DMC Mouliné Spécial

3045 — Yellow Beige dark

Browns family#9F7646

DMC 3045 — Yellow Beige dark — has hex #9F7646 and RGB 159, 118, 70. This medium, moderately saturated brown thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#9F7646
RGB
159, 118, 70
HSL
32°, 39%, 45%
Lab
52.7, 10.3, 32.5
Lightness
45%
Medium
Saturation
39%
Muted
Hue
32°
Family
Browns

About DMC 3045

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Toffee
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3045

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3045Yellow Beige dark

Closest match to DMC 3045 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Unitas Ljubica45594% Interchangeable
Finca7073 Hazel Nut Brown dark85% Very close
PNK Kirov550483% Very close
Ariadna177879% Very close
Riolis81979% Very close
Gamma0654 горчичн.75% Noticeable
Dimensions6100 Beige Brown medium75% Noticeable
Luca-S44175% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities5128 Serengeti95% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7079 Heirloom Gold86% Very close
CaronB30 Tan84% Very close
ThreadworX1028 Wet Clay83% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPumpkin Carriage77% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk058 Pumpkin Carriage77% Very close
Dinky Dyes16 Lemon Mint69% Noticeable
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown69% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7016 Chamomile69% Noticeable

Silk

Soie d'Alger3742 Yellow Beige dark100% Interchangeable
Trebizond0237 Burnished Gold85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk903 Raw Sienna84% Very close
Kimono Silk304 Golden Pavilion82% Very close
Eterna Silk4610 Sand Stone Medium80% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss107 Honey Bronze77% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori7087 Very Dark Straw75% Very close
Silk and Ivory203 Giraffe74% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk230 Antique Gold73% Noticeable
YLI Silk241 Dull Gold70% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0417 Jute93% Interchangeable
Paternayan1730 Honey Gold77% Very close
Waverly Wool4054 Waverly Wool72% Noticeable
Appleton312 Brown Olive71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1045 Rattan70% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2770 Fine d'Aubusson68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPH04 High Gloss Bright Gold90% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1344 Camel88% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS841 Butterscotch81% Very close
Glissen Gloss605 Brick Red75% Noticeable
Kreinik021HL Copper High Lustre72% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé226 Cinnamon69% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1039 Brown light64% Noticeable
Coats Rayon54A Summer Brown53% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0538 Coffee cream97% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0204884% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot061 gingersnap71% Noticeable
Planet Earth032 inca57% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal RR47 Marigold73% Noticeable
Artkal JJG1373% Noticeable
Artkal MMG13 Brown Red73% Noticeable
Artkal CC75 Clay71% Noticeable
Artkal AA75 Clay71% Noticeable
CocoS871% Noticeable
MARDR2171% Noticeable
MARD MidiR2171% Noticeable
ManmanS1371% Noticeable
Panpan23471% Noticeable
Mixiaowo22171% Noticeable
HamaH21 Light Brown65% Noticeable
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown64% Noticeable
MARD 221G2164% Noticeable
PerlerP85 Gold62% Noticeable
NabbiN05 Caramel56% No real match
Artkal SS112 Oaktree Brown55% No real match
Hama MiniH21 Light brown51% No real match
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown4% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07469 Honey55% No real match
Caron One Pound10511 Taupe53% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0364 Sienna25% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3045

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3045

On white fabric
4.1:1
On dark fabric
5.2:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
khaki

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

For skin, hands, and faces, DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark) is a plausible mid-value — pair it with a highlight and a shadow tone from the same family for believable modeling.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 3828 (Hazelnut Brown), is barely a step away (ΔE 1.85). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 3045 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow Beige dark turns up.

DMC 3045 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3045.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3045, Diamond Drills USA DMC3045. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3045 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3045

DMC threads that pair well with 3045, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC3045 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 3045

Yellow Beige dark (catalog code DMC 3045) is a medium, moderately saturated shade from the browns family with earthy sienna tones. It has a balanced and warm feel that suits earth tones and animal fur particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with warm outlines or wooden textures for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3045?

DMC 3045 is called Yellow Beige dark. It's a medium brown shade (hex #9F7646, RGB 159, 118, 70) in the browns family, commonly used for horse designs, cinnamon motifs, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3045?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark) is Anchor 898 (Drab Brown Dark) with a 77% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1085 (Taupe Dark, 76%) and Anchor 888 (Hazelnut Brown Light, 72%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3045?

The closest DMC threads to 3045 are 3828 Hazelnut Brown (ΔE 1.85), 680 Old Gold dark (ΔE 3.65), and 3829 Old Gold very dark (ΔE 5.05). These are useful substitutes when 3045 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3045?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark) for charts featuring horse designs, cinnamon motifs, bark patterns, gingerbread themes. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 3045 has a contrast ratio of about 4.1:1 on white fabric and 5.2:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3045?

No. DMC 3045 (Yellow Beige dark) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3045?

Diamond Dotz D3045 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3045 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3045 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3045?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 3742 Yellow Beige dark (100%), Coats Puppets 0538 Coffee cream (97%), Needle Necessities 5128 Serengeti (95%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.