DMC Mouliné Spécial

159 — Grey Blue light

Blues family#97A6C5

Need details on DMC 159? This medium-light, muted blue shade (Grey Blue light) is hex #97A6C5, RGB 151, 166, 197. Cross-brand equivalents in Weeks Dye Works, Gentle Art Sampler, and Valdani are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#97A6C5
RGB
151, 166, 197
HSL
220°, 28%, 68%
Lab
67.9, 1.6, -17.6
Lightness
68%
Light
Saturation
28%
Muted
Hue
220°
Family
Blues

About DMC 159

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Stormy Sky
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 159

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 159Grey Blue light

Closest match to DMC 159 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S15290% Interchangeable
Finca3312 Baby Blue88% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica92085% Very close
Gamma3048 св.сиреневый83% Very close
Dimensions6017 Cornflower Blue light82% Very close
Ariadna162280% Very close
Riolis41069% Noticeable
PNK Kirov820166% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron7035 Purple Blue90% Interchangeable
Olde Willow086 Malibu Blue86% Very close
ThreadworX10031 China Blue84% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC098 French Blue84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory70% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes80 Valley Mist65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees61% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkBabbling Brook40% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk027 Babbling Brook40% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory066 Hyacinth88% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5022 Lightest Denim84% Very close
Soie d'Alger4912 Jacinthe83% Very close
Eterna Silk3110 Antique Blue Light82% Very close
Trebizond0602 True Blue80% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk893 Lilac75% Very close
Vineyard Silk155 Stratosphere74% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss024 Blueberry72% Noticeable
Kimono Silk327 Princess64% Noticeable
YLI Silk232 Light Blue Grey24% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool7046 Waverly Wool91% Interchangeable
Appleton741 Bright China Blue88% Interchangeable
Paternayan1342 Periwinkle84% Very close
Bella Lusso0236 Cool Water79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3223 Fine d'Aubusson75% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1237 Commodore Blue74% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS931 Pale Blue Violet82% Very close
Madeira Rayon1275 Periwinkle79% Very close
EdMar Bouclé076 Medium to Pale Royal Blue60% No real match
Kreinik1223 Passion Plum53% No real match
Glissen Gloss700 Iridescent Violet47% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1059 Blue very light47% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB205 Shimmer Amethyst40% No real match
Coats Rayon5 Copenhagen39% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth104 stream94% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot201 Drift86% Very close
Coats Puppets0546 Light porcelain blue85% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0014680% Very close

Fuse beads

Artkal SS135 Moonlight Blue77% Very close
Artkal CC134 Moonlight Blue77% Very close
Artkal AA134 Moonlight Blue77% Very close
Artkal JJD267% Noticeable
Artkal MMD2 Violet67% Noticeable
Perler MiniP93 Blueberry Creme63% Noticeable
CocoGB562% Noticeable
MARDZG562% Noticeable
MARD MidiZG562% Noticeable
ManmanZG562% Noticeable
Panpan25862% Noticeable
MixiaowoZG562% Noticeable
PerlerP93 Blueberry Cream61% Noticeable
HamaH70 Light Grey60% No real match
Hama MiniH70 Light grey60% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey60% Noticeable
MARD 221D159% No real match
NabbiN28 Sky52% No real match
Artkal RR33 Maverick43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53803 Wisteria64% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10635 Light Violet54% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver3977 Lapis51% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 159 (Grey Blue light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 159

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 159

On white fabric
2.4:1
On dark fabric
8.6:1
Temperature
soft cool
Closest to
lavender

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

DMC 159 (Grey Blue light) sits a hair from DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light) (ΔE 2.84) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 159 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Grey Blue light turns up.

DMC 159 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 159.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D159, Diamond Drills USA DMC159. A kit legend or drill bag marked 159 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 159

DMC threads that pair well with 159, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC159 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 159

Meet DMC 159, Grey Blue light — a muted, medium-light thread in the blues family with true blue tones. Stitchers describe its character as restrained and versatile, perfect for skies and water. It blends comfortably into projects centered on denim textures and cool-toned backgrounds.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 159 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 159 is Grey Blue light — a medium-light blue thread (hex #97A6C5, RGB 151, 166, 197). It shows up most in bluebird motifs and whale designs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 159?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 159 (Grey Blue light) is Anchor 121 (Blue Purple Light) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 175 (Cornflower Blue Light, 82%) and Anchor 145 (Navy Blue Very Light, 74%).

Which DMC threads are close to 159?

The closest DMC threads to 159 are 157 Cornflower Blue very light (ΔE 2.84), 341 Blue Violet light (ΔE 4.39), and 3840 Lavender Blue light (ΔE 5.12). These are useful substitutes when 159 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 159 good for?

DMC 159 (Grey Blue light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring bluebird motifs, whale designs, sapphire accents, porcelain patterns. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 159.

What fabric color works best with DMC 159 (Grey Blue light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 159 has a contrast ratio of about 2.4:1 on white fabric and 8.6:1 on black. As a soft cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 159?

No. DMC 159 (Grey Blue light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 159?

Diamond Dotz D159 and Diamond Drills USA DMC159 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 159 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 159?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Planet Earth 104 stream (94%), Waverly Wool 7046 Waverly Wool (91%), Luca-S 152 (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.