DMC Mouliné Spécial

554 — Violet light

Purples family#C48BC3

Below: DMC 554 (Violet light), a medium-light, moderately saturated purple shade with hex #C48BC3 and RGB 196, 139, 195. Find its closest Gentle Art Sampler, Valdani, and Crescent Colors matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#C48BC3
RGB
196, 139, 195
HSL
301°, 33%, 66%
Lab
65.1, 30.9, -20.5
Lightness
66%
Light
Saturation
33%
Muted
Hue
301°
Family
Purples

About DMC 554

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pastel Purple
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 554

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 554Violet light

Closest match to DMC 554 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3107 сиреневый85% Very close
Luca-S11779% Very close
Finca2615 Lavender very dark78% Very close
Riolis52373% Noticeable
Unitas Ljubica91171% Noticeable
Dimensions6138 Lavender medium70% Noticeable
Ariadna159765% Noticeable
PNK Kirov220247% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities1031 Raspberry Ice90% Interchangeable
CaronB22 Orchid75% Very close
Olde Willow096 Amazon70% Noticeable
ThreadworX1006 Berry Nice67% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkLara Lilac53% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk091 Lara Lilac53% No real match
Dinky Dyes2 Purple Haze40% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7031 Sweet Pea28% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7035 Tea Rose25% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory192 Lilac81% Very close
Vineyard Silk097 Lavender80% Very close
Trebizond0493 Sweet Pea79% Very close
Kimono Silk310 Hello Kitty77% Very close
Soie d'Alger3312 Violet light76% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss061 Grape76% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk783 Wisteria73% Noticeable
Eterna Silk2650 Lavender Medium Light67% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori6104 Medium Lavender66% Noticeable
YLI Silk230 Light Silver Blue61% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool6024 Waverly Wool72% Noticeable
Paternayan1353 Fuchsia70% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1101 Chalk Violet69% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0303 Iris68% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1340 Fine d'Aubusson60% No real match
Appleton602 Mauve59% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1080 Lilac93% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon306A Laurel79% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS996 Lite Orchid69% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss703 Lavender61% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB65 Lite Violet60% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé125 Lavender56% No real match
Anchor Marlitt816 Purple medium light54% No real match
Kreinik007 Pink40% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7097 Light violet86% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot265 Orchid81% Very close
Planet Earth220 cherub63% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads1882460% No real match

Fuse beads

Artkal CCE08 Mountbatten Pink89% Interchangeable
PerlerP265 Twilight Plum78% Very close
CocoS1376% Very close
MARDR2676% Very close
MARD MidiR2676% Very close
ManmanS976% Very close
Panpan22976% Very close
Mixiaowo22976% Very close
Artkal JJE2273% Noticeable
Artkal MME22 Gray Brown Pink73% Noticeable
MARD 221D1272% Noticeable
Hama MiniH48 Pastel pink68% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH48 Pastel pink68% Noticeable
HamaH48 Pastel Pink63% Noticeable
Artkal SS06 Raspberry Pink63% Noticeable
Artkal RR28 Lily Pink63% Noticeable
Artkal AA49 Raspberry Pink63% Noticeable
NabbiN24 Lavender54% No real match
Perler MiniP54 Pastel Lavender41% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0530 Orchid66% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53307 Lavender54% No real match
Caron One Pound10643 Fig35% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 554 (Violet light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 554

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 554

On white fabric
2.7:1
On dark fabric
7.8:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
lavender

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 554 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Violet light turns up.

DMC Étoile C554Cotton with a subtle sparkle filament; stitches like regular floss.#a97ca4

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D554, Diamond Drills USA DMC554. A kit legend or drill bag marked 554 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 554

DMC threads that pair well with 554, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC554 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 554

Violet light (catalog code DMC 554) is a medium-light, moderately saturated shade from the purples family. The steady and approachable mood of this color makes it a natural fit for iris blooms and eggplant designs. Expect to see it used in plum themes and lilac patterns across many cross-stitch charts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 554?

DMC 554 is called Violet light. It's a medium-light purple shade (hex #C48BC3, RGB 196, 139, 195) in the purples family, commonly used for floral details, elegant accents, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 554?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 554 (Violet light) is Anchor 97 (Violet Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 96 (Violet Very Light, 69%) and Anchor 86 (Mauve Medium Light, 67%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 554?

The closest DMC threads to 554 are 210 Lavender medium (ΔE 3.33), 3609 Plum ultra light (ΔE 6.2), and 153 Violet very light (ΔE 6.49). These are useful substitutes when 554 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 554?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 554 (Violet light) for charts featuring floral details, elegant accents, grape clusters, wisteria. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 554 (Violet light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 554 has a contrast ratio of about 2.7:1 on white fabric and 7.8:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Does DMC 554 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Étoile C554. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 554?

Diamond Dotz D554 and Diamond Drills USA DMC554 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 554 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 554?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Madeira Rayon 1080 Lilac (93%), Needle Necessities 1031 Raspberry Ice (90%), Artkal C CE08 Mountbatten Pink (89%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.