DMC Mouliné Spécial

371 — Mustard

Browns family#8F7A47

Below: DMC 371 (Mustard), a medium, moderately saturated brown shade with hex #8F7A47 and RGB 143, 122, 71. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#8F7A47
RGB
143, 122, 71
HSL
43°, 34%, 42%
Lab
52.1, 1.1, 30.8
Lightness
42%
Medium
Saturation
34%
Muted
Hue
43°
Family
Browns

About DMC 371

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Steppe
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 371

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 371Mustard

Closest match to DMC 371 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca7066 Golden Olive dark92% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov520089% Interchangeable
Riolis35585% Very close
Unitas Ljubica50884% Very close
Gamma0008 оливковый79% Very close
Luca-S31976% Very close
Dimensions15374 Hazelnut Brown dark75% Very close
Ariadna171569% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Classic Colorworks SilkWheatgrass90% Interchangeable
Crescent Colors Silk025 Wheatgrass90% Interchangeable
CaronAT 8 Copper83% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7080 Endive79% Very close
Needle Necessities383 Hemp75% Noticeable
ThreadworX1114 Caramel Candy74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0130 Avocado73% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes45 Bush Baby71% Noticeable
Olde Willow214 City of Bristol Brown43% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2213 Olive Green (731)94% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk4512 Turf Medium Dark93% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk315 Yellow Ochre86% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss236 Italian Gold79% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4212 Lightest Avocado78% Very close
Silk and Ivory042 Dijon76% Very close
Trebizond7367 Forest Floor68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk353 Wasabi66% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk055 Palm56% No real match
YLI Silk263 Caribou52% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton252 Grass Green87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1045 Rattan82% Very close
Waverly Wool5044 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Bella Lusso0741 Oak73% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson2770 Fine d'Aubusson72% Noticeable
Paternayan1642 Khaki Green67% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryH603 Gold dk86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1494 Olive Green65% Noticeable
Kreinik215C Antique Copper Cord64% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé241 Oregano63% Noticeable
Coats Rayon54A Summer Brown61% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPH04 High Gloss Bright Gold58% No real match
Glissen Gloss605 Brick Red53% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1078 Antique Gold medium41% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0555792% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0513 String brown79% Very close
Planet Earth044 partridge66% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot061 gingersnap49% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal SS112 Oaktree Brown87% Very close
CocoF1980% Very close
MARDB2680% Very close
MARD 221B2680% Very close
MARD MidiB2680% Very close
ManmanQ780% Very close
Panpan24880% Very close
Mixiaowo24880% Very close
Artkal CC109 Beach Beige65% Noticeable
Artkal AA109 Beach Beige65% Noticeable
Artkal MMB26 Brown-Green57% No real match
Artkal JJB2655% No real match
HamaH110 Matcha48% No real match
Hama MiniH110 Matcha48% No real match
Artkal RR90 Dark Olive47% No real match
PerlerP220 Olive41% No real match
Perler MiniP21 Light Brown40% No real match
NabbiN20 Light Brown35% No real match
Hama MaxiH60 Teddybear brown0% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10511 Taupe62% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value07469 Honey42% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver0360 Cafe Latte23% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 371 (Mustard) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 371

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 371

On white fabric
4.2:1
On dark fabric
5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
khaki

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

Skin tones & portraits

For skin, hands, and faces, DMC 371 (Mustard) is a plausible mid-value — pair it with a highlight and a shadow tone from the same family for believable modeling.

DMC 371 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Mustard turns up.

DMC 371 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 371.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D371, Diamond Drills USA DMC371. A kit legend or drill bag marked 371 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 371

DMC threads that pair well with 371, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC371 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 371

A medium, moderately saturated entry in the browns family, DMC 371 carries the name Mustard with golden brown tones. The balanced and warm character of this shade lends itself well to wooden textures and coffee themes. Stitchers frequently choose it for rustic designs and leather accents in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 371?

DMC 371 is called Mustard. It's a medium brown shade (hex #8F7A47, RGB 143, 122, 71) in the browns family, commonly used for gingerbread themes, tree trunks, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 371?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 371 (Mustard) is Anchor 855 (Avocado Medium) with a 83% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 844 (Khaki Green Medium, 78%) and Anchor 856 (Yellow Green Medium, 72%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 371?

The closest DMC threads to 371 are 370 Mustard medium (ΔE 4.81), 612 Drab Brown light (ΔE 4.84), and 3012 Khaki Green medium (ΔE 5.51). These are useful substitutes when 371 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 371?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 371 (Mustard) for charts featuring gingerbread themes, tree trunks, earth tones, animal fur. The medium tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 371 (Mustard)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 371 has a contrast ratio of about 4.2:1 on white fabric and 5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 371?

No. DMC 371 (Mustard) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 371?

Diamond Dotz D371 and Diamond Drills USA DMC371 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 371 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 371?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 2213 Olive Green (731) (94%), Eterna Silk 4512 Turf Medium Dark (93%), Finca 7066 Golden Olive dark (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.