DMC Mouliné Spécial

157 — Cornflower Blue very light

Blues family#95ABCA

Looking up DMC 157? It's Cornflower Blue very light, a medium-light blue shade (#95ABCA / RGB 149, 171, 202). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#95ABCA
RGB
149, 171, 202
HSL
215°, 33%, 69%
Lab
69.3, -0.6, -18.3
Lightness
69%
Light
Saturation
33%
Muted
Hue
215°
Family
Blues

About DMC 157

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Heliotrope
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 157

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 157Cornflower Blue very light

Closest match to DMC 157 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Finca3312 Baby Blue91% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica3388% Interchangeable
Dimensions17876 Antique Blue very light84% Very close
Luca-S14584% Very close
Ariadna161482% Very close
Gamma3050 св.джинсовый76% Very close
Riolis41076% Very close
PNK Kirov820171% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Olde Willow086 Malibu Blue87% Very close
Caron159 Silver Blue86% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC098 French Blue84% Very close
ThreadworX10031 China Blue76% Very close
Dinky Dyes80 Valley Mist74% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0220 Morning Glory69% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7044 Dungarees58% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBabbling Brook38% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk027 Babbling Brook38% No real match

Silk

Silk and Ivory197 Cadet Blue95% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5022 Lightest Denim91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk2810 Delft Blue Very Light88% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger4912 Jacinthe87% Very close
Trebizond0602 True Blue86% Very close
Vineyard Silk155 Stratosphere86% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss018 Teal Twilight68% Noticeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk743 French Blue66% Noticeable
Kimono Silk334 Baby Jonathan64% Noticeable
YLI Silk232 Light Blue Grey23% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1237 Commodore Blue85% Very close
Waverly Wool7046 Waverly Wool84% Very close
Appleton461 Cornflower82% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3223 Fine d'Aubusson79% Very close
Bella Lusso0236 Cool Water73% Noticeable
Paternayan1342 Periwinkle71% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS931 Pale Blue Violet88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1075 Baby Blue82% Very close
EdMar Bouclé076 Medium to Pale Royal Blue70% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1009 Blue light56% No real match
Coats Rayon5 Copenhagen48% No real match
Kreinik014I Sky Blue Iron-On45% No real match
Glissen Gloss700 Iridescent Violet38% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB205 Shimmer Amethyst34% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth109 huron92% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot112 water89% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets0548 Lagoon turquoise80% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0014672% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal CCE02 Pale Cerulean82% Very close
Artkal SS135 Moonlight Blue77% Very close
Artkal AA134 Moonlight Blue77% Very close
Perler MiniP93 Blueberry Creme71% Noticeable
Artkal JJD267% Noticeable
Artkal MMD2 Violet67% Noticeable
Hama MiniH70 Light grey66% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey66% Noticeable
CocoGB663% Noticeable
MARDZG663% Noticeable
MARD MidiZG663% Noticeable
ManmanZG663% Noticeable
Panpan25963% Noticeable
MixiaowoZG663% Noticeable
PerlerP93 Blueberry Cream61% Noticeable
NabbiN28 Sky61% Noticeable
MARD 221D159% No real match
HamaH70 Light Grey51% No real match
Artkal RR53 Turquoise43% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value53801 Cornflower63% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver3977 Lapis62% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10523 Azure52% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 157

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 157

On white fabric
2.3:1
On dark fabric
9:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
lavender

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Blending & gradients

Its nearest neighbor, DMC 159 (Grey Blue light), is barely a step away (ΔE 2.84). Tweed the two together for subtle shading, or substitute freely when one is out of stock.

DMC 157 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cornflower Blue very light turns up.

DMC 157 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 157.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D157, Diamond Drills USA DMC157. A kit legend or drill bag marked 157 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 157

DMC threads that pair well with 157, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Blues Family

DMC157 in context with nearby shades from the blues color family.

About DMC 157

A medium-light, moderately saturated entry in the blues family, DMC 157 carries the name Cornflower Blue very light with sky blue tones. The shade reads as steady and approachable — a go-to choice for porcelain patterns and hydrangea blooms. It also turns up in patterns built around skies and water.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 157?

DMC 157 is called Cornflower Blue very light. It's a medium-light blue shade (hex #95ABCA, RGB 149, 171, 202) in the blues family, commonly used for winter scenes, forget-me-nots, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 157?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light) is Anchor 175 (Cornflower Blue Light) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 130 (Sky Blue, 85%) and Anchor 140 (Royal Blue Light, 84%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 157?

The closest DMC threads to 157 are 159 Grey Blue light (ΔE 2.84), 3840 Lavender Blue light (ΔE 4.06), and 800 Delft Blue pale (ΔE 4.22). These are useful substitutes when 157 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 157?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light) for charts featuring winter scenes, forget-me-nots, bluebird motifs, whale designs. The medium-light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 157 has a contrast ratio of about 2.3:1 on white fabric and 9:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 157?

No. DMC 157 (Cornflower Blue very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 157?

Diamond Dotz D157 and Diamond Drills USA DMC157 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 157 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 157?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Silk and Ivory 197 Cadet Blue (95%), Planet Earth 109 huron (92%), Finca 3312 Baby Blue (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.