DMC Mouliné Spécial

28 — Medium Light Eggplant

Purples family#8178A0

Below: DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant), a medium, muted purple shade with hex #8178A0 and RGB 129, 120, 160. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#8178A0
RGB
129, 120, 160
HSL
253°, 17%, 55%
Lab
52.6, 12.0, -20.2
Lightness
55%
Medium
Saturation
17%
Neutral
Hue
253°
Family
Purples

About DMC 28

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Lavender Gray
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 28

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 28Medium Light Eggplant

Closest match to DMC 28 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3238 сиреневый89% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov230680% Very close
Luca-S15370% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica91569% Noticeable
Riolis55068% Noticeable
Finca2699 Blue Violet very dark62% Noticeable
Ariadna160459% No real match
Dimensions14302 Lavender dark53% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX11291 Grape Ice85% Very close
CaronB25 Periwinkle75% Noticeable
Needle Necessities5175 Bavarian Grape74% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes23 Amethyst60% No real match
Olde Willow007 Grape Soda60% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkBlue Heaven55% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk067 Blue Heaven55% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7069 Summer Shower53% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees26% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger3324 Amethyste82% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk451 Violet79% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss176 French Blue73% Noticeable
Silk and Ivory028 Wisteria73% Noticeable
Eterna Silk2780 Ocean Blue71% Noticeable
Trebizond0595 Periwinkle66% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5203 Light Periwinkle56% No real match
Kimono Silk328 Payson Purple53% No real match
Vineyard Silk217 Dusk51% No real match
YLI Silk230 Light Silver Blue40% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0287 Water Hyacinth93% Interchangeable
Appleton101 Purple81% Very close
Vineyard Merino1095 Cerulean75% Very close
Waverly Wool6044 Waverly Wool63% Noticeable
Paternayan1312 Grape62% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1340 Fine d'Aubusson47% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Petite Treasure BraidPB12 Lavender87% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS812 Dark Lavender87% Very close
Madeira Rayon1263 Dusty Lilac81% Very close
Anchor Marlitt817 Purple medium80% Very close
Kreinik012 Purple77% Very close
Coats Rayon96 Violet68% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé136 Violet59% No real match
Glissen Gloss703 Lavender57% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0200981% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot121 grape79% Very close
Coats Puppets0514 Lilac53% No real match
Planet Earth089 mist51% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal JJE2381% Very close
Artkal MME23 Deep Gray Pink81% Very close
Perler MiniP54 Pastel Lavender64% Noticeable
Artkal RR66 Lavender62% Noticeable
CocoGB461% Noticeable
MARDZG461% Noticeable
MARD MidiZG461% Noticeable
ManmanZG461% Noticeable
Panpan25761% Noticeable
MixiaowoZG461% Noticeable
Artkal CC130 Candy Violet60% Noticeable
Artkal AA130 Candy Violet60% Noticeable
PerlerP251 Thistle59% No real match
HamaH45 Pastel Purple58% No real match
MARD 221E2353% No real match
Artkal SS152 Lilac52% No real match
Hama MiniH45 Pastel purple40% No real match
Hama MaxiH45 Pastel purple40% No real match
NabbiN24 Lavender23% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10635 Light Violet61% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0358 Lavender59% No real match
Bernat Super Value53803 Wisteria48% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 28

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 28

On white fabric
4.1:1
On dark fabric
5.1:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
gray

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground.

DMC 28 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Medium Light Eggplant turns up.

DMC 28 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 28.

Diamond painting: 28 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 28

DMC threads that pair well with 28, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC28 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 28

DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) is a medium, muted shade in the purples family. The warm and grounded mood of this color makes it a natural fit for galaxy motifs and lavender fields. Expect to see it used in royal motifs and floral details across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 28 look like?

DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) is a medium shade in the purples family with hex #8178A0 and RGB 129, 120, 160. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring amethyst tones and iris blooms.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 28?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) is Anchor 1030 (Blue Violet Medium) with a 73% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 110 (Lavender Medium, 69%) and Anchor 109 (Lavender Light, 58%).

What DMC colors are similar to 28?

The closest DMC threads to 28 are 30 Medium Light Blueberry (ΔE 6.2), 156 Blue Violet medium light (ΔE 7.6), and 340 Blue Violet medium (ΔE 8.03). These are useful substitutes when 28 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 28?

Reach for DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) when your project calls for amethyst tones, iris blooms, eggplant designs, plum themes. Its medium character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 28.

What fabric color works best with DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant)?

It stands out clearly on both white and dark fabric, so it is an easy, versatile choice for any ground. For reference, 28 has a contrast ratio of about 4.1:1 on white fabric and 5.1:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 28?

No. DMC 28 (Medium Light Eggplant) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 28?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Bella Lusso 0287 Water Hyacinth (93%), Gamma 3238 сиреневый (89%), Petite Treasure Braid PB12 Lavender (87%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.