DMC Mouliné Spécial

3347 — Yellow Green medium

Greens family#6B834A

Looking up DMC 3347? It's Yellow Green medium, a medium green shade (#6B834A / RGB 107, 131, 74). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#6B834A
RGB
107, 131, 74
HSL
85°, 28%, 40%
Lab
51.7, -19.0, 28.0
Lightness
40%
Medium
Saturation
28%
Muted
Hue
85°
Family
Greens

About DMC 3347

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Asparagus
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3347

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3347Yellow Green medium

Closest match to DMC 3347 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis31085% Very close
Gamma0033 св.зеленый83% Very close
Dimensions16019 Pine Green medium83% Very close
Finca4817 Avocado Green80% Very close
PNK Kirov401073% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica38272% Noticeable
Luca-S26369% Noticeable
Ariadna170565% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities8198 Tropical Rain Forest92% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7028 Grape Leaf86% Very close
ThreadworX1069 Spanish Olives79% Very close
Caron153 Distant Hills77% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPickle Relish74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7074 Chives71% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk090 Hula Skirt69% Noticeable
Olde Willow231 Solitude Green44% No real match
Dinky Dyes17 Mango Tango43% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory056 Lime88% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk545 Renaissance Green86% Very close
Soie d'Alger2134 Vert Oeillet83% Very close
Vineyard Silk236 Meadow83% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori434 Md Moss Green83% Very close
Kimono Silk357 New Bamboo81% Very close
Eterna Silk4010 Avocado Medium75% Noticeable
Trebizond7357 Amazon Green74% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss206 Olivine67% Noticeable
YLI Silk220 Grass Green59% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0675 Pine88% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1066 Nile82% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson2118 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Waverly Wool5093 Waverly Wool75% Very close
Paternayan1612 Hunter Green72% Noticeable
Appleton403 Sea Green62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryPR88 Chartreuse88% Interchangeable
Glissen Gloss309 Olive Green87% Very close
Coats Rayon164B Bronze Green75% Very close
EdMar Bouclé150 Dark Moss Green66% Noticeable
Kreinik015HL Chartreuse High Lustre63% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB52 Lighter Green60% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt811 Christmas Green58% No real match
Madeira Rayon1392 Silver Sage51% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7267 Silver green88% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot149 spinach81% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0205372% Noticeable
Planet Earth175 chive70% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS114 Light Greengray83% Very close
Artkal CC113 Light Greengray83% Very close
Artkal AA113 Light Greengray83% Very close
Hama MiniH84 Olive green74% Noticeable
HamaH110 Matcha69% Noticeable
CocoF1462% Noticeable
MARDB1162% Noticeable
MARD 221B1162% Noticeable
MARD MidiB1162% Noticeable
ManmanC1262% Noticeable
Panpan9762% Noticeable
Mixiaowo9962% Noticeable
PerlerP220 Olive55% No real match
Artkal JJB1754% No real match
Artkal MMB17 Olive52% No real match
Artkal RR90 Dark Olive45% No real match
NabbiN16 Green43% No real match
Perler MiniP10 Dark Green28% No real match
Hama MaxiH10 Green28% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0624 Tea Leaf69% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53243 Forest Green58% No real match
Caron One Pound10620 Grass Green40% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3347 (Yellow Green medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3347

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3347

On white fabric
4.2:1
On dark fabric
5:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
gray

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 3347 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow Green medium turns up.

DMC 3347 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3347.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3347, Diamond Drills USA DMC3347. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3347 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3347

DMC threads that pair well with 3347, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Greens Family

DMC3347 in context with nearby shades from the greens color family.

About DMC 3347

Meet DMC 3347, Yellow Green medium — a muted, medium thread in the greens family with yellow-green tones. The shade reads as restrained and earthy — a go-to choice for forest canopies and cactus motifs. It also turns up in patterns built around shamrock designs and frog patterns.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3347 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3347 is Yellow Green medium — a medium green thread (hex #6B834A, RGB 107, 131, 74). It shows up most in nature scenes and holiday projects.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3347?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3347 (Yellow Green medium) is Anchor 267 (Avocado Green Medium) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 257 (Forest Green Dark, 79%) and Anchor 258 (Forest Green Very Dark, 74%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3347?

The closest DMC threads to 3347 are 988 Forest Green medium (ΔE 3.79), 3052 Green Grey medium (ΔE 5.19), and 989 Forest Green (ΔE 5.52). These are useful substitutes when 3347 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3347 good for?

DMC 3347 (Yellow Green medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring nature scenes, holiday projects, landscape details, ferns. Its medium tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3347.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3347 (Yellow Green medium)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 3347 has a contrast ratio of about 4.2:1 on white fabric and 5:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3347?

No. DMC 3347 (Yellow Green medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3347?

Diamond Dotz D3347 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3347 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3347 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3347?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Needle Necessities 8198 Tropical Rain Forest (92%), Silk and Ivory 056 Lime (88%), Bella Lusso 0675 Pine (88%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.