Very close
Dinky Dyes29 Nullabor75% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7007 Cidermill Brown73% Noticeable
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown57% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2336 Hazel Nut Brown dark91% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk913 Maple Brown77% Very close
Eterna Silk730 Hazelnut Brown Very Dark77% Very close
Trebizond0892 Cinnamon Brown75% Noticeable
Kimono Silk363 Dilly Bear Brown74% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory203 Giraffe71% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2016 Dark Gold71% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss212 Black Walnut65% Noticeable
YLI Silk241 Dull Gold58% No real match
Vineyard Silk034 Caramel50% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0412 Earth85% Very close
Vineyard Merino1040 Cashmere84% Very close
Waverly Wool1143 Waverly Wool78% Very close
Paternayan1750 Old Gold77% Very close
Appleton696 Honeysuckle Yellow75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2808 Fine d'Aubusson57% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Glissen Gloss811 Pumpkin83% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS840 Camel83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB35 Lite Antique Gold82% Very close
EdMar Bouclé226 Cinnamon79% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1140 Grey Brown medium69% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1144 Bark68% Noticeable
Kreinik215C Antique Copper Cord49% No real match
Coats Rayon54A Summer Brown38% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot051 chestnut95% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0204288% Interchangeable
Planet Earth037 adobe81% Very close
Coats Puppets7944 Mocha brown75% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJG790% Interchangeable
Artkal MMG7 Deep Brown90% Interchangeable
PerlerP21 Light Brown83% Very close
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown80% Very close
Hama MiniH76 Nougat74% Noticeable
HamaH25 Translucent Brown68% Noticeable
Artkal RR41 Copper66% Noticeable
NabbiN05 Caramel62% Noticeable
Artkal SS41 Copper61% Noticeable
CocoZ1761% Noticeable
MARDG1461% Noticeable
MARD 221G1461% Noticeable
MARD MidiG1461% Noticeable
ManmanE1461% Noticeable
Panpan11461% Noticeable
Mixiaowo12361% Noticeable
Artkal CC111 Oaktree Brown60% No real match
Artkal AA111 Oaktree Brown60% No real match
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown4% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0360 Cafe Latte51% No real match
Bernat Super Value53015 Taupe Heather33% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe26% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 167

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 167

On white fabric
5.2:1
On dark fabric
4:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

For skin, hands, and faces, DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark) is a plausible mid-value — pair it with a highlight and a shadow tone from the same family for believable modeling.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 420 (Hazelnut Brown dark), is barely a step away (ΔE 1.81). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 167 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow Beige very dark turns up.

DMC 167 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 167.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D167, Diamond Drills USA DMC167. A kit legend or drill bag marked 167 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 167

DMC threads that pair well with 167, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC167 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 167

Yellow Beige very dark (catalog code DMC 167) is a medium-dark, moderately saturated shade from the browns family with earthy sienna tones. The steady and deep mood of this color makes it a natural fit for leather accents and horse designs. Expect to see it used in cinnamon motifs and bark patterns across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 167?

DMC 167 is called Yellow Beige very dark. It's a medium-dark brown shade (hex #8D643A, RGB 141, 100, 58) in the browns family, commonly used for animal fur, warm outlines, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 167?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark) is Anchor 898 (Drab Brown Dark) with a 73% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 903 (Brown Grey Medium, 72%) and Anchor 375 (Hazelnut Brown Medium, 69%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 167?

The closest DMC threads to 167 are 420 Hazelnut Brown dark (ΔE 1.81), 3863 Mocha Beige medium (ΔE 5.82), and 3829 Old Gold very dark (ΔE 6.72). These are useful substitutes when 167 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 167?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark) for charts featuring animal fur, warm outlines, wooden textures, coffee themes. The medium-dark tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 167 has a contrast ratio of about 5.2:1 on white fabric and 4:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 167?

No. DMC 167 (Yellow Beige very dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 167?

Diamond Dotz D167 and Diamond Drills USA DMC167 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 167 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 167?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth Pepperpot 051 chestnut (95%), Soie d'Alger 2336 Hazel Nut Brown dark (91%), Artkal J JG7 (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.