DMC Mouliné Spécial

26 — Pale Lavender

Purples family#BBB0D1

DMC 26 — Pale Lavender — has hex #BBB0D1 and RGB 187, 176, 209. This light, muted purple thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#BBB0D1
RGB
187, 176, 209
HSL
260°, 26%, 75%
Lab
73.7, 10.3, -15.3
Lightness
75%
Light
Saturation
26%
Muted
Hue
260°
Family
Purples

About DMC 26

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Lavender White
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 26

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 26Pale Lavender

Closest match to DMC 26 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Ariadna160789% Interchangeable
Luca-S10284% Very close
Dimensions6250 Blue Violet medium83% Very close
Riolis54976% Very close
Gamma0076 св.сиреневый75% Very close
Unitas Ljubica91071% Noticeable
Finca2687 Lavender light70% Noticeable
PNK Kirov220263% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities517 Glazed Grapes86% Very close
Olde Willow066 Gypsy83% Very close
Caron110 Hyacinth78% Very close
ThreadworX1080 Morning Glories76% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7104 Glass Slipper51% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkSweet Lavender45% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk023 Sweet Lavender45% No real match
Dinky Dyes5 Mulberry Ice45% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria44% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory116 Shrinking Violet93% Interchangeable
Gloriana Silk Floss029 Periwinkle80% Very close
Soie d'Alger1341 Parme78% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk782 Wisteria74% Noticeable
Trebizond0491 Sweet Pea68% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk216 Sea Frog64% Noticeable
Eterna Silk2630 Lavender Very Light63% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5202 Lightest Periwinkle62% Noticeable
Kimono Silk309 Cherry Blossom57% No real match
YLI Silk230 Light Silver Blue35% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton891 Hyacinth91% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool6035 Waverly Wool76% Very close
Paternayan1333 Lavender75% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1094 Dream66% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1421 Fine d'Aubusson61% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0303 Iris55% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS811 Lavender83% Very close
Coats Rayon488 Purple Haze81% Very close
Madeira Rayon1261 Lavendula77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1007 Purple light76% Very close
EdMar Bouclé125 Lavender68% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB205 Shimmer Amethyst61% Noticeable
Kreinik093 Star Mauve55% No real match
Glissen Gloss700 Iridescent Violet51% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot122 lilac76% Very close
Coats Puppets0525 Morning sky blue72% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0304470% Noticeable
Planet Earth088 lavender67% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR33 Maverick90% Interchangeable
Artkal SSE07 Rose Quartz82% Very close
HamaH70 Light Grey78% Very close
Artkal CC50 Maverick78% Very close
Artkal AA50 Maverick78% Very close
CocoJ0674% Noticeable
MARDD1174% Noticeable
MARD 221D1174% Noticeable
MARD MidiD1174% Noticeable
ManmanD1974% Noticeable
Panpan10574% Noticeable
Mixiaowo10474% Noticeable
Artkal JJD2673% Noticeable
Artkal MMM10 Purple Gray71% Noticeable
PerlerP182 Lavender70% Noticeable
Hama MiniH106 Light lavender70% Noticeable
NabbiN24 Lavender62% Noticeable
Perler MiniP79 Light Pink47% No real match
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey28% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53317 Lilac77% Very close
Caron One Pound10577 Lilac68% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0115 Light Jasmine58% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 26 (Pale Lavender) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 26

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 26

On white fabric
2.1:1
On dark fabric
10.2:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
lavender

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 26 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Pale Lavender turns up.

DMC 26 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 26.

Diamond painting: 26 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 26

DMC threads that pair well with 26, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Purples Family

DMC26 in context with nearby shades from the purples color family.

About DMC 26

Known as Pale Lavender, DMC 26 is a light, muted shade sitting in the purples family with blue-violet tones. It has a quiet and understated feel that suits plum themes and lilac patterns particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with galaxy motifs or lavender fields for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 26 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 26 is Pale Lavender — a light purple thread (hex #BBB0D1, RGB 187, 176, 209). It shows up most in grape clusters and wisteria.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 26?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 26 (Pale Lavender) is Anchor 108 (Lavender Very Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 117 (Blue Violet Very Light, 64%) and Anchor 342 (Lavender Ultra Very Light, 58%).

Which DMC threads are close to 26?

The closest DMC threads to 26 are 3743 Antique Violet very light (ΔE 7.03), 211 Lavender light (ΔE 7.13), and 25 Ultra Light Lavender (ΔE 8.6). These are useful substitutes when 26 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 26 good for?

DMC 26 (Pale Lavender) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring grape clusters, wisteria, amethyst tones, iris blooms. Its light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 26.

What fabric color works best with DMC 26 (Pale Lavender)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 26 has a contrast ratio of about 2.1:1 on white fabric and 10.2:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 26?

No. DMC 26 (Pale Lavender) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 26?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Silk and Ivory 116 Shrinking Violet (93%), Appleton 891 Hyacinth (91%), Artkal R R33 Maverick (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.